Museum & Art Spaces
3rd Street Studio
1725 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-385-3315; Facebook: 3rd Street Studio
“101 Faces: The Portrait Art of Kevyn Knox,” through June 9.
“Nothing Pretty,” an ongoing collaborative art project with a team of artists, June 15-July 15; reception: June 15, 5-9 p.m.
AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org
International Thunderbird Club Exhibit, through Oct. 14.
“Mustangs: Six Generations of America’s Favorite Pony Car,” through Oct. 14.
Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com
90th Annual Juried Exhibition, through June 21.
“Free For All,” artwork by AAH students and members, June 29-July 19; reception: June 29.
Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
“Flow: Kim Banister and Wendy Edsall-Kerwin,” through June 2.
“Inventing History: Richard Chandler Hoff” graphite drawings, with a vintage, yet dream-like feel, June 8-July 21.
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
Artist of the Month: Mary Fox
Fort Hunter
5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-599-5751; forthunter.org
Needle Art Exhibit, featuring the handiwork of local needle artists, through June 17.
Gallery@Second
608 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
galleryatsecond.com
Works by Steve Wetzel and Peter DeHart, through June 9.
Works by Jason Orr and Holly Angelique, June 14-Aug. 4; reception: June 15, 6-9 p.m.
Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square
“SVC Moving Fourth,” works of Susquehanna Valley Chapter of the PA Guild of Craftsmen, celebrating its fourth year, through June 30.
Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyart.org
Cocoa Beanery Art Exhibit, through June 9.
Harrisburg Area Art Association Member Art Exhibition, through Dec. 31.
Landis House
Perry County Council of the Arts
67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
“Downtown Details,” a photographic look at Newport’s historic buildings and architectural details, through the lens of photographer Irene VanBuskirk, through July 7.
Metropolis Collective
17 W. Main St., Mechanicsburg
717-458-8245; Facebook: Metropolis Collective
“Who’s Your Dada: A Group Tribute to an Art Movement,” through Aug. 20.
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
New works by Joelle Arawjo, Meg Caruso, Kristin Fava, Andrew Guth, Marsha Souders & Richard Souders, through June 10.
New works by Tina Berrier, Yachiyo Beck, John Davis, Julie Iaria, Joan Maguire and Bob McCloskey, June 12-July 15.
National Civil War Museum
One Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
717-260-1861; nationalcivilwarmuseum.org
“Honored Veterans: Fraternal Organizations Borne of the Civil War,” through June 2.
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
“The Photo Ark” by Joel Sartore, National Geographic photographer and fellow, through September.
New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org
Black and white prints by Charley Krone, including local landscapes, PA colleges and more, through June.
PCCA Gallery
Perry County Council of the Arts
1 S. 2nd St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
“Man Cave,” a creative showing of his favorite room in the house, with locally made artwork and handcrafted items, through June 30.
Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org
Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
“Art of the State—Pennsylvania 2018,” the official, statewide juried competition for Pa. artists, June 24-Sept. 9; reception: June 24, 1:30 p.m.
“Pennsylvania at War,” highlighting World War I posters from the Pennsylvania State Archives and the saga of the US Pennsylvania, through Dec. 30.
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org
“Identity Spectrum,” a juried exhibition that examines one of the fundamental aspect of personal identity: gender; through Aug. 5.
“Romare Bearden: Vision & Activism,” June 9-Sept. 23; member’s preview reception: June 8, 5-7 p.m.
The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; millersville.edu/muarts
“Expanded Visions,” a juried exhibition that embraces all forms of photography from traditional darkroom to the digital image, June 1-29.
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
“Art in the Wild,” Wildwood Park’s annual outdoor environmental art exhibit, through Oct. 31.
Yellow Bird Café
1320 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-635-8991; yellowbird-cafe.com
Works by Ann Lawson, through June 11.
Works by Tristan Bond, June 15-July 9.
Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Abstract works by Doug Butari and Laura Cowden, through June 15.
“ReBoard,” works by Nate Demuro and Jay Bowser
Read, Make, Learn
Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
June 4-8: Let’s Go to the Beach!, 8:30-11:30 a.m.
June 6: Set the Table Ceramic Workshop, 6-8 p.m.
June 11-15: All About Animals Art Camp, 8:30-11:30 a.m.
June 11-15: Summer Dance Camp w/ Central PA Youth Ballet, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 13: Make a Face Ceramic Workshop, 6-8 p.m.
June 14: Paint Night—Koi Pond, 6:30 p.m.
June 15: Craft Beer & Clay, 7 p.m.
June 18-22: 7 Continents of Fiber Fun!, 8:30-11:30 a.m.
June 18-22: Art of Improv (ages 11-15), 1-4 p.m.
June 19-July 3: Intro to Metal Jewelry 3-Day Workshop, 6-8 p.m.
June 25-29: Books & More Art Camp, 8:30-11:30 a.m.
June 25-29: Art Investigators Art Camp, 1-4 p.m.
June 27: Porcelain Pinch Pots, 6-8 p.m.
June 29: Experimental Mixed Media, 5:30-8:30 p.m.
June 30: Experimental Mixed Media, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
June 7: Relaxing in the Caribbean, 6-9 p.m.
June 11: Grilling Favorites, 6-9 p.m.
June 22: Grilling Favorites, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
June 28: The Italian Countryside Wine Pairing, 6-9 p.m.
East Shore Area Library
4501 Ethel St., Harrisburg
717-652-9380; dcls.org
June 1: Basic Internet I, 11-12:30 p.m.
June 2: Mary Sachs Series—Building Positive Body Image, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 3: Crazy for Coloring, 2-4 p.m.
June 4, 11, 18, 25: Paws 2 Read, 6-8 p.m.
June 5, 12, 19, 26: LEGO Robotics, 6-7 p.m.
June 10: The Life of Ulysses S. Grant, 1-2 p.m.
June 13: Rainforests, presented by the National Aquarium, 10:30-11:30 a.m. and 6-7 p.m.
June 14: Bank on Your Success—Banking Basics, 4-6 p.m.
June 15: Basic Internet II, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 20: Family DIY with the Home Depot, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 20: Egg Drop, 6-7 p.m.
June 21: Device Club, 1-2:30 p.m.
June 26: Friends of East Shore Area Library Meeting, 9:30-11 a.m.
June 27: Walking Piano, 10:30-11:15 a.m.
June 27: Family Dance Party, 6-6:45 p.m.
Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org
June 1: Youth Chess Night, 6:30 p.m.
June 1: All Ages Movie Sing Along! The Wizard of Oz, 6:30 p.m.
June 5: Curl Up with the Classics—“The Great Gatsby,” 10 a.m.
June 8: Foreign Film Friday, 2 and 7 p.m.
June 9: BYOB Trivia After Hours—80s, 7 p.m.
June 11: Twisted Stitchers, 6:30 p.m.
June 12: Teen Book Bingo, 2 p.m.
June 13, 20, 27: Teen Movie Matinee, 2 p.m.
June 15: Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m.
June 19: Andrew’s Big Show, 10 a.m.
June 19: Fredricksen Reads—Visit from the Good Squad, 7 p.m.
June 19: Gardening with Nature with Penn State Master Gardeners, 7 p.m.
June 21: Let’s Talk Comics! Book Club (ages 10-13), 3 p.m.
June 22: Foreign Film Friday, 2 and 7 p.m.
June 26: Magical Nick, 10:30 a.m.
Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyart.org
June 6-July 25: Realistic Oil Painting, Wednesdays, 12:30-3:30 p.m.
Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com
June 5-25: Why So Serious? Dramatic Improv, 7-10 p.m.
Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org
June 7: HR Hershey Quilter’s Guild, 12:30 p.m.
June 9: Storytime for Grown-Ups, 2 p.m.
June 11: Junior Fused Glass Class, 1 p.m.
June 12: Hershey Writer’s Critique Group, 6 p.m.
June 13: In the Middle ART, 2:30 p.m.
June 14: Meet us at the Market!, 2:30 p.m.
June 15, 29: Play Day for Families, 10 a.m.
June 18, 25: Books and Babies, 9:30 a.m.
June 18, 25: Books Buddies, 10:30 a.m.
June 19: History of American Pop Music, 1 p.m.
June 20: In the Middle Book Club, 2:30 p.m.
June 20, 27: Furry Tales, 6:30 p.m.
June 21, 25, 28: Chewsy Readers, 12:15 p.m.
June 22: Movie and a Craft: Sing!, 10 a.m.
June 26: Act a Story, Sing a Song, 1 p.m.
Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St, Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org
June 1: Coloring for Adults, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
June 2: Summer Reading Kickoff, 11-1 p.m.
June 5: Tabletop Games, 6-8 p.m.
June 5, 12, 19, 26: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 6: MacBook Lessons, 6-8 p.m.
June 6: Genealogy: Accessing Military Records, 7-8:30 p.m.
June 7: Learn-Knit, 7-8 p.m.
June 11: iPad/iPhone Beginners, 1-3 p.m.
June 11: English Conversation Group, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 13: Mad About Mysteries, 7-8 p.m.
June 14. 28: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
June 18: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
June 20: Cello Concert, 7-8 p.m.
June 25: English Conversation Group, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 26: Tea & Stitches Extended, 10-5 p.m.
June 27: Yoga for Beginners, 7-8 p.m.
June 28: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10-11 a.m.
June 29: Summer Scrapbooking, 1-3 p.m.
Kline Library
530 S. 29th St., Harrisburg
717-234-3934; dcls.org
June 7, 14, 21, 28: LEGO Robotics, 6-7 p.m.
June 14: Walking Piano, 10:30-11:15 a.m.
June 21: Friends of Kline Library Meeting, 6:30 p.m.
June 26: The Marshmallow Games, 6-6:45 p.m.
Landis House
Perry County Council of the Arts
67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
June 2: Drop-in Art, 1-4 p.m.
June 3: Blackout Poetry, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 3: Pottery—Customized Fairy House, 2-5 p.m.
June 9: A Novel Idea, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 13: Flower Pounding, 6-8 p.m.
The LGBT Center of Central PA
1306 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-920-9534; centralpalgbtcenter.org
June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Passage Ways—Trans & Non-Binary Group, 2 p.m.
June 3, 10, 17, 24: Common Roads Young Adults, 4 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Common Roads Youth, 6 p.m.
June 9: QTPOC Mixer, 6-8 p.m.
June 12, 26: Queers and Quests, 6-8 p.m.
June 14: Aging with Pride Lunchtime, 12-2 p.m.
June 19: Queering Immigration Panel, 6-8 p.m.
Madeline L. Olewine Memorial Library
2410 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-232-7286; dcls.org
June 4, 11, 18, 25: Video Game Club, 4-5 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Afternoon Hangout, 3-4 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Let’s Get Creative, 4-5 p.m.
June 12: Bank on Your Success—Banking Basics, 2-4 p.m.
June 12: Music and Movement, 4-5 p.m.
June 18: Cookbook Book Club, 6 p.m.
June 26-29: Beat Making Camp, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
June 30: Essentials Oil Bracelet, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
McCormick Riverfront Library
101 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-234-4976; dcls.org
June 6, 13,20, 27: Mid-day Getaway, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
June 13: Mindful Snack, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com
June 5: An Evening with Todd Mealy, 7-9 p.m.
June 17: LGBT Book Club, 4:30 p.m.
June 23: An Evening with Eliza Griswold, 6-8 p.m.
June 29: Book Signing, 2:30 p.m.
June 30: Book Launch with John Fea, 2:30 p.m.
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
June 6: Crab or Lighthouse Mixed Media Collage, 5:30-8:30 p.m.
June 9: Fluid Art Class, 12-2:30 p.m.
June 20: Watercolor “Full Bloom” Poppy Painting Party, 5:30-8:30 p.m.
June 23: Wine and Tine Modern Calligraphy Workshop, 1-4 p.m.
June 29: Mixed Media and Collage Painting, 6-8:30 p.m.
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
June 2: Fishing for Families, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org
June 7: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 8, 22: Teens After Hours, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
June 9: Write-On Writer’s Workshop, 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 11, 18, 25: Try It! Music and Movement (ages 3-6 years), 10:30 a.m.
June 12, 19, 26: Try It! Music and Movement (6-24 mos.), 10:30 a.m.
June 12, 26: Tales for T.A.I.L.S., 6:30-7:30 p.m.
June 13, 27: Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 15, 29: Fun Fridays @ the Library, 3-5 p.m.
June 16: Couponing for Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 16: Children’s Book Writers Critique Group, 2-4 p.m.
June 18: Archaeology w/ the State Museum of PA (ages 8-12 years), 1-2 p.m.
June 21: Mandala Stones, 6:30 p.m.
June 22, 29: Library for Lunch, Rock Edition!, 12:30-1:15 p.m.
June 25: High Tech Coding Toys (ages 8-12 years), 1-2:30 p.m.
June 27: PennWriters Writing Group, 5:30-7:45 p.m.
June 28: Teen Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
June 29: Little Mozarts Piano Class (ages 4-6 years), 10:30 a.m.
June 30: Dash and Dot Robots, 10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
June 22, 29: Learn at Lunchtime, 12:15 p.m.
June 27, 28: Meet the Experts, 11:30 a.m.
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org
June 13, 20: Yoga in the Galleries, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 16: Yoga & Art Summer Saturdays (kids, ages 6-11), 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 20: Life Drawing, 6-9 p.m.
June 23, 30: Saturday Morning Art Club, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 23, 30: Young Artist Camp (ages 8-12), 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Untitled: A Storytelling Project
untitledhbg.com
June 10: Storytelling Workshop, 1:30 p.m.
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
June 2, 9: Brownie Scout Workshop—Wonderful Water, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
June 13: Stress Relief Walk, 6-7:30 p.m.
June 21: Get in Shape Walk, 6-7:30 p.m.
June 23: Detweiler Park Hike, 10-11 a.m.
William H. & Marion C. Alexander Family Library
200 W. Second St., Hummelstown
717-566-0949; dcls.org
June 5: Novel Thoughts Book Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Afternoon Hangout, 3-4 p.m.
June 7: Escape Room, 6-7 p.m.
June 7: Teen Night, 6-7 p.m.
June 11: Rustic Americana Blocks, 6-8 p.m.
June 13: 2nd Wednesday Cinema, 6-8 p.m.
June 14: Library Regatta, 6-6:45 p.m.
June 19: Novel Thoughts, Too! Book Club, 1 p.m.
June 21: Music and Movement, 6-6:45 p.m.
June 25: Crazy for Coloring, 6-8 p.m.
June 28: Ryan the Bug Man, 6-6:45 p.m.
Yoga at Simply Well
28 S. Pitt St., Carlisle
717-968-0167; yogaatsimplywell.com
June 3, 10, 17, 24: Tween Yoga 4-week Series (grades 6-8), 12:30-1:30 p.m.
June 23: Chakra Balancing Workshop, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Live Music Around Harrisburg
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
June 2: Who’s Bad—The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute
June 3: John Denver Tribute w/ Ted Vigil
June 8: The Righteous Brothers—Bill Medley and Bucky Heard
June 9: Mark Lowry
June 10: Mickey Gilley & Johnny Lee
June 16: Summer Doo Wop Cavalcade
June 22: Under the Streetlamp
June 23: Happy Together Tour
June 26: Kenny G
June 28: Kristin Chenoweth
Appalachian Brewing Co./Abbey Bar
50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-221-1083; abcbrew.com
June 1: Nate Myers & the Aces
June 2: Switch Fu
June 7: Bumpin’ Uglies
June 9: Solar Federation (RUSH Tribute)
June 15: The Might River Band (Grateful Dead Tribute)
June 29: The Trainjumpers
June 30: PennsylMANIA Music Fest 4
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org
June 1: Jazz in the City
June 3: York County Honors Choir
June 9: York Symphony Orchestra—Music of “Harry Potter”
June 14: The Robert Cray Band
June 19: Boz Scaggs
Carley’s Ristorante and Piano Bar
204 Locust St., Harrisburg
717-909-9191; carleysristorante.com
June 1, 5, 8, 12, 15, 21, 22: Noel Gevers
June 2, 23: Ted Ansel
June 6: Deb Anderson
June 7, 20: Chris Purcell
June 9,13, 30: Roy Lefevre
June 14, 19: Corinna Joy
June 16, 24: Anthony Haubert
June 26, 27: Chris Emkey
June 28: TBA
June 29: Corinna Joy w/ Noel Gevers
Carlisle Theatre
44 West High St., Carlisle
717-258-0666; carlisletheatre.org
June 9: Newsong, Plumb, Unspoken, Johnny Diaz
June 15: Debbie Cunningham & Band
Central PA Friends of Jazz
friendsofjazz.org
June 15: Rodney Whitaker
Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net
June 6: Tech N9ne, Chris Knight
June 7: The Slackers
June 7: Geoff Tate
June 12: Anarbor
June 13: X Ambassadors
June 15: They Might Be Giants, The Russian White
June 16: Jimmie’s Chicken Shack
June 18: Bad Wolves, From Ashes to New
June 19: G.B.H.
June 23: Hail Sagan, Face to Face
June 24: Plain White T’s
June 26: Sun Parade
June 28: Old 97’s
June 30: Pearl Earl
Club XL
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com
June 2: Ex Mag, Birocratic, Sky Society
June 9: Smooth Like Clyde
June 16: Kix, Stone Horses, Small Town Titans
June 23: Kevin Miller’s Smashed
June 29: Otown, Aaron Carter, Ryan Cabrera
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
June 1: Antonio Andrade
June 2: Hard Travelin
June 3: Sweet Maple Singers
June 9: Grit
June 10: Shelba Purtle
June 15: Kevin Kline
June 16: Paul Zavinsky
June 17: Dominick Cicco
June 22: Steven Gellman
June 23: Michael Arthur
June 29: Joe Cooney
June 20: Kip & Megan Skirpan
East Shore Area Library
4501 Ethel St., Harrisburg
717-652-9380; dcls.org
June 17: Tonks and the Aurors
Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org
June 12: Steven Courtney
June 14: Trinidad and Tobago
June 23: Hamiltunes! Sing Along
Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
The Forum at 5th and Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-545-5527; harrisburgsymphony.org
June 30: Summer Concert at Negley Park
Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; hollywoodpnrc.com
June 1: Late Last Night
June 2: DJ Ray Rossi, Into The Spin
June 8: The Luv Gods
June 9: DJ Dave Styles, Sapphire
June 15: Cazhmiere
June 16: DJ Matrix, Smokin Gunnz
June 22: 52 Pickup
June 23: 7 Bridges Eagles Tribute Band, DJ Dave Styles, Honeypump
June 29: Smooth Like Clyde
June 30: DJ Ray Rossi, Janelle Verones Band
House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com
June 1: The OK-OK’s, Fox Hollow, Snow Villain
June 1: FoxyPanda, Mr. Cudz, Xander
June 5, 12, 26: Open Mic Tuesday
June 8: Soul & Spirit—The Essence of Jimi
June 9: Yam Yam, Medusas Disco, Grace Mahar
June 12: The Posies, Terra Lightfoot
June 16: Emily’s Toybox, Observe the 93rd
June 22: The Motet
June 23: H-Burg Summer Pop-Punk Party
June 24: Anthony Fantano
Johnny Joe’s Sports Bar & Grill
5327 E. Trindle Rd., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2254; johnnyjoesbar.com
June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: DJ Joe Hertz
June 2: Observe the 93rd
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Open Mic, Water DeWall
June 7, 14, 21, 28: DJ Eric B
June 9: Suicide Puppets
June 16: The Colt Wilbur Band
June 23: SOS
June 30: Adrian Blitzer
Keystone Concert Band
145 E. Main St., First Floor, Mechanicsburg
717-421-1512; keystoneconcertband.com
June 3: Concert at Peace Church, Mechanicsburg
Little Amps Coffee Roasters, Downtown
133 State St., Harrisburg
717-635-9870; littleampscoffee.com
June 8: Eternal Summers, Concrete Beach
June 16: Minor Jake
June 17: The Last Origin, GLOOP, Small Pollen
June 21: BIRDS, Shrouded Strangers
Little Amps Coffee Roasters, Uptown
1836 Green St., Harrisburg littleampscoffee.com
717-695-4882; littleampscoffee.com
June 2: The Nose, Hoastt
The Lodge at Liberty Forge
3804 Lisburn Rd., Mechanicsburg
717-691-5335; lodgeatlibertyforge.com
June 7: Nate Myers Trio
June 14: John Chapman w/ Amy
June 21: Shea & Len
June 28: Chuck Britton
Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com
June 2: Resurrection—A Journey Tribute
Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org
June 3: David Crosby & Friends
June 4: Fourth of July Gala Pops Concert
The Mill in Hershey
810 Old W. Chocolate Ave., Hershey
717-256-9965; themillinhershey.com
June 2: Keith Goldstein
June 5, 23: Lucas Gienow
June 9: The Jayplayers
June 12, 26: Hank Imhof
June 16: Ryan Moran
June 19: Corinna Joy
June 30: Wayne Thompson
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
June 9: Pentagon
River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
rivercityhbg.com
June 1: Jason Ricci and the Bad Kid
June 2: Lazy Joe Fink
June 15: Emmanuel Nsingani
June 16: Joe Olnick Band
River House
5258 N. Front St., Harrisburg
odinsviolin.com/river-house-concerts
June 9: Odin Rathnam
Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com
June 22: Albert Cummings
June 29: Woody Pines
St. Thomas Roasters
5951 Linglestown Rd., Harrisburg
717-526-4171; stthomasroasters.com
June 2: Alex Stanilla
June 7: Brandon Bomberg
June 8: Cotolo
June 9: Relics of Medievalism
June 14: Vaughn Hummel
June 15: Sterling Koch
June 16: Rayzen Kane
June 21: Amber Nadine
June 22: Just Dave
June 23: Craig Bonner & Steve Geib
June 28: Channalia
June 29: Rhoads & Putt Trio
June 30: Joe Cooney
Stock’s on 2nd
211 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-233-6699; stocksonsecond.com
June 1: Cruise Control Trio
June 8: Quentin Jones
June 9: Acoustic Night with Keith Golstein
June 15: Lucille and the Wolf
June 22: Shea Quinn and Friends
June 29: Funktion Band
June 30: Noel Gevers
The Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org
June 17: An Appalachian Ceilidh
The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; millersville.edu/muarts
June 1: The Rise Festival
June 10: Allegro—Young Music Masters Competition
The Stage Door
The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org
June 15-24: “South Pacific”
Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net
June 4, 11, 18, 25: “A Guy Walks Into A Bar” Open Mic Comedy Night
Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com
Through June 17: “Grease”
June 21-Aug. 4: “The Wizard of Oz”
Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org
June 19: Andrew’s Big Show
June 26: Magical Nick
Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org
June 1-16: Shakespeare in the Park—“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Open Mic
June 10: Oxymorons
Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com
June 1: Character Development Class Show
June 24: Magic Fairy Pirate Monkeys
June 29: Level 1 Class Show
Harrisburg Scottish Rite Theatre
2701 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-238-8868; valleyofharrisburg.org
June 15: “Beatlemania”
Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com
June 17: Champions of Magic
Lancaster Marionette Theatre
126 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-394-8389; lancastermarionette.org
Through June 23: “Aladdin & His Magic Lamp”
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
June 2: Pennsylvania Regional Ballet
Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com
June 8-30: “Little Women”
Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Rd., Camp Hill
717-737-6768; oystermill.com
June 1-17: “Death By Design”
The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; allenberry.com
June 22-July 8: “Anything Goes”
Theatre Harrisburg
513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg
717-232-5501; theatreharrisburg.com
June 8-17: “Grave Doubts” at Whitaker Center
The Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org
June 6: Story Slam
June 8-17: “Grave Doubts” w/Theatre Harrisburg
June 20-23: Central PA Youth Ballet