Greater Harrisburg's Community Magazine

Happenings: Our June Calendar of Events

Museum & Art Spaces

AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org

“Studebaker Cool: 114 Years of Innovation,” exploring South Bend, Indiana’s contribution to wheeled transportation,” through Oct. 20

“Harley-Davidson: History, Mythology and Perceptions of America’s Motorcycle,” through Oct. 20

“Raymond Loewy: A Retrospective,” an exhibit on the American industrial designer, who achieved fame for his design efforts, through Oct. 20

Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com

“91st Annual International Juried Show,” through June 20

“Free for All,” a membership and school show, June 29-July 19; reception, June 29, 5-8 p.m.

BrainVessel Gallery
4707 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
717-350-2306; bvcargo.com

“Along the Painted Journey,” works by the Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Board of Directors, through June; receptions: June 7 and 8, 7 to 10 p.m.

Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

“IMAGERY and FIELD,” an exhibition of contrasts with paintings by Mary Hochendoner and color field work by Maaike Heitkönig, through June 1

“Works and Working,” works by Arlyn Pettingell and Sharon Pierce McCullough, June 14-July 20; reception, June 14, 6:30 p.m.

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

Artist of the Month: David Thompson

Fort Hunter
5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-599-5751; forthunter.org

“Needle Art Exhibit,” featuring the handiwork of local needle artists, through June 16

“Leisure Time Exhibit,” highlighting what the Reily family did for fun in their spare time as previous owners and residents of Fort Hunter, June to December

Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square

“Teachers, More Than the 3 Rs,” showcasing the diversity and creativity of Millersburg Area Art Association educators, through June 22

“Membership Show & Gallery Student Show,” highlighting the art and craftwork of Millersburg Area Art Association class and workshop participants and association members, June 26-Aug. 3


Messiah College School of Arts

One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

“Department of Art and Design Annual Juried Show 2018-2019,” through Sept. 6

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

New works by Tina Berrier, Yachiyo Beck, Lauren Castillo, John McNulty and Rachelle Lowe, through June 16

New works by Meg Caruso, Jonathan Bean, Mary Gelenser, Marsha Souders and Paul Vasiliades, June 18-July 14

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

“Christy’s Creations,” an eclectic collection of artwork by Christy L. McKenna, through June; meet the artist: June 3, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Black-and-white prints and watercolor giclee prints of local scenes by Jennifer Burke (first floor showcase)

Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org

Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Big, Bigger, Biggest,” showcasing sculptures and large-scale original wall art in a variety of media, through June 1

“Class Reunion,” a showing of artwork by PCCA student award winners, interns and staff members of years past, and a special exhibit by Wanda Pines, June 14-Aug. 3; reception: June 14, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Perry County Council of the Arts
PCCA Gallery, 1 S. Second St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Clay—The Way of the Maker,” an exhibition featuring the work of the Central PA Potters, through June 1

“Homegrown,” a group showing of works in a variety of media by Perry County artists, June 7-Aug. 3; reception: June 14, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third St., Harrisburg
pinestreet.org

“Summer Art Show,” through summer; opening: June 21, 7 to 9 p.m.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania­­­­
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

“Pennsylvania at War: World War I Posters from the Pennsylvania State Archives,” through Dec. 29

“Pennsylvania at War: The Saga of the USS Pennsylvania,” through Dec. 29

“Art of the State,” the 52nd annual juried exhibition featuring Pennsylvania artists and craftspeople, June 23-Sept. 8; reception: June 23, 1-5 p.m.

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org

“Picasso: A Life in Print,” highlighting 1904-1970 works of Pablo Picasso from the collection of the John Szoke Gallery, NYC, June 8-Sept. 22

“Explore: Archives & Collections,” an investigation of archives and collections in the S. Wilson and Grace M. Pollock Education Center Gallery, through Aug. 11

“Inspired: Contemporary Responses to a Legacy of Courage,” through Aug. 18

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

“Expanded Visions: Lancaster Summer Arts Festival,” June 7-28


Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

“Art In The Wild,” naturally inspired trailside creations along Wildwood Park’s wandering trails and wetlands, through Oct. 31

Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

Art gallery by Nate Demuro, through June 20

Art gallery by Gretchen Gross, June 21-July 18

 

Read, Make, Learn

BrainVessel Gallery
4707 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
717-350-2306; bvcargo.com

June 12, 19: Create Your Own Creatures 2-Day class, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
June 19: Make-a-Face Mug, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Upcycled, Sustainable Fashion, 5 Saturdays, 12-2 p.m.
June 3-7: “Mix It Up” Summer Camp (ages 5-12), 8:30-11:30 a.m.
June 3-7, June 24-28: Art & Adventure Camp (ages 9-14), 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
June 4, 11, 18, 25: Illustrative Impressionism—Portraiture, 4 Tuesdays, 6-8 p.m.
June 5, 12, 19, 26: Impressionist Landscapes in Watercolor, 4 Wednesdays, 5-7:30 p.m.
June 10-14: “Under the Sea” Camp (ages 5-12), 8:30-11:30 a.m.
June 10-14: “Dance Me a Story” Camp w/ Central PA Youth Ballet (ages 3-7), 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 10-14: “I Ink I Can, I Ink I Can!” Camp (ages 5-12), 1-4 p.m.
June 11, 18, 25: Basic and Continuing Ceramics, 3 Tuesdays, 6-8 p.m.
June 17-21: Cartoons & Movie Camp, 8:30-11:30 a.m.
June 17-21: “WaterWorks” Camp (ages 5-12), 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
June 21: Craft Beer & Clay, 7 p.m.
June 24-28: “FiBear Arts” Camp (ages 5-12), 8:30-11:30 a.m.
June 26: “Set The Table” Ceramic Workshop, 6-8 p.m.
June 29: Fun with “FiBear Arts” Adult Camp, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

June 7: “Meet The Millworks” Tapas & Beer Tasting, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
June 14: “Grilling Favorites,” 6:30-9:30 p.m.
June 21: “Fresh From the Dock,” 6:30-9:30 p.m.

East Shore Area Library
4501 Ethel St., Harrisburg
717-652-9380; dcls.org

June 4: Hubble Telescope, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
June 6: Internet Fundamentals, 6-7:30 p.m.
June 9: “A Starry Night” Painting, 1-3 p.m.
June 18: Bank on Your Success—Banking Basics, 4-6 p.m.
June 20: Device Club, 1-2:30 p.m.
June 25: Friends of East Shore Area Library Meeting, 9:30-11:15 a.m.
June 30: eReader Resources, 1-2:30 p.m.

Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org

June 1, 15: Cards & Coffee, 10 a.m.
June 1, 15, 29: Family LEGO Club, 11 a.m.
June 4, 11, 18, 25: Cards & Coffee, 9:15 a.m.
June 4, 11, 18, 25: Evening Cards & Coffee, 6:30 p.m.
June 13, 27: Community Knitters, 6 p.m.

Fort Hunter
5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-599-5751; forthunter.org

June 29: Native Americans Along the Susquehanna, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

June 4: Curl up with the Classics—“A Grief Observed,” 10 a.m.
June 5: Moving Forward Book Group w/ Hospice of Central PA, 1 p.m.
June 6, 20: Blood Pressure Screenings w/ UPMC Pinnacle, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: The Plot Twisters (ages 15-18), 6:30 p.m.
June 7: Youth Chess Night, 6:30 p.m.
June 8: Community Plant Swap, 1:30 p.m.
June 9: Summer Reading Kickoff—A Universe of Stories, 1-4 p.m.
June 10-Aug. 2: Summer Drop-In Story Times (under 3 years old), 9:30 a.m.
June 10-Aug. 2: Summer Drop-In Story Times (over 3 years old), 10:30 a.m.
June 10-Aug. 5: Teen Summer Movies, 6:30 p.m.
June 10: Twisted Stitchers, 6:30 p.m.
June 10, 24: Teen Makerspace Drop-In (ages 12-18), 4-6 p.m.
June 11: Djembe—African Drum Circle, 10:30 a.m.
June 14, 28: Foreign Film Friday, 2 and 7 p.m.
June 21: Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m.
June 24: Fredricksen Reads—“Becoming Mrs. Lewis,” 7 p.m.
June 25: Jesse the Reptile Guy, 10:30 a.m.
June 26: Stranger Things Party (ages 12-18), 3 p.m.

Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square

June 29-30: Pet Portraits in Watercolor, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.


Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com

June 10-July 29: Character Level 2, Mondays, 7-10 p.m.

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
40 Northeast Dr., Hershey
hersheyart.org

June 11-13: The Art of Collage, 1-4 p.m.

Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org

June 4-27: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies Together, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10 a.m.
June 7: Children’s Summer Quest Kick-off Open House, 11 a.m.
June 7: Dungeons and Dragons, 2 p.m.
June 8: 2nd Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
June 12, 19, 26: Next Generation Yoga for Teens, 3 p.m.
June 17, 24: Book and Babies, 9:30 a.m.
June 17, 24: Book Buddies, 10 a.m.
June 17, 19, 24, 26: Chewsy Readers, 12:15 a.m.
June 18, 25: 1, 2 Whee!, 10 a.m.
June 18, 25: Terrific Tuesday, 1 p.m.
June 18, 25: Children’s Program, 1 p.m.
June 19, 26: Sensory 1, 2, Whee!, 10 a.m.
June 19, 26: Teen Time, 1:30 p.m.
June 19, 26: Furry Tales, 6:30 p.m.

June 20, 27: LEGO Club, 1:30 p.m.
June 21: Play Day for Families, 10 a.m.
June 24: Central PA Blood Drive, 3 p.m.
June 28: Movie and a Craft—“Wonder,” 10 a.m.


Joseph T. Simpson Public Library

16 N. Walnut St, Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org

June 3, 17: Monday Morning Board Games, 10-11:30 a.m.
June 4, 11, 18: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 4: Tabletop Games, 6-8 p.m.
June 5: Elder Care: Part 2, 7-8:30 p.m.
June 6: Learn to Knit/Crochet, 7-8 p.m.
June 6, 13, 27: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
June 10: iPad/iPhone Beginners, 1-3 p.m.
June 10, 24: English Conversation Group, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 12: Mad About Mysteries, 7-8 p.m.
June 17: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
June 19: SciFi Book Club, 7-9 p.m.
June 22: DollyCon, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
June 25: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
June 26: Apple Users Group, 1-3 p.m.
June 26: Yoga for Beginners, 7-8 p.m.
June 27: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Kline Library
530 S. 29th St., Harrisburg
717-234-3934; dcls.org

June 8: 2nd Catan Tournament, 1-4:30 p.m.
June 12: Internet Fundamentals, 5-6:30 p.m.
June 13: Make Your Own Telescope, 2-3:30 p.m.
June 20: Friends of Kline Library Meeting, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 26: Knit 1, Crochet Too! 6-8 p.m.

The LGBT Center of Central PA
1306 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-920-9534; centralpalgbtcenter.org

June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Passageways—Trans and Non-Binary Group, 2-4 p.m.
June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Common Roads Young Adult, 4-6 p.m.
June 5, 12, 19, 26: Common Roads Youth, 6-8 p.m.
June 8: Queer & Trans People of Color Advisory, 6-8 p.m.

Madeline L. Olewine Memorial Library
2410 North 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-232-7286; dcls.org

June 5: Dungeons and Dragons, 4:30-6:30 p.m.
June 6: Banking Basics, 4-6 p.m.
June 10: Astronomy Trivia, 6-7 p.m.
June 10, 17, 24: Video Game Club, 4-5 p.m.
June 17: Cookbook Book Club—Pop Culture Cooking, 6-7 p.m.

McCormick Riverfront Library
101 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-234-4976; dcls.org

June 4: Bank on Your Success—Banking Basics, 4-6 p.m.
June, 5, 12, 19, 26: Mid-Day Getaway, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
June 21: Alien Felties, 6-8 p.m.
June 25: Device Club, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Middletown Public Library
20 N. Catherine St., Middletown
717-944-6412; middletownpubliclib.org

June 3, 10, 17, 24: STEM Club, 5:30-7 p.m.
June 4, 11, 18, 25: Storytime and Craft, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 4, 11, 18, 25: Tales with T.A.I.L.S., 6-7 p.m.
June 4, 18, 25: Family Yoga, 6-7 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: LEGO Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Science Fiction Book Club (meets online)
June 8: Summer Reading Kick-off, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
June 12, 19, 26: Summer Reading—Other Worlds Wednesdays, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 28: Trivia Night, 7-8 p.m.

Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com

June 4: An Evening w/ Jericho Brown, 7-9 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Almost Uptown Poetry Cartel, 7 p.m.
June 7, 14, 28: Nathaniel Gadsden’s Spoken Word Café, 7 p.m.
June 8: An Evening w/David Epstein, 7-9 p.m.
June 12: An Evening w/Bernice Hausman, 7 p.m.
June 16: LGBT Book Club, 4:30 p.m.
June 18: An Evening w/Casey Cep, 7-9 p.m.
June 22: An Evening w/Randi Hutter Epstein, 7-9 p.m.

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

June 1-2: Acrylic Abstract Painting 2-Day Workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
June 8, 9: Fluid Art Class, 12-2:30 p.m.
June 22: Wine and Tine Modern Calligraphy Workshop, 1-4 p.m.

The Movement Center
2134 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-238-0357; themovementcenter.net

June 9: Community Beginner Yoga Class, 10 a.m.

National Civil War Museum
One Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
717-260-1861; nationalcivilwarmuseum.org

June 8: “Mississippi and the Care of Confederate Veterans,” 1-2 p.m.

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

June 1: Fishing for Families, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
June 8: A Dose of Vitamin N(ature), 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 25: Smoothies and Smocks, 1:30-4 p.m.
June 27: Smoothies and Smocks, 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

June 6: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 7-Aug. 8: Summer Reading for Adults
June 7-Aug. 8: “A Universe of Stories” Summer Learning Program
June 8: Write-On Writer’s Workshop, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 10: Fun with My Gym! (ages 3-5), 10:30 a.m.
June 11: Fun with My Gym!, (ages 1-2) 11:15 a.m.
June 11, 25: Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m.
June 12, 26: Wednesday Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 12-July 31: Ready for K!, 10:15-11:45 a.m.
June 13, 20, 27: Thursday Family Entertainment, 10:30 am.
June 14: Teen Library After Hours, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 15: Couponing for Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 15: Children’s Book Writers Critique Group, 2-4 p.m.
June 17: Kindergym (ages 3-5), 10:30 a.m., 11:15 a.m.
June 17: Maker Mania! (ages 8-14), 4-6 p.m.
June 18: Kindertots (age 2), 10:30 a.m.
June 18: VanGo! Museum on Wheels—Special FX, 1-2 p.m.
June 18: Tales for T.A.I.L.S., 6:30-7:30 p.m.
June 20: Teen Gaming Hour, 3-4 p.m.
June 24: Peaceful Poses Kids Yoga (ages 3-6), 10:30 a.m.
June 24: Family Game Night, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
June 25: Build & Play (6-24 months), 11:15 a.m.
June 26: PennWriters Writing Group, 6-9 p.m.
June 28: Mommy & Me Music, 10:30 a.m.
June 28: Library After Hours—Family String Art, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Palmyra Public Library
50 Landings Dr., Annville
717-838-1347; palmyra.lclibs.org

June 10: Book Club Meeting, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 10, 17, 24: Monday Family Program, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 11-27: Little Explorers Story Times
June 14, 21, 28: Makerspace Friday, 1-2:30 p.m.

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

June 1: Drop-In Art, 1-4 p.m.

Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third St., Harrisburg
717-238-9304; pinestreet.org

June 8: Shawl Ministry, 10 a.m.

Rockhill Trolley Museum
430 Meadow St., Rockhill Furnace
814-447-9576; rockhilltrolley.org

June 1: Aughwick Antique Tractor Ride & Show, 11 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
June 8-9: Johnstown Car Days, 11 a.m.-4:15 pm.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

June 7: Story Time—“What a Treasure,” 10:30 a.m.
June 20: Curiosity Kids—Bubbles, 11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 21, 28: Learn at Lunchtime, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
June 26: Nature Lab—“Leaf Identification,” 11:30 a.m.
June 27: Nature Lab—“Dinosaurs in Pennsylvania,” 11:30 a.m.

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org

June 1-Aug. 24: Saturday Morning Art Club, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 1-Aug. 25: Young Artist Camp, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 19: Life Drawing Class, 6-9 p.m.

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

June 1: Brownie Scout Program—Wonderful Water, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
June 2: Tree ID Walk, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 8: Volunteer Work Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
June 9: Kids Discover—Frogs & Turtles, 1:30-3 p.m.
June 12: Stress Relief Walk, 5:45-7:15 p.m.
June 13: Bird Walk—Nesting Birds, 7:30-9:30 a.m.
June 16: Flower Walk—Peak of Blooming, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 17-21: Wild Way Day Camp 1 (ages 6-8), 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
June 20: Get in Shape Walk, 5:45-7:15 p.m.

William H. & Marion C. Alexander Family Library
200 W. Second St., Hummelstown
717-566-0949; dcls.org

June 4: Novel Thoughts Book Club, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 6: Teen Night—Escape Room, 6-7 p.m.
June 12: 2nd Wednesday Cinema, 6-8 p.m.
June 18: Novel Thoughts Too Book Club, 1-3 p.m.
June 24: Full Moon Folklore, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Yoga at Simply Well
28 S. Pitt St., Carlisle
717-968-0167; yogaatsimplywell.com

June 5-26: Restore Your Core, 4 Wednesdays, 2-3:30 p.m.
June 29: Meditation & Yoga Six Pack, 2:30-4:30 p.m.

 

Live Music

American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com

June 8: Kristin Chenoweth
June 9: Sonny Turner, Charlie Thomas’ Drifters, The Original Coasters
June 17: The Robert Cray Band, Marc Cohn, Blind Boys of Alabama, Shemekia Copeland
June 21: Everclear, Fastball
June 22: The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, The Buckinghams, The Classics IV, The Cowsills
June 23: Martina McBride
June 26: Diana Ross

Appalachian Brewing Co./Abbey Bar
50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-221-1083; abcbrew.com

June 1: Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
June 2: DuoDuo
June 12: Moon Hooch
June 15: Cousin Earth

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

June 1: York Symphony Orchestra
June 1: Croce Plays Croce
June 2: York County Hours Choirs
June 6: Exmag Live Band
June 8: Todd Snider
June 9: Susquehanna Valley Theatre Organ Society w/ Donnie Rankin
June 23: Blondie

Boneshire Brew Works
7462 Derry St., Harrisburg
717-469-5007; boneshire.com

June 20: The Super High-Tech Jet Fighters, Johnny Stanec
June 27: Brandon Reece

Carley’s Ristorante and Piano Bar
204 Locust St., Harrisburg
717-909-9191; carleysristorante.com

June 1, 12, 22: Roy Lefevre
June 4, 7, 11, 14, 18, 20, 21, 25: Noel Gevers
June 5: Christine Purcell
June 6: Corinna Joy
June 8, 29: Ted Ansel
June 13, 26: Andrea Britton
June 23, 27: Anthony Haubert
June 28: Corinna Joy and Noel Gevers

Central PA Friends of Jazz
www.friendsofjazz.org

June 14: Sean Jones at Messiah College

Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net

June 1: Jameson Rodgers
June 5: Texas Hippie Coalition
June 7: Tech N9ne
June 8: A Scent Like Wolves
June 11: The Lemonheads
June 15: The Wild Feathers
June 22: Wolf Blood

Cliff’s Tavern
1104 Carlisle Rd., Camp Hill
717-412-7323; cliffstavern.com

June 1: Nine D

Club XL
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com

June 7: Men Without Hats
June 8: Vanilla Ice
June 13: The Zapp Band
June 14: Frontier—The Ultimate Journey Tribute Band
June 15: Kix
June 21, 22: Electron
June 27: Mikey Avalon & Dirt Nasty

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

June 1: Dominick Cicco
June 2: Shelba Purtle
June 7: Antonio Andrade
June 8: Kevin Appleby and Erik Bohn
June 9: Kirk Wise
June 14: Michael Arthur
June 15: Doug Morris
June 16: Brian Davis
June 21: Kevin Kline
June 22: Hard Travelin
June 23: Rayzen Kane
June 28: Steven Gellman
June 29: Janie Womack and Jody Echterling
June 30: Mary-Kate Spring Lee

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

June 13: Trinidad & Tobago Baltimore Steel Orchestra
June 24: West Shore Symphony Orchestra

Gretna Music
gretnamusic.org

June 22: Ahn Trio and Nai Chen Dance Company
June 30: Alicia Olatuja

Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; hollywoodpnrc.com

June 1: Emily’s Toybox
June 1, 29: DJ Ray Rossi
June 7: M80 Band
June 8: DJ Magic
June 14: The Luv Gods
June 15: DJ Matrix, Smooth Like Clyde
June 28: Josh Squared Band
June 29: 7 Bridges, Radio Neon

House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

June 1: Founding Fathers, Big Gorgeous, Knite Bitch, The Mighty Klucks
June 4: Frank Iero and the Future Violents, Reggie & The Full Effect
June 7: Nita Strauss, Kore Rozzik, Kamikaze Kupcakes
June 14: A Killer’s Confession, Eve to Adam, Suicide Puppets, Satanic Panic, UltraViolent
June 15: Anika
June 21: Wolfpac
June 22: Mir Fontane, Nicky The Jet, Messiah
June 28: Smile Empty Soul, Anthrophobia, Eternal Frequency, Coldville, Dead Eyes, Stellar Circuits, East Coast to Nowhere, Backseat Hooligans, Slik Helvetika, The Curly Jeffersons

Johnny Joe’s Sports Bar & Grill
5327 E. Trindle Rd., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2254; johnnyjoesbar.com

June 1: Observe the 93rd
June 5, 12, 19, 26: Open Mic, Walter DeWall
June 7, 14, 21, 28: DJ Joe Hertz
June 8: Suicide Puppets
June 15: fith
June 22: Adrian Blitzer
June 29: The Jacks

Keystone Concert Band
717-421-1512; keystoneconcertband.com

June 2: Concert at Peace Church, Mechanicsburg

The Lodge at Liberty Forge
3804 Lisburn Rd., Mechanicsburg
717-756-5032; libertyforge.net

June 6: Swisher Sweets
June 13: Acoustic Moose
June 20: Nate Myers Trio
June 27: Acoustic Stew

Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com

June 1: Classical Mystery Tour—A Tribute to The Beatles

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

June 28: Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

June 14: Sean Jones

The Mill in Hershey
810 Old W. Chocolate Ave., Hershey
717-256-9965; themillinhershey.com

June 1: Laredo, Dave Kelly
June 8: Sought Out City
June 15: Steve Dincau
June 22: Emmanuel Nsignani
June 29: Hank Imhof

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

June 8: Parrot Beach
June 22: After Hours Big Band

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

June 22: Justin Angelo Band

Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com

June 7: Robert Kimbrough, Sr.

Stock’s on 2nd
211 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-233-6699; stocksonsecond.com

June 1: TBA
June 2: Visitors Duo
June 3: Kevin Koa
June 14: Ben Simcox
June 15: Drew Adams
June 21: Natalie Ness
June 22: Erica Lyn Everest
June 28: Shea Quinn and Friends
June 29: Quentin Jones

The Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org

June 2: DuoDuo (at Abbey Bar)
June 22: Justin Angelo Band at Perry County Council of the Arts

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; millersville.edu/muarts

June 9: Allegro’s Young Music Masters Competition
June 15: 24th Annual Imani Edu-Tainers Community Concert

Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

June 21: Bend the Rails

 

The Stage Door

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

June 8, 9: Greater York Dance
June 14: Rich Guzzi

The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org

June 14-16: “My Fair Lady”

Capitol Opera Harrisburg
capopera.com

June 14, 15: “The Magnificence of Mascagni!” at Bishop McDevitt High School

Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com

June 1-22: “Camelot”
June 27-Aug. 10: “Annie”

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

June 18: “Andrew’s Big Show”

Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org

June 1-15: Shakespeare in the Park—“Much Ado About Nothing” at Reservoir Park


G
retna Music
gretnamusic.org

June 23: Ahn Trio w/the Nai-Ni Chen Dance Co.

Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center
1000 S. Eisenhower Blvd., Middletown
717-939-9333; hbg-cpac.org

June 28-30: “Hamlet”

Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com

June 6, 13, 20, 27: Open Mic
June 8: Seth Knorr and Lee Hardin
June 9: “Oxymorons Improv Comedy” Show

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com

June 2: Musical Level 2 Class Show
June 7: Persnickety/Elderprov
June 14: Meow Meow Precious/Ferd Majelly
June 15: WoW MoM/Without a Tres
June 21: Persnickety/Room Temp
June 21, 23: Intro To Improv Class Show
June 28: Character Level 1 Class Show, Meow Meow Precious/Mary Todd Lincoln
June 30: Character Level 1 Class Show

House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

June 22: Revolution Wrestling Federation

Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg
915 S. York St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0535; ltmpa.com

June 7-23: “Cannibal! The Musical”

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

June 15-16: “Newsies” w/The Vault Theater Company

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

June 1: Pennsylvania Regional Ballet

Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com

June 1-16: “Ragtime”

Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Rd., Camp Hill
717-737-6768; oystermill.com

June 1-16: “The Fox on the Fairway”

The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; allenberry.com

June 21-July 7: “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-525-8926; rivercityhbg.com

June 30: “Risque Business” Drag and Burlesque Show

Theatre Harrisburg
513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg
717-232-5501; theatreharrisburg.com

June 14-23: “Sylvia” at Whitaker Center

Untitled: A Storytelling Project
untitledhbg.com

June 9: “Midtown at the Cinema—View Life through a New Lens” at Midtown Cinema

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

June 7: “We the People—Rise Festival”

Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org

June 14-23: “Sylvia” w/Theatre Harrisburg
June 19-22: “Founder’s Series” w/Central PA Youth Ballet

 

Continue Reading