Museums & Art Spaces
AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org
“Minibike Mania,” a display of more than two dozen miniature motorbikes, through Oct. 16
“Keep on Truckin’: Light Duty Trucks,” an exhibit focused on the history of pickup trucks, through Oct. 22
“Iconic Chevrolets,” an exhibit presented by the Vintage Chevrolet Club of America, through Oct. 22
“Hershey’s History: Before & After Chocolate,” through Oct. 22
Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com
93rd Annual International Juried Show, showcasing the talent of local, regional and international artists of all ages and mediums, through Sept. 2
“Duality,” fall membership show that celebrates duality, which is the quality or state of having two different or opposite parts or elements, Sept. 12-Oct. 14
Carlisle Arts Learning Center (CALC)
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
“Left Behind,” photography by Michael Hower and sculptural work by Steve Dolbin, through Sept. 18
“Lunchbox Moments,” an exhibition by Korean-American artist, Amie Bantz, memorializing a collection of stories from the AAPI community by painting their narratives on a series of lunchboxes, through Sept. 18
“Suspended Energy,” sculptures by Gregg Silvis and oil paintings by Hannah Steele, Sept. 24-Oct. 30
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
September artist of the month
Dickinson College
The Trout Gallery
240 W. High St., Carlisle
717-254-8159; troutgallery.org
“Remnant: Studio Majors Thesis Exhibition,” featuring projects by senior studio art majors under the direction of Rachel Eng with Todd Arsenault, Anthony Cervino and Andy Bale, through Sept. 11
“In Light of the Past,” an exhibition considering how we experience photographs, through Oct. 9
“Horace Pippin: Racism and War,” centering on Pippin’s “Mr. Prejudice,” representing the artist’s response to the discrimination of African American soldiers fighting in World War II, Sept. 24–Feb. 19
Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square
“Millersburg’s Own, ‘Duffy’ Miller,” featuring the artwork by Vaughn “Duffy” Miller, a founding member of Millersburg Area Art Association, through Sept. 11
Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyart.org
The Hershey Story Museum Exhibit of HAAA Member artwork, Sept. 10-12
HAAA Member Art display at the Backstage Café at Allen Theater, through Sept. 30
HAAA Member Art display at Hershey Public Library, through Oct. 16
HAAA Member Art display at Campbelltown Academy, through Nov. 20
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
New works by Tara Chickey, Caleb Smith, Judy Kelly, Julie Iaria, Susan Bailey and Marsha Souders, through Sept. 12
New works by Pamela Black, Kelly Curran, Richard Souders, Reina 76 Artist, Tina Berrier and Lauren Castillo, Sept. 15-Oct. 10; opening reception of Kelly Curran’s exhibit, “Purify,” Sept. 17, 6-8 p.m.
Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org
Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history
Perry County Council of the Arts
PCCA Gallery, 1 S. 2nd St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
“Art of a Pandemic,” group art exhibition examining the challenges and isolation; reality adjustments; and new experiences lived during the pandemic, through Sept. 18
Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third St., Harrisburg
717-238-9304; pinestreet.org
Photo exhibit by Estelle Hartranft, Sept. 17, 6 to 9 p.m.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
“Why Not in Pennsylvania? Campaigning for Women’s Suffrage in the Keystone State,” through Jan. 2
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; susquehannaartmuseum.org
“Circle of Truth: 49 Paintings Ending with Ed Ruscha,” like a game in which a message is whispered in the ear of a first person, then relayed on, through Sept. 19
“Meanderings,” a collection of variable collagraphic prints by artist Valerie R. Dillon, who illustrates her journey of shifting between known and unknown spaces, through Oct. 17
“Mobility to Movement,” etchings by Isabel Bishop, Aug. 13-Oct. 17
“Unpredictable Nature,” works by Sandi Neiman Lovitz and Autumn C. Wright, who use gesture, shape, pattern and spontaneity to create abstract compositions, through Oct. 31
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
“Art in the Wild” exhibit of naturally inspired trailside installations inspired by the theme “reimagining,” through Sept. 30
Read, Make, Learn
Carlisle Arts Learning Center (CALC)
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
Sept. 4: One Day Obvara (Baltic Raku) Alternative Firing Class, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 4, 11: Opposites Attract—Slip Inlay & Overlay Techniques, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25: Figure Drawing, 12-3 p.m.
Sept. 6-Oct. 9: Obvara (Baltic Raku)—Alternative Firing Process in the Fall
Sept. 7-28: Fall Pumpkins, Tuesdays, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 9-30: Mosaic Stepping Stone, Thursdays, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 10: Craft Beer & Clay, 7-9 p.m.
Sept. 11: Vintage Tin Earrings 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sept. 14-Oct. 5: Plein Air Painting, Tuesdays, 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 15: Suicide Loss Survivors—Creating Together, 5:30-7 p.m.
Sept. 15-Oct. 20: Processing Photos in Lightroom Classic & Photoshop on Zoom, Wednesdays, 6:30-8 p.m.
Sept. 16-Oct. 21: Shoot, Share Discuss Photo Workshop on Zoom, Thursdays, 6:30-8 p.m.
Sept. 18, 25: Clothing Up-cycling Workshop, 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
Dauphin County Library System
dcls.org
Sept. 7: Novel Thoughts Book Club, 6 p.m.
Sept. 9: Dungeons and Dragons, 7 p.m.
Sept. 16: Morris Chest and the Grand Review, 4 p.m.
Sept. 16: McCormick & Olewine Library Friends, 6 p.m.
Sept. 21: Novel Thoughts Too!, 1 p.m.
Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23: Fiber Artists, 3 p.m.
Sept. 7-11: Fall Book Sale
Sept. 9, 23: Knitter’s Group, 5 p.m.
Sept. 10: Craft Fair, 5-8 p.m.
Sept. 11: Craft Fair, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
Sept. 11: Fiber Artists, 10 a.m.
Sept. 18: Knitter’s Group, 10 a.m.
Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org
Sept. 1: Zoom—Moving Forward Book Group w/Hospice of Central PA, 1-2 p.m.
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Language at the Library—Fluent Spanish Speakers, 10-11 a.m.
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Resume Writing Workshop, 10:30-11:30 a.m., 4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sept. 2, 16: Language at the Library—Beginner & Intermediate Spanish Conversation, 10-11 a.m.
Sept. 5, 24: Zoom STEM Storytime, 10 a.m.
Sept. 7: Zoom—Curl up with the Classics on Zoom—”Fahrenheit 451,” 10-11 a.m.
Sept. 7-Oct. 26: Natalie Craumer Writers’ Workshop, Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30: Teen Book Club, 6-7 p.m.
Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30: Curl Up with The Classics on Zoom—”Les Misérables,” 6-7 p.m.
Sept. 10, 24: Peaceful Poses Children’s Yoga Story Time, 10-11 a.m.
Sept. 10: Film Friday, 2-3:30 p.m.
Sept. 11: Library for Lunch (ages 3-6), 1 p.m.
Sept. 13: Teen Grab and Go Bag (ages 7-12), 9 a.m.
Sept. 13: Twisted Stitchers, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 13-Oct. 18: Intro. To Digital Photography, Mondays, 6:30-8 p.m.
Sept. 20: STEM Grab & Go, 9 a.m.
Sept. 20: Zoom—Frederickson Writes on Zoom, 6:45 p.m.
Sept. 23-26: Friends Of Fredricksen Fall Book & Media Sale
Sept. 27: Virtual Fredricksen Reads—”The Tattooist Of Auschwitz,” 7-8 p.m.
Sept. 28: READ to Dogs, 6:30-8 p.m.
Sept. 29: Hear Me Out—A Discussion Series, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square
Sept. 18: Beginner Basket Weaving, 1-4 p.m.
Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com
Sept. 1-Oct. 20: Level 1—Introduction to Improv, 7-10 p.m.
Harrisburg Young Professionals
hyp.org
Sept. 2, 7, 9, 14, 16, 23, 28, 30: HYP Sand Volleyball, 6-10 p.m.
Sept. 12, 19, 26: HYP Flag Football, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Sept. 13: Heart of the Community Garden Clean Up, 5-7 p.m.
Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyart.org
Sept. 16-Nov. 4: Painting, Your Way!, Thursdays, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org
Sept. 2, 16, 30: Hershey Quilters, 12:30 p.m.
Sept. 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies Together, 10 a.m.
Sept. 8, 22: Card Making Class, 6 p.m.
Sept. 9: Hershey Area Neighbors and Newcomers, 10 a.m.
Sept. 11, 25: Chess Club, 1 p.m.
Sept. 11: Friends Children Program—Geology, 2 p.m.
Sept. 11: Zoom Friends—Women in Music, 2 p.m.
Sept. 18: Cocoa Area Fiber Enthusiasts, 10 a.m.
Sept. 21, 28: Girls Who Code, 6 p.m.
Sept. 22: Blood Drive, 1:30 p.m.
Sept. 23: Fear of Commitment Book Group at Cassel Vineyards, 6 p.m.
Sept. 25: Dried Floral Wreath Class, 11 a.m.
Sept. 25: Zoom Friends—Heros of Flight 93, 2 p.m.
Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org
Sept. 1, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29: Rhyme Time, 10:15 a.m.
Sept. 1, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29: Story Time, 1:30 p.m.
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Sept. 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24, 30: Story Time, 10:15 a.m.
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Rhyme Time, 12 p.m.
Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28: Tea and Stitches, 10 a.m.
Sept. 8: Mad About Mysteries on Zoom, 7-8 p.m.
Sept. 10, 24: Dungeons & Dragons (grades 6-12), 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 11, 25: Block Party!, 10:30 a.m.
Sept. 13, 20, 27: Storybook STEAM, 6:45 p.m.
Sept. 13, 27: English Conversation Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Sept. 16: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10 a.m.
Sept. 16: Teen Third Thursday, 6 p.m.
Sept. 18: Discovery Club (K-1st grade), 10:30-11:15 a.m.
Sept. 20: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
Sept. 22: Apple Users Group, 1 p.m.
Sept. 25: Trivia at Home— Schitt’s Creek, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 28: Tabletop Game Night, 6-8 p.m.
The LGBT Center of Central PA
1306 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-920-9534; centralpalgbtcenter.org
Sept. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Common Roads (ages 12-17), 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25: Passageways, 2 p.m.
Sept. 5, 12, 19, 26: Young Adult Group, 4 p.m.
Sept. 9: Aging with Pride Luncheon, 12 p.m.
Sept. 10: Open Mic and Coffee Cafe, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 14, 28: Queers and Quests game night, 6 p.m.
Middletown Public Library
20 N. Catherine St., Middletown
717-944-6412; middletownpubliclib.org
Sept. 3, 10, 17, 24: Online Science Fiction Book Club
Sept. 3, 10, 17, 24: Star Trek Rewatch online group
Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28: Tales with T.A.I.L.S., 6-7 p.m.
Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com
Sept. 9: Andrew Kaufman in conversation with Therese Anne Fowler, 7-8 p.m.
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
Sept. 18, 19s: Fluid Art Class, 12-3 p.m.
Sept. 24-26: 3-Day Cold Wax Workshop
National Civil War Museum
One Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
717-260-1861; nationalcivilwarmuseum.org
Sept. 18: The Jubal Early School—How the Losers Wrote Civil War History,” 1-2 p.m.
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
Sept. 25: Fantastic Fungi and Where to Find Them, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Palmyra Public Library
50 Landings Dr., Annville
717-838-1347; palmyra.lclibs.org
Sept. 15, 22, 29: Smart Start Storytime, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
Sept. 20, 23, 27, 30: Little Explorers Fall Early Learning Classes, 10:30-11 a.m.
Sept. 23, 30: Little Explorers Fall Early Learning Classes, 1:30-2 p.m.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
Sept. 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 18, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29: Highlights Tour, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Explore! (grades 3-5), 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Curiosity Kids (grades K-2), 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sept. 3: Virtual Artists Conversations, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
Sept. 3, 18: StoryTime, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Sept. 3, 9, 17, 23, 25, 30: Animal Adaptations Tour, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 10: Adventures in Nature Lab (in-person and virtual)—Black Bears in PA, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
Sept. 12: Animal Adaptations Tour, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Sept. 17: Learn at Lunchtime— Curator’s Choice, Extinct Birds of PA, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
Sept. 24: Learn at Lunchtime— Virtual State Museum Perspectives, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
Sept. 29: Explore! Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; susquehannaartmuseum.org
Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25: Saturday Morning Art Club, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25: Young Artist Camp, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 15: Life Drawing Class, 6-9 p.m.
The Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org
Sept 11: The David Bromberg Quintet at Allegro Winery, Stewartstown
Sept. 11: Virtual Emerging Artist Showcase
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
Sept. 5: Sunday Evening Bird Walk, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 11: Volunteer Work Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Sept. 11: Fall Wreath Workshop, 8:30 a.m., 10:15 a.m., 12 p.m., 1:45 p.m.
Sept. 11: How To Improve Your Home Garden in the Fall, 9-10:30 a.m.
Sept. 11: Kids Discover—Nocturnal Animals (ages 5-10), 7:30-9:30 p.m.
Sept. 12: Flower Walk—Goldenrods, Asters, and Other Fall Surprises, 1:30-3 p.m.
Sept. 16: Kids Discover—Creek Critters (ages 5-10), 2-3:30 p.m.
Sept. 18: Kids Discover—Dirt (ages 8-10), 1-3 p.m.
Sept. 29: Monarch Tagging, 12-2 p.m.
Sept. 30: How to Design a Home Garden Bed, 6-7:30 p.m.
Live Music
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
Sept. 3-5: Pennsylvania Gospel Music Festival
Sept. 8: Amy Grant
Sept. 9: Johnny Mathis, Gary Mule Deer
Sept. 11: Three Dog Night
Sept. 12: Straight No Chaser
Sept. 14: George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Sept. 15: Old Crow Medicine Show, Molly Tuttle
Sept. 16: Ted Vigil John Denver Musical Tribute
Sept. 17: Blue Oyster Cult
Sept. 18: Gladys Knight
Sept. 19: The Temptations and the Tour Tops
Sept. 23: Aaron Tippin, Collin Raye & Sammy Kershaw
Sept. 25: Fall Doo Wop Cavalcade
Sept. 30: The Marshall Tucker Band w/The Outlaws and Molly Hatchet
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org
Sept. 2: John Mayall
Sept. 10: Mark Klein
Sept. 18: York Symphony Open Air 2021-22 Sneak Preview
Boneshire Brew Works
7462 Derry St., Harrisburg
717-469-5007; boneshire.com
Sept. 16: DMC Duo
Sept. 23: Sound Method
Carlisle Theatre
44 West High St., Carlisle
717-258-0666; carlisletheatre.org
Sept. 25: The Outlaws w/The Outcrops
The Englewood
1219 Research Blvd. Hummelstown
717-256-9480; info@englewoodhershey.com
Sept. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Wednesday Jazz Series
Sept. 4: Durand Jones and the Indications
Sept. 16: Lara Hope and the Ark-Tones
Sept. 17: Cold Spring Union
Sept. 18: Ben Brandt & the Soul Miners Union
Sept. 23: Blaggards
Sept. 24: Funktion Band
Sept. 25: The Jellybricks
Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org
Sept. 2: Shea Quinn and Friends
Gretna Music
gretnamusic.org
Sept. 5: The Naughton Sisters
Sept. 12: Magical Mix of Music and Dance
Sept. 18: Dali Quartet and Wister Quartet
Harrisburg University Presents
www.concertseries.harrisburgu.edu
Sept. 4: Durand Jones & the Indications (The Englewood)
Sept. 18: Grouplove (XL Live)
Sept. 23: Cage the Elephant (Riverfront Park)
Sept. 24: Dawes (XL Live)
Sept. 24: Portugal. The Man (Riverfront Park)
H*MAC
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com
Sept. 4: Messer w/ Defiant and IfNotForMe
Sept. 4: Bear Grillz
Sept. 7: Lyndia Lunch
Sept. 9: Fozzy
Sept. 10: Slaves, The Maguas
Sept. 11: Steel Panther
Sept. 12: The Queers
Sept. 12: Japanese Breakfast
Sept. 16: The Early November
Sept. 17: The Mavericks
Sept. 18: Short Fictions
Sept. 20: Al Stewart
Sept. 21: Butcher Babies
Sept. 22: Mac Sabbath
Sept. 23: Bowling for Soup
Sept. 24: The Widdler
Sept. 24: The Motet
Sept. 25: Lez Zeppelin
Sept. 26: Thievery Corporation
Sept. 30: Field Day
Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org
Sept. 25: The Jazz Tributaries Project
Sept. 29: Skerryvore
Messiah University
One University Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu
Sept. 24: Messiah University Wind Ensemble & Symphonic Winds
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
Sept. 10: Leblanc, Kissinger & Messano
Sept. 18: JJ Rupp
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org
Sept. 11: David Bromberg Quintet
Sept. 26: Virtual Emerging Artist Showcase
Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org
Sept. 11: Candlebox
Sept. 22: Madeleine Peyroux & Paula Cole
Sept. 24: Los Lobos
XL Live
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com
Sept. 10: Pop Evil, Zero 9:36, BRKN
Sept. 17: Badfish, The Quasi Kings
Sept. 18: Grouplove
Sept. 24: Dawes
Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Sept. 1: Shrimp Ryan Jig Band
Sept. 8: Side of Yams
Sept. 15: Peter Stone
The Stage Door
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
Sept. 24: “Masters of Illusion”
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org
Sept. 25: Brian Regan
Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com
Sept. 1-4: “Grumpy Old Men”
Sept. 9-30: “Mamma Mia”
Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org
Sept. 14-Oct. 2: “Aesop’s Fables” (Popcorn Hat Players)
Sept. 24: TMI Improv
Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com
Sept. 3: Divas Down Under “Slaying September” Drag Show
Sept. 3, 4: Josh Phillips and Moody Molavi
Sept. 7: Harrisburg Comedy Zone Local Talent Showcase
Sept. 10, 11: Alex Ortiz and TBA
Sept. 16: Earl David Reed
Sept. 17, 18: Joel Lindley and Bob Lauver
Sept. 24, 25: Matt Fulchiron, Chris Young
Sept. 27, 28, 29: Preacher Lawson
Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com
Sept. 25: Nate Bargatze
H*MAC
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com
Sept. 3: Fifty Shades Male Revue
Sept. 12: Queens Who Brunch
Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; www.hollywoodpnrc.com
Sept. 3: Uptown Band
Sept. 4: Jess Zimmerman Band
Sept. 5: Let’s Ride
Sept. 10: Honeypump
Sept. 11: Last Shot
Sept. 17: Jason Dumm Band
Sept. 18: Grant Bryan Band
Sept. 19: Josh Squared Band
Sept. 24: Downtown Sound
Sept. 25: Light Up the Moon
Keystone Concert Band
145 E. Main St., First Floor, Mechanicsburg
717-421-1512; keystoneconcertband.com
Sept. 11: Concert at Good Shepherd Church
Keystone Theatrics
The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; keystonetheatrics.com
Sept. 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19: “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”
Sept. 24, 25, 26: “13—The Musical”
Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg
915 S. York St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0535; ltmpa.com
Sept. 3-18: “The Importance of Being Earnest”
Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com
Sept. 4-26: “Every Brilliant Thing”
Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Sept 16: Boozy Bingo with Felicia O’Toole
If you like what we do, please support our work. Become a Friend of TheBurg!