Greater Harrisburg's Community Magazine

Happenings: Our April Calendar of Events

Museum & Art Spaces

AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org

“Post World War II Luxury Convertibles,” through April 28

“Dodge Brother Vehicles,” courtesy of the Mid-Atlantic Region of the Dodge Brothers Club, through April 28.

Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com

“Seek-Scapes,” artwork by Josh McCausland, Luie Viisuals, Michael Hower and ZheKa, April 5-May 9; reception: April 5, 5-8 p.m.

Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

“A Celebration of Student Art,” CALC’s annual collaboration with Carlisle Area School District showcases K-12 student artwork, through April 6

“Imagery and Field,” an exhibition of contrasts with paintings by Mary Hochendoner and color field work by Maaike Heitkönig, April 26-June 1

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

Artist of the Month: Linda Bulkwalter

Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square

“Fiber Art Show,” decorative, functional and wearable art; hand-dyed fabric and hand-spun yarn by Millersburg Area Art Association members, April 3-May 11; reception: April 7, 1-3 p.m.

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
40 Northeast Dr., Hershey
hersheyart.org

“Sundays, Sun Days & Sundaes,” membership spring show, through May 18

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

“Senior Show,” final works from senior students in the Studio Art program, through April 18


The Millworks

340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

New works by Tara Chickey, Kelly Curran, Kristen Fava, Andrew Guth, Judy Kelly and Caleb Smith, through April 14

New works by Elaine Brady Smith, Christine Goldbeck, PD Murray, Richard Souders and Lori Sweet, April 16-May 12

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

“Miniature to Monumental,” 3-dimensional works by Rick Summons, through April 1

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

Oil still life paintings by Roseanne Wolfe, through April

Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org

Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St. 2nd St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Big, Bigger, Biggest” showcasing sculptures and large-scale original wall art in a variety of media, April 5-June 1; reception: April 5, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Perry County Council of the Arts
PCCA Gallery, 1 S. Second St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Clay—The Way of the Maker,” an exhibition featuring members of the Central PA Potters, April 5 to June 1; reception, April 5, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Rose Lehrman Art Gallery
One HACC Drive, Harrisburg
717-780-2435; hacc.edu

“Student Honors Shows 1,” April 1-18; reception: April 4, 5:30-7 p.m.

“Student Honors Show 2,” April 24-May 9; reception: May 2, 5:30-7 p.m.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania­­­­
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

“Dressed for Service: Pennsylvanians in the Great War,” through May 5

“Pennsylvania at War: World War I Posters from the Pennsylvania State Archives,” through Dec. 29

“Pennsylvania at War: The Saga of the USS Pennsylvania,” through Dec. 29

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org

“Studio Life,” the 2018 Fellows of Mt. Gretna’s Four Pillars Artist Residency, through April 28

“SAFSTOR,” an exhibition by Adam Diller consisting of photographic, video and audio ephemera from the partial-meltdown of Three Mile Island in 1979, through May 5

“Overlapping Tension,” featuring the work of Los Angeles-based artist Yasmine Diaz, Pittsburgh-based Vanessa German and Tucson, Ariz.-based Laura Tanner Graham, through May 5

“Visions of Place: Complex Geographies in Contemporary Israeli Art,” through May 19

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

“Portals: The Gail Gray Project,” April 5-26

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

“Art In The Wild,” naturally inspired trailside creations along Wildwood Park’s wandering trails and wetlands, April 13-Oct. 31

Yellow Bird Café
1320 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-635-8991; yellowbird-cafe.com

Works by Bonita Wagner

Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

Art gallery by children of St. Stephens Episcopal School, through April 18

Art gallery by Dave Yasencheck, April 19-May 16

 

 

 

Read, Make, Learn

Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

April 3-24: Worsted Weight Socks, 4 Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m.
April 4, 11: Create a Sketchbook, 6:30-8 p.m.
April 5: Craft Beer & Clay, 7 p.m.
April 5, 12: Create a Sketchbook, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
April 17: Intro to Metal Jewelry—Learn to Love Your Jeweler’s Saw, 6-8 p.m.
April 24: Eggshell Mosaic Pendant, 6-8 p.m.
April 27: Sgraffito Tiles

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

April 11: Vegetarian Feast, 6-9 p.m.
April 19: Springtime in Paris, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
April 29: Beggin’ for Bacon, 6-9 p.m.


East Shore Area Library
4501 Ethel St., Harrisburg
717-652-9380; dcls.org

April 4: This is My House, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
April 5, 19: Basic Email I & II, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
April 14: All Aboard the RMS Titanic, 1-2 p.m.
April 18: Device Club, 1-2:30 p.m.
April 23: Friends of East Shore Area Library Meeting, 9:30-11:15 a.m.

Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org

April 6, 20: Cards & Coffee, 10 a.m.
April 11, 25: Community Knitters, 6 p.m.
April 13, 27: Family LEGO Club, 11 a.m.

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

April 2: Curl Up with the Classics—“Little Women,” 10 a.m.
April 3: Moving Forward Book Group w/Hospice of Central PA, 1 p.m.
April 4, 18: Blood Pressure Screenings with UPMC Pinnacle, 1 p.m.
April 5: Youth Chess Night, 6:30 p.m.
April 8: Philosopher’s Roundtable, 2 p.m.
April 8: Twisted Stitchers, 6:30 p.m.
April 9: Pennsylvania Trivia from A to Z, 7 p.m.
April 11, 23: Drop-In Family Story Time (ages 3-6), 6:30 p.m.
April 11, 25: Plot Twisters Teen Writers Group, 6:30 p.m.
April 12: Foreign Film Friday, 2 and 7 p.m.
April 13: Book vs. Movie—“Bridge to Terabithia,” 1:30 p.m.
April 14: READ to Dogs, 6:30 p.m.
April 19: Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m.
April 22: Fredricksen Reads—“Beartown,” 7 p.m.
April 23: Journey of an Author with John Benedict, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com

April 13: Guest Workshop—Do More with Less w/ Kelly Buttermore and Justin Peters, 12-3 p.m.

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
40 Northeast Dr., Hershey
hersheyart.org

April 23: Pastel Workshop, 12-4 p.m.

Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org

April 1, 8, 15: Books and Babies, 9:30 a.m.
April 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, 17: 1, 2, Whee!, 10 a.m.
April 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies Together, 10 a.m.
April 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Girls Who Code, 5:45 p.m.
April 3: LEGO Club, 4 p.m.
April 3, 10, 17, 24: Sensory 1, 2, Whee!, 11 a.m.
April 4, 11, 18, 25: Teen Lounge, 3 p.m.
April 4, 18: Card Making Class, 6 p.m.
April 5, 12, 19, 26 : Dungeons and Dragons, 3 p.m.
April 5, 19: Play Day for Families, 10 a.m.
April 6: Photography Class, 9:30 a.m.
April 6: Egg Decorating Class, 1 p.m.
April 6: Adult Storytime, 2 p.m.
April 6, 13, 20, 27: Chess Club, 1:30 p.m.
April 7: National Library Week Author Visit, 2 p.m.
April 10: In the Middle—Writing, 3 p.m.
April 10: Healthy Sun Habits, 7 p.m.
April 13: Writing a Book and Where to Begin, 1 p.m.
April 13: 2nd Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
April 14: Friends’ Children’s Program— Yah-Oh-Way, 2 p.m.
April 17: In the Middle—Games, 3 p.m.
April 17: Adulting—Bullet Journaling, 5 p.m.
April 20: “While Reason Slept” w/ Tom Brier, 2 p.m.
April 22: Storytime with Teens, 11 a.m.
April 22: Central PA Blood Drive, 3 p.m.
April 23: Art in Science, 4 p.m.
April 24: Friend’s Meeting, 9:15 a.m.
April 24: Tween Lounge, 3 p.m.
April 27: Friends Student Film Festival, 2 p.m.

Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St, Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org

April 2: Tabletop Games, 6-8 p.m.
April 2, 9, 16, 30: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
April 3: Go With Your Gut—Pros of Probiotics, 7-8:30 p.m.
Aug. 4: Learn to Knit/Crochet, 7-8 p.m.
April 4, 11, 18, 25: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.- 1 p.m.
April 8: iPad/iPhone Beginners, 1-3 p.m.
April 8: English Conversation Group, 6:30-8 p.m.
April 9: Tax Help, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
April 10: Mad About Mysteries, 7-8 p.m.
April 10: Medicare 101, 7-8 p.m.
April 15: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
April 17: Instant Pot Techniques, 7-8 p.m.
April 18: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10 a.m.–1 a.m.
April 22: English Conversation Group, 6:30-8 p.m.
April 23: Tea & Stitches Extended, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
April 24: Apple Users Group, 7-8 p.m.
April 24: Yoga for Beginners, 7-8 p.m.

Kline Library
530 S. 29th St., Harrisburg
717-234-3934; dcls.org

April 10: Upcycled Book Journals, 6-7:30 p.m.
April 11: Let’s Vote!, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
April 24: Knit 1, Crochet Too!, 6-8 p.m.
April 27: Carve It Up! Soap Sculpting, 1-2 p.m.

The LGBT Center of Central PA
1306 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-920-9534; centralpalgbtcenter.org

April 3, 10, 17, 24: Common Roads Youth, 6 p.m.
April 6, 13, 20, 27: Passageways—Trans and Non-Binary Group, 2-4 p.m.
April 7, 14, 21, 28: Common Roads Young Adult, 4 p.m.

April 13: Queer & Trans People of Color Advisory, 6-8 p.m.

Madeline L. Olewine Memorial Library
2410 North 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-232-7286; dcls.org

April 3: Dungeons and Dragons, 4:30-6:30 p.m.
April 9: Book Page Origami, 6-7:30 p.m.
April 9, 23: Job Seekers Resources, 1-2:30 p.m.
April 15: Cookbook Book Club—Handhelds and Finger Foods, 6-7 p.m.
April 20: Our Amazing Planet, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

McCormick Riverfront Library
101 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-234-4976; dcls.org

April 3, 10, 17, 24: Mid-Day Getaway, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
April 13: Poetry and Pizza, 12-1:30 p.m.
April 19: Literary Trivia, 6-7 p.m.
April 23: Device Club, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Middletown Public Library
20 N. Catherine St, Middletown
717-944-6412; middletownpubliclib.org

April 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: STEM Club, 5:30-7 p.m.
April 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Storytime and Craft, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
April 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Tales with T.A.I.L.S., 6-7 p.m.
April 2, 16, 23, 30: Evening Family Yoga, 6-7 p.m.
April 4: Book Club, 6-7 p.m.
April 4, 11, 18, 25: LEGO Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
April 5, 12, 19, 26: Science Fiction Book Club (meets online)
April 13: Speed Date with a Book, 1-3:30 p.m.
April 15: Mystery Book Club, 6-7 p.m.
April 26: Trivia Night, 7-8 p.m.

Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com

April 4: An Evening w/Robert Crease, 7-9 p.m.
April 5, 12, 26: Nathaniel Gadsden’s Spoken Word Café, 7-9 p.m.
April 6: An Evening w/Amy Murrell Taylor, 6-8 p.m.
April 6: An Evening w/Alison Dagnes, 6-8 p.m.
April 11, 18, 25: Almost Uptown Poetry Cartel, 7-9 p.m.
April 14: Harrisburg Young Professionals Book Club, 2 p.m.
April 15: An Evening w/Charles Fergus, 7-9 p.m.
April 17: An Evening w/Anthony Grooms, 7-9 p.m.
April 21: Midtown Writers Group, 1 p.m.
April 21: LGBT Book Club, 4:30 p.m.
April 24: An Evening w/Steve Luxenberg, 7-9 p.m.
April 27: Independent Bookstore Day, 8 a.m.-10 p.m.
April 28: The Presidents—An Afternoon with Brian Lamb and Susan Swain, 4-6 p.m.


The Millworks

340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

April 6: Fluid Art Class, 12-2:30 p.m.

The Movement Center
2134 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-238-0357; themovementcenter.net

April 14: Community Beginner Yoga Class, 10 a.m.

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

April 1, 15: Monday Great Books Discussion, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
April 2: Tales for T.A.I.L.S., 6:30-7:30 p.m.
April 4: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
April 5: LEGO Madness, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
April 8: Build and Play (ages 3-6), 10:30 a.m.
April 8: Build and Play (ages 6-23 months), 10:30 a.m.
April 9: Book Review—“A Piece of the World,” 10:30-11:30 a.m.
April 10: Adult Craft Program—Beaded Earrings, 1 p.m. or 6:30 p.m.
April 10, 24: Wednesday Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
April 12: Preschool STEM Stations—Coding, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m.
April 13: Write-On Writer’s Workshop, 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
April 20: Couponing for Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
April 20: Children’s Book Writers Critique Group, 2-4 p.m.
April 22, 29: Twos & Threes Storytime, 11 a.m.
April 22, 29: Preschool Storytime, 1 p.m.
April 22, 29: 1-2-3 Library! Family Storytime, 6:30 p.m.
April 23, 30: Book Babies Storytime, 11:15 a.m.
April 24: PennWriters Writing Group, 6-9 p.m.

Palmyra Public Library
50 Landings Dr., Annville
717-838-1347; palmyra.lclibs.org

April 2, 9, 23, 30: Smart Start Storytime, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
April 16: Makerspace (for kids in grades 1-6), 3:30-5 p.m.


Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

April 20: Encaustic Wax & Photo Transfer, 1-4 p.m.
April 27: Mindful Ikebana Workshop, 1-2 p.m.

Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third St., Harrisburg
717-238-9304; pinestreet.org

April 7: Gerrymandering—A Guide to Congressional Redistricting, 8:45 a.m.
April 7: Christian Spirituality, 11:30 a.m.
April 13: Shawl Ministry, 10 a.m.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

April 5: Story Time—“Come Back Moon,” 10:30 a.m.

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org

April 17: Life Drawing Class, 6-9 p.m.

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

April 6: Webelos Scout Program—Into the Woods, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
April 7: “Art in the Wild”—Meet the Artists, 1-3 p.m.
April 7: Kids Discover—Fish, 1:30-3 p.m.
April 11: “Art in the Wild” Lecture by Ted Prescott, 7-8 p.m.
April 13: Clean Up Your Earth Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
April 13: Stress Relief Walk, 10-11:30 a.m.
April 14: Flower Walk—Dutchman’s Breeches and Trout Lilies, 1:30-3 p.m.
April 18: Get in Shape Walk, 5:45-7:15 p.m.

William H. & Marion C. Alexander Family Library
200 W. Second St., Hummelstown
717-566-0949; dcls.org

April 2: Novel Thoughts Book Club, 6:30-8 p.m.
April 4: Teen Night—Gardening on a Window Sill, 6-7 p.m.
April 8: Upcycled Book Journals, 6-7:30 p.m.
April 9: Friends of Alexander Family Library Meeting, 6:30-8 p.m.
April 10: 2nd Wednesday Cinema, 6-8 p.m.
April 16: Novel Thoughts Too Book Club, 1-3 p.m.
April 25: All Aboard the RMS Titanic, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Winters Heritage House Museum
41-47 E. High St., Elizabethtown
717-367-4672; elizabethtownhistory.org

April 12: Story Hour, 9:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m., 1 p.m.
April 13: Volunteer Appreciation Breakfast, 8:30-10 a.m.
April 13: Natural Egg Dyeing Class, 1 and 3 p.m.

Yoga at Simply Well
28 S. Pitt St., Carlisle
717-968-0167; yogaatsimplywell.com

April 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Mindful Monday, 11:15-11:45 a.m.
April 6-27: Youth Yoga (grades 6-12), Saturdays, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
April 13: Family Yoga, 4-4:45 p.m.

 

 

 

Live Music

American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com

April 4: The Orchestra
April 5: Celtic Woman—Ancient Land
April 7: Engelbert Humperdinck
April 10: The Doobie Brothers
April 12: Kris Kristofferson & The Strangers
April 13: Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade
April 14: Stomp

Appalachian Brewing Co./Abbey Bar
50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-221-1083; abcbrew.com

April 5: Black Masala
April 6: Steal Your Face
April 13: Consider the Source
April 19: Hexbelt
April 20: Crippled But Free

April 26: Hip Pocket


Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

April 6: York Symphony Orchestra
April 7: Pierre Fracalanza
April 14: York Junior Symphony Orhcestra

Boneshire Brew Works
7462 Derry St., Harrisburg
717-469-5007; boneshire.com

April 18: Zach & Virginia
April 25: Dave Gates

Carlisle Theatre
44 W. High St., Carlisle
717-258-0666; carlisletheatre.org

April 13: Glee—A College A Cappella Competition
April 17: Unchained—The Ultimate Johnny Cash Tribute

Central PA Friends of Jazz
friendsofjazz.org

April 7: Duduka Da Fonseca
April 28: JD Allen

Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net

April 3: Pink Mexico, La Cicada
April 4: Scary Pockets, People’s Blues of Richmond
April 5: Flapjack Jones and the Bender Brohs, Tiny Meat Gang w/ Cody Ko and Noel Miller
April 6: The Scouts, Tyler Farr
April 10: The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Alesana
April 11: Okily Dokilly
April 12: Knocked Loose, Wild Belle
April 13: Neil Hilborn, April 13: Split, Deep Rest
April 16: Veil of Maya, Intervals
April 19: Less Than Jake, Lower Wolves Tribute to R.E.M.
April 20: The POF, Big Boy Brass Band, L.A. Guns ft. Tracii Guns and Phil Lewis
April 20: Animal Years
April 24: Seaway
April 25: Trap Beckham
April 26: Aaron West, Sad & Boujee
April 27: Jake Miller
April 29: Black Stone Cherry
April 30: Combichrist

Champions Sports Bar & Grill
300 2nd St., Highspire
717-939-0488; championssportsbar.us

April 28: Frank Bey w/Gabe Stillman

Cliff’s Tavern
1104 Carlisle Rd., Camp Hill
717-412-7323; cliffstavern.com

April 3: Steve Rudolph & Erin Cruise
April 5: Stu Huggens
April 6: Shea Quinn & Luv Gods
April 7: Kevin Valentine & Gavin Horning
April 12: The SUM & The Mighty Klucks
April 19: Steel
April 20: Chasin Moody
April 26: Sight Unseen
April 27: Jelly Bricks

Club XL
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com

April 5: Berrix
April 6: The Record Company
April 7: Sunsquabi with Defunk
April 11: Papadosio
April 12: Go Go Gadjet
April 13: Ryan Hurd, Tyler Rich, Riley Green, Dylan Scott
April 14: Earthgang
April 18: Lotus
April 19: Quasi Kings
April 20: Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls, Murder by Death
April 25: The Werks
April 26: The Amish Outlaws
April 27: Mountain Road, Chapel Hill, Garrett Shultz, Grant Bryan

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

April 5: Antonio Andrade
April 6: Dominick Cicco
April 7: Betsy Barnicle
April 12: Michael Arthur
April 13: Joe Cooney
April 14: Shanna Rae
April 19: Janie Womack, Jody Echterling
April 20: Doug Morris
April 26: Kevin Kline
April 27: Hard Travelin’
April 28: Kirk Wise

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

April 14: Hiroya Tsukamoto

Harrisburg Gay Men’s Chorus
harrisburggaymenschorus.org

April 28: Special Music Program at Unitarian Church of Harrisburg

Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
The Forum at 5th and Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-545-5527; harrisburgsymphony.org

April 13-14: Masterworks
April 17: Stuart & Friends (at Gamut Theatre)
April 27-28: “Whole Lotta Shakin” w/Dave Bennett

Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com

April 12: Hershey Symphony

Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; hollywoodpnrc.com

April 5: The Uptown Band
April 6: DJ Magic, Live Wire, Honeypump
April 12: Sapphire
April 13: DJ Jayson Matrix, Smooth Like Clyde
April 19: Cazhmiere
April 20: DJ Ray Rossi, The Luv Gods
April 26: Light Up The Moon
April 27: DJ David Matrix, Green Eggs

House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

April 5: Wicked
April 6: New Athens R.E.M. Tribute
April 6: Yvng Swag and DJ Jaybird
April 7: Entheos, Wolf King, Illusions of Grandeur
April 13: Jay Dayoungin, Yungeen Ace
April 20: Goolie, Visions of Greatness
April 22: Yella Beezy, BRxTN, Polo G, Bugg Bloe
April 25: Hed PE, Hate Grenade
April 27: Sponge, Tubefreeks

Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com

April 13: The United States Army Field Band & Soldiers’ Chorus
April 26: The Drifters, The Platters, Cornell Gunter’s Coasters

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

April 6: Jazz Ensemble
April 12: Windy Symphony Masterworks
April 14: Sunderman Conservatory Symphony Band
April 27: Symphony Orchestra

Market Cross Pub & Brewery
113 N. Hanover St., Carlisle
717-258-1234; marketcrosspub.com

April 6: Octavia Blues Band
April 20: Soup Kitchen
April 27: Visitors Duo
April 28: Blues Brunch

Market Square Concerts
marketsquareconcerts.org

April 24: Rolston String Quartet

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

April 9: Messiah College Jazz Combo
April 14: Time Warfield w/JazzONE
April 15: Chamber Ensemble
April 16: Messiah Collage Symphonic Winds and Brass Choir
April 26: Messiah College Symphony Orchestra
April 28: Messiah College Wind Ensemble

The Mill in Hershey
810 Old W. Chocolate Ave., Hershey
717-256-9965; themillinhershey.com

April 6: Sherri Mullen
April 13: Fred Pellegrini
April 20: Laredo/Duo
April 27: Radio Neon

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

Feb. 23: Ray Owen

Palmyra Church of the Brethren
45 N. Chestnut St., Palmyra
717-838-6369; palmyracob.org

April 14: Taizé service

Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third St., Harrisburg
717-238-9304; pinestreet.org

Aug. 3: Anne Guenin, Audrey Light, Marilyn Miller, Barbara Neff
April 10: Christopher Prestia
April 19: Sacred Music
April 21: Easter Service Music

River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-525-8926; rivercityhbg.com

April 15: River City Big Band
April 20: 4/20, Timmy’s Creep Show, Fat Randy, Babel Map

Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com

April 19: Kat Wright
April 26: The THE BAND Band

St. Stephen’s Episcopal Cathedral
221 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-4059; musicbytheriver.org

April 27: Voices of the Valley

The Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org

April 6: Coffee House
April 7: Jam Session
April 13: Del Rey
April 26: John McCutcheon

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; millersville.edu/muarts

April 6: Jazz and Java

Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

April 19: Don Egan

The Stage Door

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

April 12: Dean Napolitano w/ Laurence Mullaney
April 27: “Pinkalicious The Musical”
April 27: Trinity Irish Dance Company

The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org

April 4-7: “Moon Over Buffalo”

Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com

April 2-May 4: “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”

Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org

April 12-14: “As You Like It” w/The Young Acting Company
April 18: TMI Improv

HACC Theatre
One HACC Drive, Harrisburg
717-780-2435; hacc.edu

April 11-14: “Spring Awakening”

Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center
1000 S. Eisenhower Blvd., Middletown
717-939-9333; hbg-cpac.org

April 12-14: “Passion Play 2019”

Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com

April 4, 11, 18, 25: Open Mic
April 5, 6: Patrick Garrity & Ricky Reyes
April 12, 13: Rich Vos
April 14: Oxymorons Improv Comedy Show
April 19, 20: Larry Reeb & Roger Keiss
April 26, 27: Alex Ortiz & Sean Morton

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com

April 5: Persnickety/Elderprov
April 12: Meow Meow Precious/Ferd Majelly, Guest Show—From Justin to Kelly/TBA
April 19: Persnickety/Room Temp
April 20: WoW MoM/Without a Tres
April 26: Meow Meow Precious/Mary Todd Lincoln
April 28: Magic Fairy Pirate Monkeys featuring Aesthetic Dying Duck

Hershey Area Playhouse
830 Cherry Dr., Hershey
717-533-8525; hersheyareaplayhouse.com

April 4-14: “The Glass Menagerie”


Hershey Theatre

15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheyentertainment.com

April 2-7: “On Your Feet!”
April 9: “Chicago”
April 18: Derek Hough
April 22-23: “RENT”
April 25: Brian Regan
April 27-28: “Paw Patrol Live”


Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg
915 S. York St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0535; ltmpa.com

April 26-May 11: “The Unexpected Guest”

Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com

April 5: “Kinky Boots”
April 18: “Rock of Ages”
April 28: Tim Hawkins

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

April 9: Tap Dogs
April 25, 26: Opera Workshop Performance

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

April 4-14: “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com

April 7-May 5: “The Kids You Read About in Textbooks”

Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Rd., Camp Hill
717-737-6768; oystermill.com

April 26-May 12: “The Last Night of Ballyhoo”

The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; allenberry.com

April 5-14: “The Odd Couple”

River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-525-8926; rivercityhbg.com

April 28: Risque Business

Theatre Harrisburg
513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg
717-232-5501; theatreharrisburg.com

April 26-May 12: “Avenue Q”

Untitled: A Storytelling Project
untitledhbg.com

April 25: “Saved by the Bell” (at Zeroday Brewing)

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; millersville.edu/muarts

April 7: Celebrate Ballet & World Dance

Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org

April 13-14: “Romeo and Juliet” with Central PA Ballet
April 26-May 12: “Avenue Q”

Continue Reading