Happenings
Museum & Art Spaces
3rd Street Studio
1725 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-385-3315; Facebook: 3rd Street Studio
“Just a Painter,” works by Steve George, through Oct. 7.
“Nothing Pretty,” group exhibition of local art, Oct. 17-Dec. 2; reception: Oct. 20, 6-9 p.m.
AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org
The Tucker Torpedo, first public appearance, Oct. 4-10.
“Camaro & Firebird 50th Anniversary Exhibit,” through Oct. 8.
“Garage Finds: Unrestored Treasures that Survived Time,” through Oct. 8.
“Spirit of the Season,” showcasing black and orange vehicles and hearses for Halloween, Oct. 16-Oct. 31.
Lory Lockwood Art Display, through Oct. 29.
“Dynamic Duo—AACA ‘Most Awarded’ and ‘Most Traveled,’” through Nov. 1.
Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com
“Yellow Fever,” fall membership show, through Oct. 12.
“Metamorphosis,” five-artist invitational exhibition featuring the work of Candy Delaney, Joanne Landis, Thomas J. Norulak, Samantha Sanders and Barbara Passeri-Warfel, Oct. 20-Nov.22; reception: Oct. 20, 5-8 p.m.
Brain Vessel Gallery
4707 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
717-350-2306; bvcargo.com
“Exploit | Explore: Then to Now,” oil and cold wax paintings by Michele Taber, through October.
Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
“Concha Correal and Joan Wolf—Journeys,” through Oct. 7.
“8 Looks at Architecture” with Howard Batchelor, Robert Cavenagh, Jonathon Frazier, Patricia Walach Keough, Michael Lahr, Susan Nichols, Kimberly Stone and Leon Yost; Oct. 13-Nov. 11; reception: Oct. 13, 6:30 p.m.
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
Artist of the Month: John McNulty
Fort Hunter
5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-599-5751; forthunter.org
“Hanging by a Thread,” needlework exhibit showcasing handmade needlework, through Dec. 23.
Gallery@Second
608 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
galleryatsecond.com
Works by Joanne Finkle and Ted Walke, through Nov. 11.
Works by Linda Benton McCloskey, Oct. 18-Nov. 14, at Café 1500.
Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square
“Four Generations of Stutzmans,” featuring the artwork of four generations of the Stutzman family, through Oct. 7.
Historical Society of Dauphin County
219 S. Front St., Harrisburg
dauphincountyhistory.org
“Uncle Sam Calls: Dauphin County in World War I,” an exhibit of historic posters and artifacts, through Dec. 22.
Landis House
Perry County Council of the Arts
67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
“Enhanced Thrift Art,” a group exhibition of salvaged thrift store or attic artwork with creative makeovers by local artists, through Nov. 4.
Little Amps Coffee Roasters, Downtown
133 State St., Harrisburg
717-635-9870; littleampscoffee.com
Paintings by Tara Chickey, through Oct. 6.
Metropolis Collective
17 W. Main St., Mechanicsburg
717-458-8245; Facebook: Metropolis Collective
“Dark Rooms,” a group art and music tribute to David Lynch, through Oct. 31.
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
New works by Kristen Fava, Andrew Guth, Julie Iaria, Judy Kelly & Caleb Smith, through Oct. 15.
Works by Linda Benton McCloskey, Yachiyo Beck, Elaine Brady Smith and Christine Goldbeck, Oct. 17-Nov. 12.
National Civil War Museum
One Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
717-260-1861; nationalcivilwarmuseum.org
“Reconstruction: The Unfinished War,” examining the unfinished issue of equality among races in the reunited states, through Dec. 31.
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
Quilts by Sue Reno, a textile exhibit composed of brilliantly patterned quilts, Oct. 1-Jan.1.
New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org
Works by Charlie Krone, through October.
PCCA Gallery
Perry County Council of the Arts
1 S. 2nd St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
“Two Journeys,” an exhibition of children’s picture book illustrations by Kuen Kuen Liu Spichiger, through Oct. 7.
“Artisan Marketplace of Perry County,” showcasing unique local art and handcrafted items for holiday gift-giving that supports regional artists and crafters, Oct. 13-Jan. 6; reception: Oct. 13, 6-8:30 p.m.
Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org
Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history.
Rose Lehrman Art Gallery
One HACC Dr., Harrisburg
717-780-2435; hacc.edu
“Artifacts,” photography by Owen Butler, through Oct. 11.
“Virtual Reality Reorganized,” drawings on wood by Denise Stewart Sanabria, Oct. 17-Nov. 17; lecture Oct. 17, 5:30 p.m.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
“Pennsylvania at War: World War I Posters from the Pennsylvania State Archives,” through Nov. 12.
“Pennsylvania at War: The Saga of the USS Pennsylvania,” through Dec. 30.
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org
“Ansel Adams: Early Works,” Oct. 7-Jan.21; members preview opening Oct. 6, 5-7 p.m.
“Earth and Tide: Connected Through Place,” featuring a group of Central PA artists who gather to exchange ideas and expand art communities, through Oct. 29.
“New Geometry,” abstract invitational featuring Matt Allyn Chapman, Nick Hollibaugh, Brittany Nelson, and Rosalyn Richards, through Nov. 5.
“In the Vault,” featuring small works on magnetic templates to hang on the museum’s bank vault walls, through Dec. 17.
Suzanne H. Arnold Art Gallery
Lebanon Valley College
101 College Ave., Annville
717-233-8668; lvc.edu/gallery
“Painting on Clay,” pairing early post-WWII era abstract painters Robert Motherwell, Franz Kline, Helen Frankenthaler, Esteban Vicente and more, with ceramic works of Toshiko Takaezu, through Oct. 15.
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
“Art in the Wild,” nature-inspired art, through Oct. 31.
Yellow Bird Café
1320 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-635-8991; yellowbird-cafe.com
Works by Brian Bastinelli, through Nov. 12.
Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Works by Dan Kalbach, through Oct. 19.
“Vision Ink & Demonspeak” by Morgan Shay, Oct. 20-Nov. 16.
Read, Make, Learn
Absolute Pilates
3940 Linglestown Rd., Harrisburg
717-585-0354; absolutepilates.com
Oct. 28: Breaking Down Barriers to Exercise, 10-11 a.m.
Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25: Oil Painting, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Oct. 12: Gourdaments, 6-9 p.m.
Oct. 16-Nov. 20: Monday Night Wheel Throwing, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
Oct. 19, 26: Play with Clay at the End of the Day (ages 10-18), 3:45-5:15 p.m.
Oct. 22: Tree of Life pyrography, 6-9 p.m.
Oct. 24-Nov. 27: Advanced Photography, 6:30-8 p.m.
Oct. 26: Open Paint Studio, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30-Dec. 4: Fundamentals of Photography, 6:30-8 p.m.
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
Oct. 5: Oktoberfest & Beer Pairing, 6-9 p.m.
Oct. 11: Bounty of the Fall, 6-9 p.m.
Oct. 19: Tour of Europe, 6-9 p.m.
Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org
Oct. 1: Mindfulness Matters, 1:30 p.m.
Oct. 3: Curl Up with the Classics—“The Invisible Man,” 10 a.m.
Oct. 3: Storytime Yoga, 4 p.m.
Oct. 5: Young Adult Book Club for Adults, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 6: Youth Chess Night, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 7: Traditional Chinese Painting, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 10: The Page Turners Writers Group (ages 12-14), 7 p.m.
Oct. 13: Foreign Film Friday, 2 and 7 p.m.
Oct. 14, 21: Get Started with Crochet, 1:30 p.m.
Oct. 15: Chocolate Make and Take for Teens, 1:30 p.m.
Oct. 16: Math Meets Music, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 17: Estate Planning, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18: Cooking Club, 4 p.m.
Oct. 20: Family Movie Night, 4 p.m.
Oct. 24: Fredricksen Reads, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25: Story time at Country Meadows, 10 a.m.
Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com
Oct. 5-Nov. 30: Improv Level 1
Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St, Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org
Oct. 3: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Oct. 3: Tabletop Games, 6-8 p.m.
Oct. 4: Cyber Security Tips, 7-8:30 p.m.
Oct. 5: Learn to Knit, 7-8:30 p.m.
Oct. 6: Coloring for Adults, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
Oct. 9: iPad/iPhone Beginners, 1-3 p.m.
Oct. 10: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Oct. 11: Mad About Mysteries, 7-8 p.m.
Oct. 12: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.–1 p.m.
Oct. 16: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
Oct. 17: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Oct. 18: Intermediate Excel, 6-8 p.m.
Oct. 19: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10–11 a.m.
Oct. 24: Tea & Stitches Extended, 10-5 p.m.
Oct. 25: Apple Users Group, 1-3 p.m.
Oct. 25: Yoga for Beginners, 7-8 p.m.
Oct. 26: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.–1 p.m.
Oct. 31: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
PCCA Gallery
Perry County Council of the Arts
1 S. 2nd St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
Oct. 7: Drop-in Art, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
The LBGT Center of Central PA
1306 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-920-9534; centralpalgbtcenter.org
Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Common Roads Young Adults, 4 p.m.
Oct. 3: Men’s Group, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25: Common Roads Youth, 6 p.m.
Oct. 10: Seniors Group, 6 p.m.
Oct. 12: Aging with Pride Lunchtime Discussion, 12 p.m.
Oct. 17: Women’s Group, 6 p.m.
Oct. 24: LGBT Parents, 6 p.m.
Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com
Oct. 23: Ballroom Dancing, 5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.
Manada Conservancy
717-566-4122; manada.org
Oct. 1: A Walk in Penn’s Woods at Detweiler Park, Dauphin
Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com
Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31: Coffee, Cake and True Islam, 5-7 p.m.
Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25: Midtown Chess Club, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Oct. 5, 19, 26: Almost Uptown Poetry Cartel, 7-9 p.m.
Oct. 6, 27: Nathaniel Gadsden’s Spoken Word Café, 7-9 p.m.
Oct. 18: Watch the Skies Sci-Fi & Fantasy Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
Oct. 19: Camp Curtin Toastmakers, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Oct. 28: Greg Huber Book Signing, 1-3 p.m.
Oct. 28: Dan Wakefield—Kurt Vonnegut’s Complete Stories, 4-6 p.m.
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
Oct. 6: Fluid Art Painting, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21: Textured Play—Talk & Demo w/ Sarah Pike, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Oct. 22: Beer Soap w/Lyes and Lathers, 2-4 p.m.
New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org
Oct. 2, 11, 16, 25: Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Oct. 5: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
Oct. 5: Pumpkin Book Craft for Adults, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 6: Fun Friday at the Library, 3-5 p.m.
Oct. 10: Book Review—“Rose Under Fire,” 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Oct. 14: Write-On Writer’s Workshop, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Oct. 19: STEM Club, 3:45-4:45 p.m.
Oct. 21: Saturday Morning Art (ages 7-10), 10:30-12 p.m.
Oct. 21: Couponing For Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
Oct. 23, 30: Preschool Storytime, 10:15 a.m.
Oct. 23, 30: Toddler Storytime, 11 a.m.
Oct. 24, 31: Book Babies, 11:15 a.m.
Oct. 25: Pennwriters Writing Group, 6-9 p.m.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
Oct. 2-6: Weekdays Archaeology at Fort Hunter, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Oct. 20: Learn at Lunchtime—Constellations, 12:15 p.m.
Oct. 26: Nature Lab—Creatures of the Night, 11:30 a.m.
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
Oct. 3: Bird Walk—Migration, 8:15-10:15 a.m.
Oct. 8: Tree ID Walk, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Oct. 14: Volunteer Work Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Oct. 19: Detweiler Park Hike, 9-11:30 a.m.
Oct. 21: Wolf Boy Scout Workshop—Paws on the Path, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Oct. 25: Preschool Storytime, 10-10:45 a.m.
Oct. 28: Night at the Nature Center, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Live Music Around Harrisburg
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
Oct. 1: Wess Cooke
Oct. 8: Gene Watson & The Bellamy Brothers
Oct. 11: Stephen Stills & Judy Collins
Appalachian Brewing Co./Abbey Bar
50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-221-1083; abcbrew.com
Oct. 6: Hurricane Irma Relief Concert
Oct. 7: Willie Jack & the Northern Light
Oct. 13: Particle and Catullus
Oct. 14: Mountain Road
Oct. 20: Blind Owl Band
Oct. 22: 5th Annual Bacon and Brew HaHa
Oct. 27: The Larry Keel Experience
Oct. 31: The All Mighty Senators, Hexbelt
Appel Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; mystrandcapitol.org
Oct. 13: Joan Osborne
Oct. 14: York Symphony Orchestra
Oct. 21: Organ Society Gathering
Oct. 28: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Carlisle Theatre
44 West High St., Carlisle
717-258-0666; carlisletheatre.org
Oct. 7: Eaglemania—Eagles Tribute Band
Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net
Oct. 1: Issues, Summoned Souls x SNXP
Oct. 6: You Bred Raptors?
Oct. 9: PnB Rock, Ages and Ages
Oct. 14: Serencia, The Black Dahlia Murder
Oct. 18: CKY
Oct. 19: 10 Years Red Otherwise
Oct. 20: Pissed Jeans
Oct. 21: Racquet Club, The Obsessed
Oct. 24: Citizen
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
Oct. 6: Emily Lynn Wilkins
Oct. 7: Hard Travelin
Oct. 8: Jeff Judy
Oct. 13: Antonio Andrade
Oct. 14: Joe Cooney
Oct. 15: Dan Zukowski
Oct. 20: Mike Banks, Kevin Kline
Oct. 21: Doug Morris
Oct. 22: Kirk Wise
Oct. 27: Dominic Cicco, Michael Arthur & Kristina
Oct. 28: Machusiak
Oct. 29: Shine Delphi
Harrisburg Gay Men’s Chorus
harrisburggaymenschorus.org
Oct. 28: Spooktacular Glamour
Harrisburg Midtown Arts Center (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com
Oct. 7: Alash Ensemble, Tuvan Throat Singers
Oct. 8: Jesse Smith & The Holy Ghost, Tonka Tuff, Flesh of the Lotus, Voidhiddem
Oct. 12: Wednesday 13, Eyes Set to Kill, Repulsur, Suicide Puppets, Dead Bird Pie
Oct. 20: Lenore
Oct. 21: “Halloween Is DEAD”
Oct. 23: Rickie Lee Jones
Oct. 28: Motograter
Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
The Forum at 5th and Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-545-5527; harrisburgsymphony.org
Oct. 7-8: October Masterworks
Oct. 28-29: Classical Mystery Tour Celebrates Sgt. Pepper
Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheyentertainment.com
Oct. 27: Hershey Symphony
Oct. 29: Ray LaMontagne
Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; hollywoodpnrc.com
Oct. 6: Shea Quinn’s The Band Who Sold The World
Oct. 6: JJ Rupp
Oct. 7: DJ Magic, Mystery Machine
Oct. 13: Sapphire
Oct. 14: DJ Ray Rossi, The Luv Gods
Oct. 20: Radio Neon
Oct. 21: DJ Dave Styles, Smooth Like Clyde
Oct. 27: Light Up The Moon
Oct. 28: DJ Ray Rossi, Time Traveler, Restless
Keystone Capital Chorus
717-350-5712; kccsing.com
Oct. 15: Barbershop Concert at AACA Museum
Keystone Concert Band
145 E. Main St., First Floor, Mechanicsburg
717-421-1512; keystoneconcertband.com
Oct. 14: Concert at Mechanicsburg Church of the Brethren
Landis House
Perry County Council of the Arts
67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
Oct 8: Trio Caprice
Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com
Oct. 5: The Spinners & Little Anthony and the Imperials
Oct. 19: Heart By Heart
Oct. 26: Josh Turner
Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org
Oct. 13: Vienna Boys Choir
Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu
Oct. 1: Mendelssohn Piano Trio & Central PA Youth Ballet
Oct. 21: Symphony Orchestra, Jazz Ensemble
Oct. 27: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com
Oct. 20: Indian Summer Jars
The Mill in Hershey
810 Old West Chocolate Ave., Hershey
717-256-9965; themillinhershey.com
Oct. 7: Roy Lefever
Oct. 14: Lucas Gienow
Oct. 21: Conrad Fisher
River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
rivercityhbg.com
Oct. 3: Steve Rudolph, Steve Meashey
Oct. 6: Emmanuel Nsingani
Oct. 7: Sun and Rain, Medusa’s Disco
Oct. 10: Kevin MacConnell Duo
Oct. 14: Lovers of Music Band
Oct. 17: River City Big Band
Oct. 21: Muningu, Soul Solution
Oct. 23: Central PA Friends of Jazz Jam
Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com
Oct. 6: Eilen Jewell
Sand Trap Grill & Pub
3804 Lisburn Rd., Mechanicsburg
717-691-5335; thelodgeatlibertyforge.com
Oct. 5: Silver Bright Sound
Oct. 12: Nate Myers Trio
Oct. 16: Open Mic—Roy Bennett & Friends
Oct. 19: Shea & Len
St. Thomas Roasters
5951 Linglestown Rd., Harrisburg
717-526-4171; stthomasroasters.com
Oct. 6: Crossroads Duo
Oct. 7: Vaughn
Oct. 13: Channalia
Oct. 14: Paul Zavinksy
Oct. 20: Cotolo
Oct. 21: Joe Cooney
Oct. 27: Rhoads & Putt Trio
Oct. 28: Just Dave
Stock’s on 2nd
211 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-233-6699; stocksonsecond.com
Oct. 6: Cruise Control Trio
Oct. 7: DJ Ray Rossi
Oct. 13: Swisher Sweets
Oct. 14: Noel Gevers and Friends
Oct. 20: Natalie Ness
Oct. 21: DJ Downtown Penny Brown
Oct. 27: Shea Quinn and Friends
Oct. 28: Music Thru Science Lite
The Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org
Oct. 7: Open Mic
Oct. 8: October Jam Session
Oct. 15: Corn Potato String Band
Oct. 28: Fall Coffee House
The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; millersville.edu/muarts
Oct. 1: Allegro Core Concert—Firebird
Oct. 7: Shayna Steele
Oct. 8: Allegretto Fall Concert
Oct. 10: Alash Throat Singers
Oct. 13: Xun Pan & Dana Weiderhold
Oct. 15: Jeremy Davenport
Oct. 28: Mexico Beyond Mariachi
Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Oct. 6: Skribe
Oct. 13: Some Hands
Oct. 15: Josh Dominick
Oct. 20: Tim Cook
Oct. 27: Halloween Spooktacular w/His & Her Music
The Stage Door
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
Oct. 15: “The Price is Right Live!”
Appel Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; mystrandcapitol.org
Oct. 19: Brian Regan
The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org
Oct. 20-29: “Frankenstein”
Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com
Through Nov. 11: “Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story”
Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org
Oct. 11-28: “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” w/Popcorn Hat Players
Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center
1000 S Eisenhower Blvd., Middletown
717-939-9333; hbg-cpac.org
Oct. 27-29: “The Addams Family” w/The Victory Players
Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com
Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26: Open Mic
Oct. 6, 7: Valerie Storm and Johnny Lee Dam
Oct. 8: Oxymorons
Oct. 10: Ray William Johnson
Oct. 13, 14: James “Bodacious” Dobson
Oct. 20, 21: Larry Reeb and Quinn Patterson
Oct. 27, 28: Mike Gardner
Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com
Oct. 6: Name That Tune/Ferd Majelly, Jam
Oct. 6, 20: Oppositional Defiants/Hawkward
Oct. 7: Love Triangle, Last Resort, Bandito/Fours Company 2: In Addition Too
Oct. 13: HAI/Brainwave Aftershave, Phlegminism
Oct. 13, 15: Level 1 Class Show
Oct. 13, 15: Level 2 Class Show
Oct. 13, 27: What’s the Matter with Henry?
Oct. 14: Table for One/Bandjob, Spacework, Ferret Prom/Solo Sleepover
Oct. 20: Images, Alamo City Improv
Oct. 21: JohNathan, Spank’d, Tony Stanza
Oct. 27: Tiny Town, Hit Bits
Oct. 28: Table for One/The Fourest, Introduce A Self, The Actor’s Craft/Pillow Talk
Oct. 29: Magic Fairy Pirate Monkeys
Harrisburg Midtown Arts Center (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com
Oct. 22, 26, 29: “Topdog/Under Dog” w/Narcisse Theater Company
Oct. 27, 28: “The Rocky Horror Picture Show”
Hershey Area Playhouse
830 Cherry Dr., Hershey
717-533-8525; hersheyareaplayhouse.com
Oct. 5-15: “The Curious Savage”
Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com
Oct. 6: “Peppa Pig Live”
Oct. 28: Lewis Black
Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com
Oct. 7: Terry Fator
Oct. 28: Rita Rudner & Brad Garrett
Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu
Oct. 5-8: “Kindertransport”
Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com
Oct. 6-29: “Fun Home”
Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Rd., Camp Hill
717-737-6768; oystermill.com
Through Oct. 8: “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”
The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; allenberry.com
Oct. 28: “How I Became a Pirate”
Rose Lehrman Arts Center
One HACC Dr., Harrisburg
717-780-2435; hacc.edu
Oct. 11: “Catapult”
Untitled: A Storytelling Project
untitledhbg.com
Oct. 12: “Unthinkable” (at Zeroday Brewing)
The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com
Oct. 18: “Goodnight Gracie”
Oct. 21-22: “Purple Cries for Blue Skies”
Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org
Oct. 3: Champions of Magic
Oct. 4: Rob Schneider
Oct. 5: Harrisburg Story Slam
Oct. 21-22: “Hansel and Gretel” w/Central PA Youth Ballet
Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Oct. 12: “Untitled” live storytelling