Museums & Art Spaces
AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org
“ATVs: Off-Road Adventure,” an exhibit of 3-wheel and 4-wheel ATV machines from the 1970s, ‘80s, ‘90s, and early 2000s, through Oct. 16
“Orphan Cars—Vehicles from Discontinued Marques & Brands,” cars, buses and motorcycles that represent discontinued marques and brands from across the motoring landscape, through Oct. 23
“AMC through the Decades,” through Oct. 26
The Jenkins 1966 Volkswagen Type 2 Deluxe Microbus, through Dec. 23
Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com
“Silver Screen” Fall Membership Exhibition, Sept. 11-Oct. 13
Carlisle Arts Learning Center (CALC)
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
“At the Table,” an exhibit about nourishing mind, body and soul, with ceramics by Janelle Hoch, Amy LeFever and Kirsten Olson, through Sept. 10
“In Full Chroma,” paintings by Jonathan Frazier, Thom Kulp and Geoffrey Thulin, three painters of different mediums and genres who all employ vivid color in their works, through Sept. 10
“Heartscapes and Landscapes,” works by Peg Belcastro and Gail Walden Coleman, Sept. 23-Oct. 29
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
September artist of the month
Dickinson College
Fort Hunter
5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-599-5751; forthunter.org
“The Gilded Age at Fort Hunter Fashion Exhibit,” through Dec. 23
Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Millersburg Area Art Association
“Bits ‘n Pieces” through Sept. 24
Fiber Art Show featuring Elke Isenberg, opens Sept. 28
Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyareaartassociation.com
“Falling for Art” show at the Conservatory at Hershey Botanical Gardens, Sept. 2-4
The artwork of Stephen Duzick and Alyson Tran, through Sept. 30, at Backstage Café’ Art Gallery, Allen Theatre, Annville
Messiah University
One University Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu
“Faculty Highlight—Daniel Finch,” Sept. 2-22
“Handwriting,” Jeff Morton paintings and drawings exploring the landscape as a palimpsest, Sept. 9-Oct. 2
“Homecoming” alumna exhibition with Kathryn Yoder, Sept. 30-Nov. 3
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
New works by Tara Chickey, Julie Iaria, Rebecca Adey, Elaine Elledge, and Paul Gallo, through Sept. 11
Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org
Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history
Perry County Council of the Arts (PCCA)
Landis House, 67 N. Fourth Street
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
8th Annual Juried Exhibition, through Oct. 27
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
“Art of the State” annual juried exhibition selected by a distinguished panel of jurors, Sept. 1-Jan. 15
“Game Changers: Pennsylvania Women Who Made History,” celebrating women from across the state in diverse fields and detailing the contributions they made and challenges they faced in their lifetimes
“A Place for All: Three Stories of Integration in Pennsylvania,” a long-term exhibition highlighting the history of three integration efforts in Pennsylvania after World War II
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; susquehannaartmuseum.org
“Making Your Mark,” an array of 52 works on paper that break down various methods and materials used in modern artistic practice, through Sept. 18
“Future Places,” artists render their vision of a promising future, through Oct. 16
“Four Pillars—Mount Gretna Artist Residency,” Nov. 20
Suzanne H. Arnold Art Gallery
Lebanon Valley College
101 College Ave., Annville
717-233-8668; lvc.edu/gallery
“And The Beat Goes On,” works by Richard J. Watson, artist-in-residence and exhibitions manager at the African American Museum in Philadelphia, Sept. 2-Oct. 23
The Trout Gallery
Dickinson College
240 W. High St., Carlisle
717-254-8159; troutgallery.org
“Robert Rauschenberg—Surface Series” of 18 screen prints, through Oct. 15
“Bronze—Highlights From the Permanent Collection,” through Feb. 25
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
“Art in the Wild” features works of art composed of mostly natural materials to blend with Wildwood’s natural setting, through Sept. 30
Read, Make, Learn
Carlisle Arts Learning Center (CALC)
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
Sept. 3-24: Figure Drawing, Saturdays, 2-5 p.m.
Sept. 5-Oct. 17: Wheel Throwing 101, Mondays, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27: Beginning Oil Painting, Tuesdays, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. or 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27: Intermediate/Advanced Painting, Tuesdays, 1-3:30 p.m.
Sept. 6-Oct. 11: Close Up & Macro Photography, Tuesdays, 6:30-8 p.m.
Sept. 16: Craft Beer & Clay, 7-9 p.m.
Sept. 17: Copper Enameling Workshop, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Sept. 21-Dec. 14: Middle School Art Lab, Wednesdays, 3-5 p.m.
Sept. 22-Dec. 15: High School Art Lab, Thursdays, 5-7 p.m.
Sept. 24: Harvest Platters, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 24: Vintage Tin Earrings, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sept. 25: Plein Air Painting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
Sept. 15: Sliding into September, 6-9 p.m.
Dauphin County Library System
dcls.org
Sept. 8, 20: Dungeons and Dragons on Zoom, 7-8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16-30: Speech Links to Literacy, Fridays, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org
Sept. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Fiber Artists, 3 p.m.
Sept. 3: Knitter’s Group, 10 a.m.
Sept. 8, 22: Knitter’s Group, 5 p.m.
Sept. 10: Fiber Artists, 10 a.m.
Sept. 17: Book Discussion Group, 10 a.m.
Sept. 20: Musik Time
Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org
Sept. 2: Chess Club, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 6: Curl up with the Classics—“The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe,” 10-11 a.m.
Sept. 6: STEAM Storytime & Object Discovery Zone, 12 p.m. and 6 p.m.
Sept. 6, 20: READ to Dogs, 6:30-8 p.m.
Sept. 7: Moving Forward Book Group w/ Hospice of Central PA, 1-2 p.m.
Sept. 7: Teen STEAM Meetup, 4-5:30 p.m.
Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28: Children’s Story Time, 11-11:30 a.m.
Sept. 8, 15, 22, 29: Language at the Library—Spanish, 10-11 a.m.
Sept. 10: Young Explorers (ages 5-8), 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 12, 19, 26: Baby & Toddler Time, 10-10:30 a.m.
Sept. 13: Teen Writers’ Meetup, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 14, 21, 28: iPhone Foundations for Adults, 7-8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16: Family Paint & Pix, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 17: Teen Crafternoon: Craft-a-palooza, 1-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 19: Frederickson Writes on Zoom, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
Sept. 20: Gardening with Nature, 7-8:30 p.m.
Sept. 24: Paint with Us, 1-3 p.m.
Sept. 26: Fredricksen Reads—“Lady Clementine,” 7-8 p.m.
Sept. 27: Tween LEGO Club, 6-7:30 p.m.
Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square
Sept. 1: Advanced Photography, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 11: Fall Floral Arrangement, 2-4 p.m.
Sept. 15: Wind Chimes Workshop #2, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 24: PA Dutch Woodburning Plaque, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Sept. 28: Autumn Wreath Workshop, 6-8 p.m.
Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyart.org
Sept. 1-Oct. 6: Learn to Draw, Draw to Learn, Thursdays, 12:30-3:30 p.m.
Sept. 6-Nov. 1: Oil and Acrylic Painting, Tuesdays, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org
Sept. 1: Blood Drive, 11 a.m.
Sept. 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies, 10:15 a.m.
Sept. 1, 15, 29: Hershey Quilters, 12:30 p.m.
Sept. 6: Silent Book Group at Starbucks in Towne Square, 10 a.m.
Sept. 7: LEGO Club, 4 p.m.
Sept. 7: Stormwater Management Public Hearing, 6 p.m.
Sept. 8: Hershey Area Neighbors and Newcomers, 10:30 a.m.
Sept. 10: Dried Fall Flower Wreath, 11 a.m.
Sept. 12, 19, 26: Books and Babies, 10:15 a.m.
Sept. 12, 26: Movie Monday, 3 p.m.
Sept. 13, 20, 27: 1, 2, Whee!, 10:15 a.m.
Sept. 13, 27: Early 20th Century American & European Modernism Art, 6 p.m.
Sept. 13: Books & Brews, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14, 28: Drop In DIY Greeting Cards, 6 p.m.
Sept. 15, 22, 29: Storytime for Everyone, 10:15 a.m.
Sept. 20: Early 20th Century American & European Modernism Art, 6 p.m.
Sept. 21: Artisan Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Sept. 24: Friends’ Children’s Program—Food Chains, 2 p.m.
Sept. 27: Girls Who Code, 6 p.m.
Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org
Sept. 1, 6: Kindergarten Readiness, 1 p.m., 6 p.m.
Sept. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Sept. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Story Time, 10:15-11 a.m.
Sept. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Toddler Time, 11:30-11:50 a.m.
Sept. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Rhyme Time, 12-12:20 p.m.
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: LEGO Time, 10:15 a.m.
Sept. 3: Children’s Mental Wellness Day, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sept. 6: Teen Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28: Rhyme Time, 10:15 a.m., 5:30 p.m.
Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28: Toddler Time, 10:45 a.m., 6 p.m.
Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28: Toddler Time, 10:45 a.m., 6 p.m.
Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28: Story Time, 1:30 p.m.
Sept. 9, 23: Dungeons and Dragons (ages 6-12), 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 10, 24: Block Party, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Sept. 12: English Conversation Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Sept. 12, 19, 26: Storybook STEAM, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 13: Tween Scene, 6 p.m.
Sept. 14, 21, 28: Crazy 8s Math Club (grades 1-2), 4:30-5:15 p.m.
Sept. 14, 21, 28: Crazy 8s Math Club (grades 3-5), 4:30-5:15 p.m.
Sept. 14: Mad About Mysteries on Zoom, 7-8 p.m.
Sept. 15: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10-11 a.m.
Sept. 15: Teen Third Thursday, 6 p.m.
Sept. 17: Discovery Club, 10:30-11:15 a.m.
Sept. 17: Adventure Club, 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Sept. 19: Monday Night Book Club, 7 p.m.
Sept. 20: American Girl Club (grades K-2), 6-7 p.m.
Sept. 20: American Girl Club (grades 3-5), 6-7 p.m.
Sept. 21: Watch the Skies Sci-Fi Book Club, 7-9 p.m.
Sept. 22: STEAM Club (grades 1-2), 6 p.m.
Sept. 22: STEAM Club (grades 3-5), 6 p.m.
Sept. 23: Red Cross Blood Drive, 12:30 p.m.
Sept. 24: Trivia at Home—Pixar, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 27: Tabletop Game Night, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 28: Apple Users Group, 1-3 p.m.
Sept. 29: Tales for TAILS!, 6 p.m.
The LGBT Center of Central PA
717-409-5781; centralpalgbtcenter.org
Sept. 3, 10, 17, 24: Passageways, 2 p.m.
Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25: Young Adult Group, 4 p.m.
Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28: Common Roads (ages 12-17), 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 8: Aging with Pride Luncheon, 12 p.m.
Sept. 10: LGBTQ Book Club, 4:30-6:30 p.m.
Sept. 13, 27: Queers and Quests game night, 6 p.m.
Middletown Public Library
20 N. Catherine St., Middletown
717-944-6412; middletownpubliclib.org
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Star Trek Rewatch online group
Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Online Science Fiction Book Club
Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27: Tales with T.A.I.L.S., 6-7 p.m.
Midtown Scholar Bookstore
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com
Sept. 23: An Evening with Sean Carroll, 7-8 p.m.
Sept. 28: Ben McIntyre with Michael Neiberg, 7-8 p.m.
Sept. 30: An Evening with Tara Stillions Whitehead, 7-8 p.m.
The Mill in Hershey
810 Old West Chocolate Ave., Hershey
717-256-9965; themillinhershey.com
Sept. 1: Tony Catalano
Sept. 8: Ryan Mayersky
Sept. 15: Jason Carst
Sept. 22: Dave McCullough
Sept. 29: Roy LeFever
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
Sept. 3: Free Kids Art Class on the Roof, 12-2 p.m.
Sept. 17: Fluid Art Class, 12-3 p.m.
Sept. 30: Cold Wax Teaser, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
Sept. 24: Fungi Foray, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 24: Shelf Fungi Painting Workshop, 1-3 p.m.
New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org
Sept. 1: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 1, 15: Block Party! (ages 0-3), 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Sept. 1-30: Beanstack Challenge—Fall into Reading
Sept. 1-Oct. 1: Fall Scavenger Hunt
Sept. 3, 17: Library Book Sales, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
Sept. 6: Musical Mornings (ages 2-5), 10:30-11 a.m.
Sept. 6: Kid Builders (ages 3 and older), 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Sept. 8: Story and a Show, 5 p.m.
Sept. 9, 23: Movers & Groovers (ages 2-5), 10:30-11 a.m.
Sept. 12: Apple Pie Slime (ages 4-8), 5:30 p.m.
Sept. 12-26: Storytime & More (ages 2-5), 10:30 a.m.
Sept. 13: Tales for Tails (ages 6-12), 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Sept. 13-27: Book Babies (ages 0-2), 11:15 a.m.
Sept. 15: Family Game Night, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Sept. 17: Couponing for Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 17: Children’s Book Writers Critique Group, 2-4 p.m.
Sept. 18: Friends Cultural Series, 3 p.m.
Sept. 19: Monday Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sept. 21: KIND Club (ages 8-12), 5:30 p.m.
Sept. 24: Crafty Crafters Club, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sept. 26: Evening Family Storytime, 6 p.m.
Sept. 28: PennWriters Writing Group, 6-9 p.m.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
Sept. 1-4: “Birth of Planet Earth”
Sept. 1-4: “C.O.L.E. and C.A.M.I. Explore the Planets”
Sept. 1-29: Highlights Tour, 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Wednesdays-Sundays)
Sept. 2, 17: Storytime, 10:30 a.m.
Sept. 7: Explore! Amusement Parks, 11:30 a.m.
Sept. 7: Explore! Color, 11:30 a.m.
Sept. 11: Curiosity Kids—LINE with works from the 2022 Art of the State Exhibition, 11:30 a.m.
Sept. 21: Explore! Color, 11:30 a.m.
Sept. 25: Curiosity Kids—Bicycles, Tricycles and Scooters, 11: 30 a.m.
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; susquehannaartmuseum.org
Sept. 3: Making in Multiples—Relief Printmaking, 2-5 p.m.
Sept. 14: Instructed Figure Drawing, 7-9 p.m.
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
Sept. 4: Sunday Evening Bird Walk, 6-8 p.m.
Sept. 9: Walk and Talk with a Master Gardener, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
Sept. 10: Volunteer Work Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Sept. 11: Penn State Extension Master Gardeners’ Home Gardening Series, 1-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 11: Flower Walk—Goldenrods, Asters and Other Fall Surprises, 1:30-3 p.m.
Sept. 15: Kids Discover—Creek Critters at Lykens Glen Park (ages 5-10), 1-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 17: Fall Wreath Workshop, 8:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.
Sept. 17: Wellness Naturally, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sept. 17: Kids Discover—Nocturnal Animals (ages 5-10), 1-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 27: Monarch Tagging at Fort Hunter Park, 1-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 28: Monarch Tagging at Detweiler Park, 1-2:30 p.m.
Sept. 29: Macrame Workshop, 6-8:30 p.m.
Live Music
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
Sept. 2-4: Gospel Music Festival
Sept. 11: Dick Fox’s Golden Boys, with Frankie Avalon, Fabian and Lou Christie
Sept. 14: John Fogerty
Sept. 16: Sara Evans
Sept. 17: 38 Special with The Artimus Pyle Band
Sept. 23: The Australian Pink Floyd Show
Sept. 24: Resurrection—A Journey Tribute
Sept. 25: John Denver Musical Tribute with Ted Vigil
Sept. 28: Dead on Live
Sept. 29: Michael W. Smith
Appalachian Brewing Co./Abbey Bar
50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-221-1083; abcbrew.com
Sept. 3: Spiritual Rez
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org
Sept. 10: One Night of Queen w/Gary Mullen & The Works
Sept. 15: Southern Culture on the Skids
Sept. 16: Josh Ritter
Sept. 17: Celebrating the Music of Sam Cooke
Boneshire Brew Works
7462 Derry St., Harrisburg
717-469-5007; boneshire.com
Sept. 8: Nate Myers
Sept. 22: Shawan Rice
Carlisle Theatre
44 West High St., Carlisle
717-258-0666; carlisletheatre.org
Sept. 16: Foreigners Journey with Constantine Maroulis
Sept. 23: Hollywood Nights—The Bob Seger Experience
The Englewood
1219 Research Blvd. Hummelstown
717-256-9480; englewoodhershey.com
Sept. 2: Solar Federation—A Tribute to RUSH with
Sept. 17: Old 97’s with Vandoliers
Sept. 18: Sam Bush
Sept. 23: The Ogham Stones
Sept. 30: Rascal Revival
Gretna Music
gretnamusic.org
Sept. 3: Horowitz, Bak, Wang GM4K
Sept. 3: Vision Duo
Sept. 4: Horowitz, Bak, Wang Trio
Sept. 11: Tao-Teicher
Sept. 17: Ulysses Quartet with Sam Suggs and Orion Weiss
Greystone Public House
2120 Colonial Rd., Harrisburg
717-829-9952; www.greystonepa.com
Sept. 2: Sought Out City
Sept. 3: Shine Delphi
Sept. 9: Jason Carst
Sept. 10: Roy LeFever
Sept. 16: The Live Dudes
Sept. 17: Joe Cooney
Sept. 23: Zach Nyce
Sept. 24: Dave McCullough
Sept. 30: Keara Rose
H*MAC
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com
Sept. 2: Chris Webby, Rittz, Ekoh
Sept. 8: Lacuna Coil and special guests
Sept. 9: Jeffrey Gaines
Sept. 11: Apocalyptica
Sept. 13: Knocked Loose, Dying Fetus, Terror
Sept. 15: Richie Kotzen of Poison & Mr. Big
Sept. 16: Shakey Graves
Sept. 19: The Dip
Sept. 21: Dirty Honey
Sept. 22: The Cadillac Three
Sept. 23: Taylor Swift Night
Sept. 24: The Emo Night Tour
Harrisburg University Presents
concertseries.harrisburgu.edu
Sept. 7: Mike Campbell & The Dirty Knobs with Alvin Youngblood Hart at XL Live
Sept. 20: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats (Riverfront Park)
Sept. 24: The National (Riverfront Park)
Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com
Sept. 10: The Piano Guys
Sept. 13: Tom Jones
Sept. 21: Gary Clark Jr.
Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; www.hollywoodpnrc.com
Sept. 2: M80 Band
Sept. 3: UUU Band
Sept. 9: Dance Fever
Sept. 10: Hunkajunk
Sept. 16: Downtown Sound
Sept. 17: Bunchafunk
Sept. 23: Velveeta
Sept. 24: D-Bo!
Sept. 30: Cazhmiere
Keystone Capital Chorus
717-329-7541; kccsing.com
Sept. 10: 7th Anniversary Show with York White Rose Chorus
Keystone Concert Band
145 E. Main St., First Floor, Mechanicsburg
717-421-1512; keystoneconcertband.com
Sept. 10: Concert at Good Shepherd Lutheran Creek
Sept. 18: Concert at Bridges at Bent Creek
Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org
Sept. 23: Gettysburg Symphony Orchestra and Wind Symphony Concert
Market Square Concerts
www.marketsquareconcerts.org
Sept. 28: Balourdet String Quartet, Adam Sadberry
Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com
Sept. 3: One Night of Queen with Gary Mullen & The Works
Sept. 24: Lonestar
Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org
Sept. 23: Symphony Orchestra and Wind Symphony Concert
Messiah University
One University Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu
Sept. 18: Music for Piano Times Two IV “Nostalgia and Hope” with Stuart Malina, Ya-Ting Chang, Patrice Ewoldt and Richard Roberson
Sept. 23: Messiah University Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Winds Concert
Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com
Sept. 5: Monday Night JamFest
Sept. 8: Frank Wicher Band
Sept. 22: Zach King
Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org
Sept. 16: Brian Culbertson
Sept. 18: Lucinda Williams
Sept. 20: Henry Rollins
XL Live
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com
Sept. 7: Mike Campbell & The Dirty Knobs with Alvin Youngblood Hart presented by Harrisburg University
Sept. 8: Saving Abel
Sept. 9-10: The Disco Biscuits, Dog in a Pile, Yam Yam
Sept. 17: Here Comes the Mummies with Saxsquatch
Sept. 22: Old Crow Medicine Show
Sept. 25: The Badless, Jellybricks, Martini Bros
Sept. 30: Bumpin Uglies, Kyle Smith
Zeroday Brewing Co.
925 N. 3rd St, Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Sept. 2: DJ KYNZ
Sept. 7: Shrimp Ryan’s Jig Band
Sept. 10: Natalie Ness
Sept. 16: Josh Dominick
Sept. 24: Shine Delphi
The Stage Door
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
Sept. 10: A Bronx Tale—One Man Show starring Chazz Palminteri
Sept. 30: Masterchef Junior Live!
Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com
Sept. 1-16: “Guys and Dolls”
Sept. 22-Nov. 11: Jimmy Buffet’s “Escape to Margaritaville”
Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org
Sept. 14-Oct. 8: “Rapunzel” w/Popcorn Hat Players
Sept. 16: TMI Improv
H*MAC
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com
Sept. 11: Queens Who Brunch
Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center
1000 S. Eisenhower Blvd, Middletown
717-939-9333; thehcpac.org
Sept. 30-Oct. 2: “The Princess and the Pea”
Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com
Sept. 15: Earl David Reed
Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com
Sept. 2: House Team Q, 7th Kevin, Heart Throbs, Nuclear Family, The Offbeats, Humpday Momentus
Sept. 3: Free Mixer, Solo Sleepover, Beautiful Baby, Love Triangle, Barn Bitches, The Renegades, Uncomfortable
Sept. 9: House Team Z, House Team S, Bandito, Leg of Lamp
Sept. 10: Free Mixer, This Show will Self Destruct, The Bat, Barbara, Tiny French Cigarettes
Sept. 16: House Team Q, 7th Kevin, Cosmic Trash, Mane n’ Tail
Sept. 17: Free Mixer, Sunday School, The Bondfire Society, Rockstar Goes Supernova
Sept. 23: House Team Z, House Team S, Midtown Funk, Merely Players
Sept. 24: Free Mixer, Snicker Casket, Sugar Weasel, Elderprov, The Original Six, TBA
Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com
Sept. 27-Oct. 2: “The Book of Mormon”
Keystone Theatrics
The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; www.keystonetheatrics.com
Sept. 3: “Elephant & Piggie’s, We Are in a Play!”
Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg
915 S. York St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0535; ltmpa.com
Sept. 3-18: “The Importance of Being Earnest”
Open Stage
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com
Sept. 8-11: “Jolene—A Dolly Parton Song Cycle”
Sept. 17: “The Obstructed View”
Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Road, Camp Hill
717-737-6768; www.oystermill.com
Sept. 9-25: “The Glass Menagerie”
Theatre Harrisburg
513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg
717-232-5501; theatreharrisburg.com
Sept. 9-18: “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow”
Zeroday Brewing Co.
925 N. 3rd St, Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Sept. 15: Boozy Bingo with Felicia O’Toole
If you like what we do, please support our work. Become a Friend of TheBurg!