Greater Harrisburg's Community Magazine

Happenings: Our May calendar of events

Museum & Art Spaces

AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org

“Studebaker Cool: 114 Years of Innovation,” exploring South Bend, Indiana’s contribution to wheeled transportation,” May 18-Oct. 20

“Harley-Davidson: History, Mythology and Perceptions of America’s Motorcycle,” May 18-Oct. 20

“Raymond Loewy: A Retrospective,” an exhibit on the American industrial designer, who achieved fame for his design efforts, May 18-Oct. 20

Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com

“Seek-scapes,” artwork by Josh McCausland, Luie Viisuals, Michael Hower and ZheKa, through May 9

“91st Annual International Juried Show,” May 17-June 20; reception: May 17, 5-8 p.m.

“Paintings—Women.Self.Passages.,” works by Liz Augustine, at Widener University Harrisburg Campus School of Law, through May 31


Carlisle Arts Learning Center

38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

“IMAGERY and FIELD,” an exhibition of contrasts with paintings by Mary Hochendoner and color field work by Maaike Heitkönig, through June 1

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

Artist of the Month: John McNulty

Fort Hunter
5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-599-5751; forthunter.org

“Needle Art Exhibit,” featuring the handiwork of local needle artists, May 5-June 16

Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square

“Fiber Art Show,” decorative, functional and wearable art, hand-dyed fabric and hand-spun yarn by Millersburg Area Art Association members, through May 11

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
40 Northeast Dr., Hershey
hersheyart.org

“Sundays, Sun Days & Sundaes,” membership spring show, through May 18

Historic Harrisburg Resource Center
1230 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
historicharrisburg.com

“Artistic Expressions: 10th Annual Student Art Exhibition,” May 5.

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

“Department of Art and Design Annual Juried Show 2018-2019,” May 3-Sept. 6; reception: May 3, 6 p.m.

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

New works by Elaine Brady Smith, Christine Goldbeck, PD Murray, Richard Souders and Lori Sweet, through May 12

New works by Rachelle Lowe, Lauren Castillo, Tina Berrier, John McNulty, and Yachiyo Beck, May 14-June 16

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

Woodworking by Chris Martin, of Black Walnut Woodworking, through May

Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org

Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Big, Bigger, Biggest” showcasing sculptures and large-scale original wall art in a variety of media, through June 1

Perry County Council of the Arts
PCCA Gallery, 1 S. Second St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Clay—The Way of the Maker,” an exhibition featuring the work of the Central PA Potters, through June 1

Rose Lehrman Art Gallery
One HACC Dr., Harrisburg
717-780-2435; hacc.edu

“Student Honors Show 2,” through May 9

The State Museum of Pennsylvania­­­­
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

“Dressed for Service: Pennsylvanians in the Great War,” through May 5

“Pennsylvania at War: World War I Posters from the Pennsylvania State Archives,” through Dec. 29

“Pennsylvania at War: The Saga of the USS Pennsylvania,” through Dec. 29

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org

“SAFSTOR,” an exhibition by Adam Diller consisting of photographic, video, and audio ephemera from the partial-meltdown of Three Mile Island in 1979, through May 5

“Overlapping Tension,” featuring the work of Los Angeles-based artist Yasmine Diaz, Pittsburgh-based Vanessa German and Arizona-based Laura Tanner Graham, through May 5

“Inspired: Contemporary Responses to a Legacy of Courage,” May 10-Aug. 18; reception: May 17, 5-8 p.m.

“Visions of Place: Complex Geographies in Contemporary Israeli Art,” through May 19

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

“Acts of Welcome,” works by Svetlana Koval, a Russian refugee recently relocated to Lancaster, May 3-31; Art walk weekend: May 3-5

 

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

“Art In The Wild,” naturally inspired trailside creations along Wildwood Park’s wandering trails and wetlands, through Oct. 31

Winters Heritage House Museum
41-47 E. High St., Elizabethtown
717-367-4672; elizabethtownhistory.org

“Quilt Show,” annual display of more than 30 locally made quilts, time-worn antiques to new creations, May 1-31

Yellow Bird Café
1320 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-635-8991; yellowbird-cafe.com

Works by Bonita Wagner

Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

Art gallery by Dave Yasencheck, through May 16

Art gallery by Nate DeMuro, May 17-June 20

 

Read, Make, Learn

Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

May 1-June 5: Hand Building, 6 Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
May 2-23: Beginner Oil Painting, 4 Thursdays, 6-8 p.m.
May 2-June 6: Wheel 102, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
May 8: Intro to Metal—Color on Metal, 6-8 p.m.
May 10: Craft Beer & Clay, 7 p.m.
May 14-28: Pottery Crash Course—Handles, 3 Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
May 15-29: Crash Course—Lidded Vessels, 3 Wednesdays, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
May 18: Porcelain Pendants
May 22, 29: Eucalyptus Magic

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

May 9: Mother’s Day Celebration, 6-9 p.m.
May 17: Season’s First Catch Salmon & Sauces, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
May 24: Fast and Flavorful Pasta & Sauces, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

East Shore Area Library
4501 Ethel St., Harrisburg
717-652-9380; dcls.org

May 15: File Management, 6-7:30 p.m.
May 16: Device Club, 1-2:30 p.m.
May 17: Introduction to Finding Grants, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
May 20: Pennsylvania German Genealogy, 6-8:30 p.m.
May 22: Medicare 101, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
May 28: Friends of East Shore Area Library Meeting, 9:30-11:15 a.m.
May 31: Fandom Friday, 6-8 p.m.

Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org

May 4, 11: Family LEGO Club, 11 a.m.
May 4, 18: Cards & Coffee, 10 a.m.
May 9, 23: Community Knitters, 6 p.m

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

May 1: Moving Forward Book Group w/Hospice of Central PA, 1 p.m.
May 2, 16: Blood Pressure Screenings w/UPMC Pinnacle, 1 p.m.
May 3: Youth Chess Night, 6:30 p.m.
May 5: Mindful Livelihood—The Work We Choose, 1:30 p.m.
May 7: Curl Up with the Classics—“The Hiding Place,” 10 a.m.
May 9, 23: Plot Twisters Teen Writers Group, 6:30 p.m.
May 10: Foreign Film Friday, 2 and 7 p.m.
May 10: Blood Drive with Central PA Blood Bank, 4-7:30 p.m.
May 13: Philosopher’s Roundtable, 2 p.m.
May 13: Twisted Stitchers, 6:30 p.m.
May 13: Fredricksen Reads—“The Library Book,” 7 p.m.
May 14: Making Dreamcatchers (ages 8-12), 5 p.m.
May 16: READ to Dogs, 6:30 p.m.
May 17: Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m.
May 28: Teen Makerspace Night (ages 12-18), 6-8 p.m.

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
40 Northeast Dr., Hershey
hersheyart.org

May 1: Whimsical Fairy House Workshop, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
May 6-20: Creative Minds Classes, 3 Mondays, 1-3 p.m.

Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org

May 1: LEGO Club, 4 p.m.
May 2-30: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies Together, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10 a.m.
May 3,17: Play Day for Families, 10 a.m.
May 4: Chess Tournament, 9 a.m.
May 5: Friends’ Children’s Program—Splat!, 2 and 3 p.m.
May 6: Summer Quest Preview—A Universe of Stories, 11 a.m.
May 7, 14: Girls Who Code, 5:45 p.m.
May 8: In the Middle—Art, 3 p.m.
May 9, 16, 22, 30: Teen Lounge, 3 p.m.
May 10, 17, 24, 31: Dungeons and Dragons, 3 p.m.
May 11, 18, 25: Chess Club, 1:30 p.m.
May 18: Fairy Garden Class, 10 a.m.
May 19: Friends’ Program—Sea Glass, 2 p.m.
May 20: Central PA Blood Drive, 3 p.m.
May 22: Friends’ Meeting, 9:15 a.m.
May 22: Tween Lounge, 3 p.m.

Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org

May 1: Elder Care—Documents & Trusts, 7-8:30 p.m.
May 2: Learn to Knit/Crochet, 7-8 p.m.
May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
May 6: Monday Morning Board Games, 10-11:30 a.m.
May 7: Tabletop Games, 6-8 p.m.
May 7, 14, 21: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
May 8: Mad About Mysteries, 7-8 p.m.
May 13: iPad/iPhone Beginners, 1-3 p.m.
May 13: English Conversation Group, 6:30-8 p.m.
May 15: Sci Fi Book Club, 7-9 p.m.
May 16: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10 a.m.–1 a.m.
May 18: SimCon, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
May 20: Monday Morning Board Games, 10-11:30 a.m.
May 20: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
May 22: Apple Users Group, 7-8 p.m.
May 24: Yoga for Beginners, 7-8 p.m.
May 28: Tea & Stitches Extended, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Kline Library
530 S. 29th St., Harrisburg
717-234-3934; dcls.org

May 2: This is My House, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
May 16: Friends of Kline Library Meeting, 6:30-8 p.m.
May 29: Knit 1, Crochet Too!, 6-8 p.m.

The LGBT Center of Central PA
1306 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-920-9534; centralpalgbtcenter.org

May 4, 11, 18, 25: Passageways—Trans and Non-Binary Group, 2-4 p.m.
May 11: Queer & Trans People of Color Advisory, 6-8 p.m.

Madeline L. Olewine Memorial Library
2410 North 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-232-7286; dcls.org

May 1: Afternoon Hangout, 3-4 p.m.
May 1: Dungeons and Dragons, 4:30-6:30 p.m.
May 14, 28: Job Seekers Resources, 1-2:30 p.m.
May 20: Cookbook Book Club—Vegetarian Delights, 6-7 p.m.

McCormick Riverfront Library
101 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-234-4976; dcls.org

May 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Mid-Day Getaway, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
May 17: Escape Room—Back to the Future!, 6-6:45 p.m.
May 28: Device Club, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Middletown Public Library
20 N. Catherine St., Middletown
717-944-6412; middletownpubliclib.org

May 2: Book Club, 6-7 p.m.
May 2-18: Spring Book Sale
May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: LEGO Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
May 3, 10, 17, 24, 31: Science Fiction Book Club (meets online)
May 6, 13, 20, 27: STEM Club, 5:30-7 p.m.
May 7, 14, 21, 28: Storytime and Craft, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
May 7, 14, 21, 28: Tales with T.A.I.L.S., 6-7 p.m.
May 20: Mystery Book Club, 6-7 p.m.
May 24: Trivia Night, 7-8 p.m.

Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com

May 2: An Evening w/Nicole Weisensee Egan, 7-8 p.m.
May 4: An Evening w/Mark Bowden, 6-8 p.m.
May 7: An Evening w/Jim Reitmulder, 7-9 p.m.
May 11: An Evening w/D. Watkins, 6-8 p.m.
May 15: An Evening w/Michael Long and George Lakey, 7-9 p.m.
May 19: Harrisburg Young Professionals Book Club, 2-3 p.m.
May 21: An Evening w/Igor Volsky, 7-9 p.m.
May 22: An Evening w/Lorene Cary, 7-9 p.m.

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

May 4: Advanced Fluid Art Class, 2-5:30 p.m.
May 11: Fluid Art Class, 12-2:30 p.m.
May 17: Abstract Landscapes in Cold Wax & Oil, 6-9 p.m.

The Movement Center
2134 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-238-0357; themovementcenter.net

May 12: Community Beginner Yoga Class, 10 a.m.

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

May 2: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
May 3: Preschool STEM Stations, 10 a.m.
May 6, 13: Preschool Pals Storytime, 10:15 a.m.
May 6, 13: Twos & Threes Storytime, 11 a.m.
May 6, 13: 1-2-3 Library! Family Storytime, 6:30 p.m.
May 6, 20: Monday Great Books Discussion, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
May 7: Tales for T.A.I.L.S., 6:30-7:30 p.m.
May 8, 22: Wednesday Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
May 11: Write-On Writer’s Workshop, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
May 14: Book Review, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
May 14: Book Babies Storytime, 11:15 a.m.
May 18: Couponing for Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
May 18: Children’s Book Writers Critique Group, 2-4 p.m.
May 22: PennWriters Writing Group, 6-9 p.m.

Palmyra Public Library
50 Landings Dr., Annville
717-838-1347; palmyra.lclibs.org

May 7: Smart Start Storytime, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
May 13: Book Club Meeting, 6:30-8 p.m.

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

May 19: Intro to Intuitive Painting, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third St., Harrisburg
717-238-9304; pinestreet.org

May 11: Shawl Ministry, 10 a.m.

Rockhill Trolley Museum
430 Meadow St., Rockhill Furnace
814-447-9576; rockhilltrolley.org

May 25-26: Opening weekend, 11 a.m.-4:15 p.m.

Rolls-Royce Foundation
189 Hempt Rd., Mechanicsburg
717-795-9400; rollsroycefoundation.org

May 17: A Proper Motor Car Mixer, 6 p.m.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

May 3: Story Time—“Showtime for Flip-Flop,” 10:30 a.m.

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org

May 15: Life Drawing Class, 6-9 p.m.

Unity of Harrisburg
927 Wertzville Rd., Enola
717-732-9773; unityofharrisburg.org

May 4: Native American Flute workshop, 10:30 a.m.

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

May 5: Kids Discover—Migratory Birds, 1:30-3 p.m.
May 8: Stress Relief Walk, 5:45-7:15 p.m.
May 11: Volunteer Work Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
May 15: Bird Walk—Peak Migration, 7:30-9:30 a.m.
May 16: Get in Shape Walk, 5:45-7:15 p.m.
May 18: Saturday Morning Bird Walk, 8-10 a.m.
May 18: Brownie Scout Program—Hiker, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
May 18: Painting @ The Park, 1:30-3:30 p.m.
May 26: Flower Walk—Jack in the Pulpits and Other Spring Flowers, 1:30-3 p.m.

William H. & Marion C. Alexander Family Library
200 W. Second St., Hummelstown
717-566-0949; dcls.org

May 7: Novel Thoughts Book Club, 6:30-8 p.m.
May 2: Teen Night—Cupcake Decorating, 6-7 p.m.
May 8: 2nd Wednesday Cinema, 6-8 p.m.
May 21: Novel Thoughts Too Book Club, 1-3 p.m.

Winters Heritage House Museum
41-47 E. High St., Elizabethtown
717-367-4672; elizabethtownhistory.org

May 10: Story Hour, 9:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m., 1 p.m.

Yoga at Simply Well
28 S. Pitt St., Carlisle
717-968-0167; yogaatsimplywell.com

May 18: Family Yoga, 4-4:45 p.m.

 

Live Music

American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com

May 1-23: “Ovation—An EMT Pops Orchestra Experience”
May 3: Resurrection—A Journey Tribute
May 4: Straight No Chaser

Appalachian Brewing Co./Abbey Bar
50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-221-1083; abcbrew.com

May 3: The Clarks
May 4: Los Monstros
May 10: Jerry Joseph
May 11: Marco Benevento
May 15: Magic Beans
May 24: Medusa’s Disco, GOBBO
May 31: Strung Like a Horse

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

May 3: Jazz in the City
May 4: York Symphony Orchestra
May 4: Classic Albums Live—The Beatles’ “Abbey Road”
May 8: Leo Kottke

Carley’s Ristorante and Piano Bar
204 Locust St., Harrisburg
717-909-9191; carleysristorante.com

May 1: Christine Purcell
May 2: Corinna Joy
May 3, 7, 10, 14, 21, 23, 24, 28, 31: Noel Gevers
May 4: Andrea Britton and Noel Gevers
May 8, 11, 29: Roy Lefevre
May 9, 15: Andrea Britton
May 16: Chris Emkey
May 17: Corinna Joy and Noel Gevers
May 18, 25: Ted Ansel
May 22: Jessica Perla
May 26, 30: Anthony Haubert

Central Pennsylvania Womyn’s Chorus
cpwchorus.org

May 17, 18: “We Rise Again” w/Pennsylvania Immigrant and Refugee Women’s Network

Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net

May 1: Slothrust
May 4: Bobby Mahoney and the Seventh Son
May 4: Murder By Death
May 6: The Damned Things
May 9: Beartooth
May 11: Famous Last Words, Damn The Torpedoes
May 12: Danny Worsnop
May 13: Zeal and Ardor
May 15: Cory Branan and The Low Standards
May 17: The Black Dahlia Murder
May 18: Kublai Khan
May 19: Disparager, Andhera
May 21: Stryper
May 24: The Sh-Booms
May 31: Southern Culture on the Skids

Club XL
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com

May 3: Warrant
May 4: Bowie Live—Davie Bowie Tribute
May 10: The Four Horsemen—Tribute to Metallica
May 11: Saved by the 90s
May 18: Back in Black—The True ACDC Experience
May 23: Savoy Brown

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

May 3: Antonio Andrade
May 4: Mark Brine
May 5: Kevin Kline
May 10: Michael Arthur
May 11: Paul Zavinsky
May 12: Margaret Rainey
May 17: Joe Cooney
May 18: Doug Morris
May 19: Shelba Purtle
May 24: Janie Womack & Jody Echterling
May 25: Hard Travelin’
May 26: Colette Eckhart
May 31: Dan Zukowski

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

May 28: Celebrating Pete Seeger w/Hard Travelin’

Harrisburg Gay Men’s Chorus
harrisburggaymenschorus.org

May 11, 17, 18: “Two Boys Kissing” concert

Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
The Forum at 5th and Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-545-5527; harrisburgsymphony.org

May 12: Mother’s Day concert (HSYO)
May 13-14: May Masterworks

Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; hollywoodpnrc.com

May 3: 52 Pickup
May 4: Uptown Funk, Radio Neon
May 10: Funktion
May 11: Sapphire
May 17: No Bad Juju
May 18: The Luv Gods
May 24: Smooth Like Clyde
May 25: Soul Solution
May 26: The Colt Wilbur Band
May 31: Uptown Band

House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

May 4: Galactic Empire Strikes Back
May 4: The Hollow Roots
May 5: Gorilla Smack, DJ Poboy
May 10: The Mersey Beatles
May 11: 51 PEG, Spinebelt
May 15: Chuck Prophet
May 16: Hands Like Houses, Dead or American, Shvpes, Dead Eyes, Imbued
May 18: Mayfest, One Slack Mind
May 19: Boondox
May 26: Yngwie Malmsteen
May 30: Max Weinberg’s Jukebox
May 31: All That Remains

Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org

May 15: Music celebrating Pete Seeger’s 100th birthday

Liberty Forge Golf Course
3804 Lisburn Rd., Mechanicsburg
717-756-5032; libertyforge.net

May 10: Chicken Clark’s Road Apple Rodeo

Keystone Concert Band
145 E. Main St., First Floor, Mechanicsburg
717-421-1512; keystoneconcertband.com

May 11: Concert at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com

May 3: Straight No Chaser
May 4: Tommy James & The Shondells
May 5: NeedToBreathe
May 17: Blue Oyster Cult w/The Outlaws

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

May 16: Oak Ridge Boys

Market Cross Pub & Brewery
113 N. Hanover St., Carlisle
717-258-1234; marketcrosspub.com

May 4: Acoustic Show
May 11: Willies
May 25: Shine Delphi & Grace Maher
May 31: Hambone Relay

Market Square Concerts
marketsquareconcerts.org

May 5: Evensong

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

May 1: Messiah College Men’s Ensemble, Women’s Ensemble and Chamber Singers Concert
May 4: Guitar Ensemble
May 4: Messiah College Handbell Choir
May 4: Messiah College One College Ave
May 5: United Voices of Praise
May 11: Susquehanna Choral Spring

The Mill in Hershey
810 Old W. Chocolate Ave., Hershey
717-256-9965; themillinhershey.com

May 4: Hank Imhof
May 18: Laura Gabriela Lizcano

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

May 4: Leblanc, Kissinger & Messano

Palmyra Church of the Brethren
45 N. Chestnut St., Palmyra
717-838-6369; palmyracob.org

May 19: Lancaster Brass Quintet

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

May 5: Charlie Zahm

Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third St., Harrisburg
717-238-9304; pinestreet.org

May 10: Paul Jacobs

River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-525-8926; rivercityhbg.com

May 11: Don Johnson Project

Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com

May 3: Dana Fuchs
May 10: Mike Zito

Stock’s on 2nd
211 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-233-6699; stocksonsecond.com

May 3: TBA
May 4: Natalie Ness
May 10: Kevin Koa
May 11: Visitors Duo
May 17: Drew Adams
May 18: Ben Simcox
May 24: DJ Ray Rossi
May 25: Quentin Jones
May 31: TBA

Susquehanna Chorale
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-533-7859; susquehannachorale.org

May 10, 11: “Singing the Dance of Life” spring concerts

The Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org

May 11: The Small Glories
May 12: Jam Session

Unity of Harrisburg
927 Wertzville Rd., Enola
717-732-9773; unityofharrisburg.org

May 3: Armand & Angelina
May 5: Sunday service w/Armand & Angelina

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; millersville.edu/muarts

May 4: Sonia De Los Santos Quintet
May 5: Allegro’s Prelude Strings & Intermezzo Concert

Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org

May 14: Joan Osborne—songs of Bob Dylan
May 17: “The Genesis Show”

Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

May 17: Jason Ager
May 19: Josh Dominick

 

The Stage Door

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

May 10: Earl David Reed w/Jesse Blanco

The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org

May 9-11: “The Bar Stools”

Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com

May 9-June 22: “Camelot”

Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org

May 4-18: “Puss in Boots” w/Popcorn Hat Players
May 25-27: Kidsfest at Harrisburg Artsfest
May 31-June 15: “Much Ado About Nothing” (Free Shakespeare in the Park)


Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center

1000 S. Eisenhower Blvd., Middletown
717-939-9333; hbg-cpac.org

May 10-12: “Xanadu Jr.”

Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com

May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Open Mic
May 3, 4: The Tennessee Tramp and Amy Dingler
May 10, 11: Chris Barns
May 12: “Oxymorons Improv Comedy” Show
May 17, 18: Raymond the Amish Comic
May 24, 25: Jim Dailakis

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com

May 3, 5: Intro to Improv Class show
May 5: Persnickety/Elderprov
May 10, 11: Game of the Scene Level 1 Class show
May 11: Meow Meow Precious/Ferd Majelly
May 17: Persnickety/Room Temp
May 18: WoW MoM/Without a Tres
May 24: Meow Meow Precious/Mary Todd Lincoln
May 31: Musical Level 2 Class Show

Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheyentertainment.com

May 2-3: E-Dance Recital
May 17-18: Hershey School of Dance
May 19: Apollo Awards 2019

House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

May 17-June 2: “Waiting for Godot” w/Narcisse Theatre

Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg
915 S. York St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0535; ltmpa.com

May 3-11: “The Unexpected Guest”

Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com

May 12: The Illusionists

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

May 10: Jeanne Robertson

Market Cross Pub & Brewery
113 N. Hanover St., Carlisle
717-258-1234; marketcrosspub.com

May 22: Fifty Shades of Magic Mike Show

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

May 3-4: GiViM Dance, “Culmination ‘19”

Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com

May 5: “The Kids You Read About in Textbooks”
May 25-June 16: “Ragtime”

Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Rd., Camp Hill
717-737-6768; oystermill.com

May 2-12: “The Last Night of Ballyhoo”
May 31-June 16: “The Fox on the Fairway”

The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; allenberry.com

May 1-20: “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”
May 10-26: Monty Python’s “Spamalot”

River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-525-8926; rivercityhbg.com

May 26: “Risque Business” Drag and Burlesque Show

Theatre Harrisburg
513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg
717-232-5501; theatreharrisburg.com

May 3-12: “Avenue Q” at Whitaker Center

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

May 3: “We the People—Acts of Welcome”

Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org

May 3-12: “Avenue Q” w/Theatre Harrisburg
May 23: CASALive!

Continue Reading