Greater Harrisburg's Community Magazine

Happenings: Our August Calendar of Events

Museums & Art Spaces

AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org

“ATVs: Off-Road Adventure,” an exhibit of 3-wheel and 4-wheel ATV machines from the 1970s, ‘80s, ‘90s and early 2000s, through Oct. 16

“Orphan Cars—Vehicles from Discontinued Marques & Brands,” discontinued cars, buses and motorcycles from across the motoring landscape, through Oct. 23

“American Motors Owners Through the Decades,” through Oct. 26

“The Jenkins 1966 Volkswagen Type 2 Deluxe Microbus,” through Dec. 23


Art Association of Harrisburg

21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com

“Free For All,” student-member exhibition, through Aug. 18

Carlisle Arts Learning Center (CALC)
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

“At the Table,” an exhibit about nourishing mind, body and soul, with ceramics by Janelle Hoch, Amy LeFever and Kirsten Olson, Aug. 5-Sept. 10

“In Full Chroma,” paintings by Jonathan Frazier, Thom Kulp and Geoffrey Thulin, three painters who employ vivid color in their works, Aug. 5-Sept. 10

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

August artist of the month

Dickinson College
The Trout Gallery
240 W. High St., Carlisle
717-254-8159; troutgallery.org

“Weather Reader,” paintings by Eleanor Conover, through Aug. 13

Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Millersburg Area Art Association

“Membership and Student Art Show,” through Aug. 13

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyareaartassociation.com

Campbelltown Academy of Music and Arts, through Aug. 6

Hershey Public Library Gallery, through Aug. 13

Historic Harrisburg Resource Center
1230 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
historicharrisburg.org

“Out on Campus—A History of LGBTQ+ Activism at Pennsylvania Colleges & Universities,” opening Aug. 19, 6-9 p.m.

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

New works by The Huckle Buckle Boys, Pat Frese, Susan Bailey, Kristen Fava and Ann Benton Yeager, through Aug. 14

New works by Tara Chickey, Julie Iaria, Rebecca Adey, Elaine Elledge and Paul Gallo, Aug. 16-Sept. 11

Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org

Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history

Perry County Council of the Arts (PCCA)
Landis House, 67 N. Fourth Street
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Director’s Choice,” featuring outstanding student artwork from Youth Art Day 2022, through Aug. 4

8th Annual Juried Exhibition, Aug. 23-Oct. 27

The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

“Game Changers: Pennsylvania Women Who Made History,” celebrating women from across the state in diverse fields and detailing the contributions they made and challenges they faced in their lifetimes.

“A Place for All: Three Stories of Integration in Pennsylvania,” a long-term exhibition highlighting the history of three integration efforts in Pennsylvania after World War II

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; susquehannaartmuseum.org

“Making Your Mark,” an array of 52 works on paper that break down various methods and materials used in modern artistic practice, through Sept. 18

“Future Places,” artists render their vision of a promising future, through Oct. 16

“Project—Nature,” a sneak peek of the current VanGo! Museum on Wheels exhibition “Nature in Art,” featuring the work of Victoria Fuller, through Aug. 22

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

“Art in the Wild,” featuring works of art composed of mostly natural materials to blend with Wildwood’s natural setting, through Sept. 30

Read, Make, Learn

Carlisle Arts Learning Center (CALC)
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

Aug. 1-4: Teen Oil Painting Day Camp (ages 12-17), 9 a.m.-2 p.m.
Aug. 1-5: Exploration Painting (ages 9-12), 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 1-5: Carnival of Art (ages 5-9) 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 1-5: Challenge & Choice (ages 5-12), 1-4 p.m.
Aug. 2: The Art of Visual Breathing—Expressive Abstracts in Watercolors (ages 16-adult), 6-8 p.m.
Aug. 8-12: Sir Mix-A-Lot (ages 5-12), 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 9, 16, 23, 30: Beginning Oil Painting (ages 16-adult), 10 a.m.-12 p.m. or 6-8 p.m.
Aug. 12: Craft Beer & Clay, 7-9 p.m.
Aug. 15-19: Sculpt, Carve, Shapes, Assemble (ages 5-12), 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 20, 27: Copper Enameling Workshops (ages 13-adult), 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Dauphin County Library System
dcls.org

Aug. 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23: Born to Read, 9:30 a.m.
Aug. 1, 8, 15, 22: Board Game Club, 6 p.m.
Aug. 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24: Born to Read, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23: Toddler Storytime, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23: Summer Art Series—Acrylic Painting, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23: All Ages Storytime, 6 p.m.
Aug. 3, 4, 10, 11, 17, 18, 24, 25: All Ages Storytime, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 3, 10, 17, 24: Toddler Storytime, 10 a.m., 11:00 a.m.
Aug. 4, 11: Anime Club, 4 p.m.
Aug. 5, 6, 7: Escape The Library, 12 p.m.
Aug. 5, 12, 19, 26: Tween Dungeons and Dragons, 4 p.m.
Aug. 5, 12, 19, 26: Teen Dungeons and Dragons, 4 p.m.
Aug. 5, 12, 19, 26: Preschool Storytime, 10 a.m., 11 a.m.
Aug. 10: Spanish Language Conversation Group, 6 p.m.
Aug. 13, 27: Chess Club, 11 a.m.
Aug. 15: Spanish Grammar Workshop, 4 p.m.
Aug. 17: Young Adult Book Club, 4 p.m.

Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org

Aug. 1: Reptile Explorers, 10 a.m.
Aug. 1, 8: Baby Time Summer, 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 2, 9: Tuesday Game Club, 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16: Teen Oddball Book Club, 2:30 p.m.
Aug. 2, 16: Teen SummerZine, 4 p.m.
Aug. 3: Toddler Time with Hank the Health Hero, 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 4, 11: Family Storytime, 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25: Fiber Artists, 3 p.m.
Aug. 5: Story of the Railroad Caboose, 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 6: Knitter’s Group, 10 a.m.
Aug. 6: Coffee Art, 11:30 a.m.
Aug. 8: Make It! Mondays, 1 p.m.
Aug. 10: Toddler Time Summer, 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 10: STEM Stations, 12:30 p.m.
Aug. 11, 25: Knitter’s Group, 5 p.m.
Aug. 13: Fiber Artists, 10 a.m.
Aug. 13, 27: LEGO Club, 11 a.m.
Aug. 20: Book Discussion Group, 10 a.m.
Aug. 20: Dog Tales, 10:30 a.m.

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

Aug. 1, 8, 15, 22: Baby & Toddler Time, 10-10:30 a.m.
Aug. 1, 8, 15, 22: Children’s Story Times, 11-11:30 a.m.
Aug. 2: Curl up with the Classics—“The Old Man and the Sea,” 10-11 a.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23: Master Gardener Plant Clinics, 6-7:30 p.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Career Exploration Workshop, 10:30 a.m., 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 3: Moving Forward Book Group w/ Hospice of Central PA, 1-2 p.m.
Aug. 3, 4, 10, 11, 17, 18, 24, 25, 31: Discovery Zone Fun, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 3, 10, 17, 24: Children’s Story Time, 11-11:30 a.m.
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25: Language at the Library—Spanish, 10-11 a.m.
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25: Resume Writing Workshop, 10:30-11:30 a.m., 4:30-5:30 p.m.
Aug. 5: Chess Club, 6:30 p.m.
Aug. 5, 12, 19, 26: Get That Job! Workshop, 10:30 a.m., 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 9: Teen STEAM, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
Aug. 9: Teen Writers’ Meetup, 6-8 p.m.
Aug. 9, 23: READ to Dogs, 6:30-8 p.m.
Aug. 12: Peaceful Poses Children’s Yoga Story Time, 10-11 a.m.
Aug. 12: Kid’s Paint Night, 6:30 p.m.
Aug. 12, 13, 14, 15: Life-Size Candy Land
Aug. 15: Frederickson Writes on Zoom, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
Aug. 19: Family Moving Night, 6:30 p.m.
Aug. 22: Fredricksen Reads—“The Last Train to Key West,” 7-8 p.m.
Aug. 26: Film Friday, 2 p.m., 7 p.m.

Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square

Aug. 4: Intermediate Photography, 6 p.m.
Aug. 7: Ocean View Paint, 1 p.m.
Aug. 11: Birch & Birds, 10 a.m.
Aug. 14: Plein Air by the River, 3 p.m.
Aug. 17: Bits ‘n Pieces, 4 p.m.

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com

Aug. 18-Oct. 6: Level 1 Intro to Improv, Thursdays, 7-10 p.m.
Aug. 23-Oct. 11: Level 2 Game of the Scene, Tuesdays, 7-10 p.m.

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyart.org

Aug. 30-31: Collage Workshop, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org

Aug. 2: Penn State Health Sibling Class, 5 p.m.
Aug. 2: National Night Out, 6 p.m.
Aug. 2, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 5-9: Book Sale
Aug. 10: Author Class with Cupboard Maker Books, 6 p.m.
Aug. 11: Fear of Commitment Book Group, 6 p.m.
Aug. 12: Craft and a Movie—“The Little Mermaid,” 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 13, 20: Chess Club, 1 p.m.
Aug. 17: Fun Time in Chocolate Town Park, 10 a.m.
Aug. 18: Hershey Quilters, 12:30 p.m.
Aug. 20: Cocoa Area Fiber Enthusiasts, 10 a.m.
Aug. 20: Cocoa Pack School Supply Drive, 1 p.m.
Aug. 23: Are Aliens Visiting Earth? The U.S. Navy’s UFO Videos and the Government Report, 6:30 p.m.
Aug. 27: Chess Tournament, 9 a.m.

Historic Harrisburg Resource Center
1230 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
historicharrisburg.org

Aug. 6: Walking Tour—“Harrisburg, the City Beautiful, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow,” 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 22: Fourth Monday Program—“Behind the Scenes at the State Museum of Pennsylvania, a Mid-century Modern Landmark,” 6-7 p.m.

Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org

Aug. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Rhyme Time, 10:15 a.m., 5:15 p.m.
Aug. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Toddler Time, 10:45 a.m., 5:45 p.m.
Aug. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Storybook STEAM, 6:30 p.m.
Aug, 2, 9, 26, 23: Try It Tuesday, 1 p.m., 6 p.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Rhyme Time in the Park, 9-9:20 a.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Toddler Time in the Park, 9:35-9:55 a.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Story Time in the Park, 10:10-10:35 a.m.
Aug, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31: Rhyme Time, 5:15 p.m.
Aug, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31: Toddler Time, 5:45 p.m.
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25: Story Time, 10:15-11 a.m.
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25: Toddler Time, 11:30-11:50 a.m.
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25: Rhyme Time, 12-12:20 p.m.
Aug. 8: English Conversation Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Aug. 10: Mad About Mysteries on Zoom, 7-8 p.m.
Aug. 12, 26 Dungeons and Dragons (ages 6-12), 6-8 p.m.
Aug. 13, 27: Block Party, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Aug. 15: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
Aug. 17: Watch the Skies Sci-Fi Book Club, 7-9 p.m.
Aug. 18: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10-11 a.m.
Aug. 23: Tabletop Game Night, 6-8 p.m.
Aug. 24: Apple Users Group, 1-3 p.m.
Aug. 27: Trivia at Home—Country at Home, 6-8 p.m.

The LGBT Center of Central PA
717-409-5781; centralpalgbtcenter.org

Aug. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31: Common Roads (ages 12-17), 6-8 p.m.
Aug. 6, 13, 20, 27: Passageways, 2 p.m.
Aug. 7, 14, 21, 28: Young Adult Group, 4 p.m.
Aug. 9, 23: Queers and Quests game night, 6 p.m.
Aug. 11: Aging with Pride Luncheon, 12 p.m.
Aug. 13: LGBTQ Book Club, 4:30-6:30 p.m.

Middletown Public Library
20 N. Catherine St., Middletown
717-944-6412; middletownpubliclib.org

Aug. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Tales with T.A.I.L.S., 6-7 p.m.
Aug. 3: Wednesday Summer Reading, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25: LEGO and STEM Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Aug. 5, 12, 19, 26: Star Trek Rewatch online group
Aug. 5, 12, 19, 26: Online Science Fiction Book Club

Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Cafe
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com

Aug. 9: A Virtual Evening with Colson Whitehead, 8-9 p.m.
Aug. 12: Virtual Talk—Sabine Hossenfelder with Lawrence Krauss, 1-2 p.m.

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

Aug. 6: Free Kids Art Class on the Roof, 12-2 p.m.
Aug. 25: Processing through Abstraction, 6-8 p.m.
Aug. 27: Collaging the Silhouette, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

National Civil War Museum
One Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
717-260-1861; nationalcivilwarmuseum.org

Aug. 3: Lessons in History with Dr. Robert Watson, 7-8 p.m.

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

Aug. 1: Musical Mornings (ages 2-5), 10:30-11 a.m.
Aug. 1, 2: LEGO Expo (ages 7-12)
Aug. 4: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 4: Peaceful Poses Story Yoga (ages 2-5), 10:30-11 a.m.
Aug. 4: Peaceful Poses Story Yoga (ages 6-12), 11-11:30 a.m.
Aug. 6, 19: Movers & Groovers (ages 2-5), 10:30-11 a.m.
Aug. 6, 20: Library Book Sales, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
Aug. 8, 22: Block Party! (ages 0-3), 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Aug. 8, 22: Evening Family Storytime, 6 p.m.
Aug. 9, 23: Tales for Tails (ages 6-12), 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Aug. 9-30: Outdoor Storytime & More (ages 2-5), 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 9-30: Outdoor Book Babies (ages 0-2), 11:15 a.m.
Aug. 10: Kid Builders (ages 3 and older), 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Aug. 11: Family Game Night, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Aug. 15: Outdoor Sensory Playtime (ages 0-5), 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 16: Pigeon Goes Back to School (ages 4-8), 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 17: Tech Whiz Kidz (ages 8-12), 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Aug. 18: Story and a Show, 5 p.m.
Aug. 24: Page to Screen Club (ages 8-12), 5 p.m.

Palmyra Public Library
50 Landings Dr., Annville
717-838-1347; palmyra.lclibs.org

Aug. 8: Palmyra Public Library Book Club, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.

Perry County Council of the Arts (PCCA)
Landis House, 67 N. Fourth Street
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

Aug. 2-23: Watercolors for Middle Schoolers, 4 Tuesdays, 6 to 8 p.m.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

Aug. 3: Explore! Paleontology, 11:30 a.m.
Aug. 3-31: “Birth of Planet Earth”
Aug. 3-31: “C.O.L.E. and C.A.M.I. Explore the Planets”
Aug. 4: Games and Puzzles of the 1950’s and 1960’s, 11:30 a.m.
Aug. 5, 20: Storytime, 10:30 a.m.
Aug. 7-28: Highlights Tour, 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Wednesdays-Sundays)
Aug. 10, 24: Family Gallery Tour—Mammal Tour, 11:30 a.m.
Aug. 11: Curiosity Kids—Memory and Logic, 11: 30 a.m.
Aug. 17: Explore! Ornithology, 11:30 a.m.
Aug. 18: Family Gallery Tour—Transportation, 11:30 a.m.
Aug. 25: Curiosity Kids—Ice Cream, 11: 30 a.m.


Susquehanna Art Museum

1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; susquehannaartmuseum.org

Aug. 6: Observational Drawing—Tools for Seeing and Constructing, 2-5 p.m.
Aug. 6, 13, 20: Saturday Morning Art Club, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Aug. 6, 13, 20: Young Artist Camp, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Aug. 20: Alternative Processes—VanDyke Brown Prints, 2-5 p.m.

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

Aug. 2: Wild Recipes—Summer Foraging in Your Backyard, 6-7:30 p.m.
Aug. 4: Greenbelt Connector Walk, 8:30-10:30 a.m.
Aug. 9: Keystone Trail Association Evening Trail Walk, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Aug. 10: Preschool Storytime—10-10:45 a.m.
Aug. 12: Walk and Talk with a Master Gardener, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
Aug. 13: Volunteer Work Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Aug. 14: Flower Walk—Heat Tolerant Plants, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aug. 14: Penn State Extension Master Gardeners’ Home Gardening Series, 1-2:30 p.m.
Aug. 16: Leave No Trace (ages 8-10), 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Aug. 25: Macrame Workshop, 6-8:30 p.m.
Aug. 30: Kids Discover—Monarchs (ages 5-10), 1-2:30 p.m.
Aug. 30: Keystone Trails Association East Shore Trail Work Night, 5-7:30 p.m.

Live Music

American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com

Aug. 6, 7: “Weird Al” Yankovic with Emo Philips
Aug. 12: Tracy Lawrence
Aug. 13: The Doo Wop Project
Aug. 14: Mac Powell
Aug. 18: Johnny Mathis
Aug. 21 The Beach Boys
Aug. 25: Amos Lee with Mutlu

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

Aug. 12: Dan Tyminski Band
Aug. 26: Ben Folds

The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org

Aug. 5: “The Elephant Man”

Boneshire Brew Works
7462 Derry St., Harrisburg
717-469-5007; boneshire.com

Aug. 11: John Rossey of Cold Spring Union
Aug. 25: Matt Bynum

Dauphin County Library System
dcls.org

Aug. 5: Kevin Neidig

The Englewood
1219 Research Blvd. Hummelstown
717-256-9480; englewoodhershey.com

Aug. 5: Cold Spring Union with The Jacks
Aug. 6: Summer Artists on the Patio, Steve Forbert and the New Renditions
Aug. 12, 13: Summer Artists on the Patio
Aug. 19: Raelyn Nelson Band
Aug. 22: Chris Knight with Jason Eady
Aug. 30: Cordovas

Fort Hunter
5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-599-5751; forthunter.org

Aug. 12: Mariachi Villasenor—The Authentic Mariachi Experience
Aug. 26: Across the Pond

Greater Harrisburg Concert Band
717-576-758; ghcb.org

Aug. 7: Concert at Carlisle Theater

Gretna Music
gretnamusic.org

Aug. 1, 18: Mr. Music GM4K
Aug. 12: Steve Turre Sextet
Aug. 13: PUBLIQuartet
Aug. 14: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Aug. 28: Susanna Phillips and the Escher Quarter

Greystone Public House
2120 Colonial Rd., Harrisburg
717-829-9952; www.greystonepa.com

Aug. 5: North Mountain Ramblers
Aug. 6: Lil Brother Band
Aug. 12: Noel Gevers
Aug. 13: Roy LeFever
Aug. 19: Erica Lyn Everest
Aug. 20: Curtis Smith
Aug. 26: Aaron Daniel Gaul
Aug. 27: Frets With Benefits

H*MAC
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

Aug. 3: September Mourning w/Renovare
Aug. 4: Holdfast w/Coffee with Lions & Powder Keg Culture
Aug. 5: Born a New
Aug. 8: Bartender’s Ball!
Aug. 11: The Toasters
Aug. 12: Jeff Caudill
Aug. 13: Emo Night
Aug. 18: Supersuckers w/Speedealer
Aug. 23: Beres Hammond
Aug. 24: Blacktop Mojo
Aug. 26: Messer and Defiant
Aug. 26: Christopher Cross
Aug. 27: Replicant
Aug. 28: Alesana w/Palisades


Harrisburg University Presents
concertseries.harrisburgu.edu

Aug. 12: Courtney Barnett, Lucy Dacus, Faye Webster, Caroline Rose at XL Live
Aug. 18: LANY at Riverfront Park
Aug. 20: Lord Huron at Riverfront Park

Hershey Area Playhouse
830 Cherry Dr., Hershey
717-533-8525; hersheyareaplayhouse.com

Aug. 26: Cocoa Cabaret Series

Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com

Aug. 3: Gov’t Mule

Historic Peace Church
Trindle Rd. & St. John’s Church Rd., Camp Hill
717-737-6492

Aug. 7: Norma Swain and Friends
Aug. 14: Christyan Seay
Aug. 21: John Catalano
Aug. 28: Vintage Brass

Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; www.hollywoodpnrc.com

Aug. 5: Grant Bryan Band
Aug. 6: Flight Risk
Aug. 12: Light Up The Moon
Aug. 13: Jason Dumm Band
Aug. 19: Vertigo Vultures
Aug. 20: Fuzzy Bunny Slippers
Aug. 26: Smooth Like Clyde
Aug. 27: Funktion

Keystone Concert Band
145 E. Main St., First Floor, Mechanicsburg
717-421-1512; keystoneconcertband.com

Aug. 6: Concert at Essex House
Aug. 13: Concert at Baughman UM Ice Cream Festival

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

Aug. 7: Graham Nash
Aug. 12: The Doo Wop Project

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

Aug. 20: Shotgunn

Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com

Aug. 1, 15: Monday Night JamFest
Aug. 11: Willie Jack and the Northern Light

Susquehanna Chorale
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-533-7859; susquehannachorale.org

Aug. 21: Summer at Mt. Gretna Tabernacle concert series

Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org

Aug. 14: Glory to Ukraine Benefit Concert


XL Live

801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com

Aug. 3: Ani Difranco
Aug. 4: Scarface
Aug. 5: Back in Black, Nightrain, Eclipse, Nicks in Time, Get Petty
Aug. 6: Lil Skies
Aug. 11: JJ Grey and Mofro with Nat Myers
Aug. 12: Courtney Barnett, Lucy Dacus, Faye Webster, Caroline Rose
Aug. 13: Several Species—The Pink Floyd Experience
Aug. 18: Ballyhoo!, Shwayze, Surfer Girl
Aug. 26: UB40, The Original Wailers, Maxi Priest, Big Mountain
Aug. 27: The Dazz Band with Shawan Rice, Soul Solution, Fleetwood Macked

The Stage Door

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

Aug. 19: Mark Gregory and Fen Guillaume

Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com

Aug. 2-6: “The Little Mermaid”
Aug. 12-Sept. 17: “Chicago The Musical”

Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org

Aug. 6-20: “The Princess & The Pea” w/Popcorn Hat Players

H*MAC
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

Aug. 10: Creed Bratton
Aug. 14: Queens Who Brunch

Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center
1000 S. Eisenhower Blvd, Middletown
717-939-9333; thehcpac.org

Aug. 12-14: “Footloose”

Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com

Aug. 5, 21: Divas Down Under
Aug. 6: Eddie Daniels

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com

Aug. 19, 21: Musical Improv Class Show, Musical Level 1 Class Show
Aug. 20, 21: Level 1 Class Show

Hershey Gardens
63 West Chocolate Ave., Hershey
717-534-3492; HersheyGardens.org

Aug. 7: “Go, Dog. Go!” w/Gamut Theatre


Hershey Theatre

15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com

Aug. 18-20: “Tommy and Me”

Keystone Theatrics
The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; www.keystonetheatrics.com

Aug. 5-7: “The Wizard of Oz”

Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Road, Camp Hill
717-737-6768; www.oystermill.com

Aug. 5-7: “Little Shop of Horrors”

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

Aug. 3-6: “Julia Caesar”

If you like what we do, please support our work. Become a Friend of TheBurg!

Continue Reading