January Happenings
Museum & Art Spaces
AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org
“Cars & Christmas,” the museum’s annual holiday celebration with themed decorated Christmas trees, awesome automobiles, model train displays, and more, through Jan. 6
“To Protect and Serve: Pennsylvania State Police Museum Exhibit, Jan. 15-May 6
“Age of Aquarius,” featuring unique vehicles that were manufactured and marketed in America from about 1967 through the early mid-1970s, through April 26
Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com
“Texture, Fiber, and Form,” featuring the works of Stephanie Wallendjack, Liz Hamilton Quay and Paula Lehman, through Jan. 2
“Figuratively Speaking,” eclectic and exciting mix of AAH members’ take on the human form from the most traditional interpretations to the most abstract, Jan. 10-Feb. 13; reception: Jan. 10, 5 to 8 p.m.
Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
“On Thin Ice,” 5th annual exhibition featuring artists’ take on the theme, with artwork in a variety of media and style, selected by juror Lauren Nye, director of exhibitions, Susquehanna Art Museum, Jan. 10-Feb. 1
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
Artist of the Month: Michelle-Lee Kozimor King
Dickinson College
The Trout Gallery
240 W. High St., Carlisle
717-254-8159; troutgallery.org
“Manifestation and Adaptation: Variations in Buddhist Sculpture Across Asia,” curated by Dickinson student Bizz Fretty working with faculty members, through Feb. 1
“Abstract Impressions: Postwar Japanese Prints from the DePauw University Permanent Art Collection,” through Feb. 15
Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyareaartassociation.com
Hershey Public Library exhibit, through Jan. 18
Historical Society of Dauphin County
John Harris-Simon Cameron Mansion
219 S. Front St., Harrisburg
717-233-3462; dauphincountyhistory.org
“100th Anniversary of the Treaty of Versailles,” Vance McCormick’s role as chair of the American delegation, through spring
Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu
“Postcards from the Unknown,” paintings by Nora Sturges, through Jan. 29
Metropolis Collective
17 W. Main St., Mechanicsburg
717-458-8245; metropoliscollective.com
“A Wintry Mix 5,” group art show, Jan. 10-Feb. 20
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
Group show with the Millworks’ in-house artists, through Jan. 12
New works by Pamela Black, Averill Shepps, Susan Bailey, Judy Kelly, Tara Chickey and Marsha Souders, Jan. 14-Feb. 16
National Civil War Museum
One Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
717-260-1861; nationalcivilwarmuseum.org
“Boots and Saddles: Horses in the Civil War,” through June 7
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org
“The Best of Jim Bashline Outside and In,” through January
“Nature’s Palette,” a group exhibition of Perry County Council of the Arts member artists’ work that interprets nature’s various hues and shades, Jan. 17-May 9; reception: Feb. 29, 1-4 p.m.
Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org
Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history
Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
“Annual Juried Exhibition,” showcasing top artistic talent in the region selected by juror Oren Helbok of the Exchange Gallery, through Jan. 17
“Nature’s Palette,” a group exhibition of Perry County Council of the Arts’ member artists’ work that interprets nature’s various hues and shades, Jan. 17-May 9; reception: Feb. 29, 1-4 p.m., at Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
Perry County Council of the Arts
PCCA Gallery, 1 S. Second St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
“Artisan Marketplace,” holiday shopping exhibition, filled with unique, locally made fine art and handcrafted items for gift giving, through Jan. 11
Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third Street, Harrisburg
717-238-9304; pinestreet.org
Winter art show featuring works by Woodrow Derricks and Tom Gianelli; reception with live piano music, Jan. 23, 7-9 p.m.
Rose Lehrman Art Gallery
One HACC Dr., Harrisburg
717-231-ROSE; hacc.edu/RLAC
Art Program faculty exhibit, Jan. 21 through Feb. 13; reception: Feb. 6, 5:30-7 p.m.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
“Picturing a More Perfect Union—Violet Oakley’s Mural Studies for the Pennsylvania Senate Chamber, 1911-1919,” through April 26
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org
“Dreams: Selections from Easton Nights,” photographs by Peter Ydeen, through Jan. 12
“Explore: Found Objects,” an investigation of how historic and contemporary artists utilize found objects in their work, Jan. 15-Feb. 15; reception, Jan. 15, 5-8 p.m.
“War is Only Half the Story,” moving stories of the people left behind after the cameras have moved on from a war zone, through Jan.19
“Other Worlds—Inka Essenhigh,” richly colored distorted fables with archetypes, sprites and anthropomorphized nature, through Jan. 19
“SHIFT,” featuring the work of contemporary painters Tiffany Calvert and Alex Kanevsky, through Feb. 16
Suzanne H. Arnold Art Gallery
Lebanon Valley College
101 College Ave., Annville
717-233-8668; lvc.edu/gallery
“Danny Lyon: Memories of the Southern Civil Rights Movement,” Jan. 24-March 22
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
Photography contest display, showcasing more than 100 exhibited photo entries, through Jan. 25
Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Art gallery by Enoch Cincotta, Jan. 16
Art gallery by Joanna Pendergast, Jan. 17-Feb. 20
Read, Make, Learn
Boutique on Pomfret
16 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-347-7594; facebook.com/boutiqueonpomfret
Jan. 9: VIP Essential Oil Continuing Education, 5-6 p.m.
BrainVessel Gallery
4707 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
717-350-2306; bvcargo.com
Jan. 25: An Introduction to Handwriting and Statement Analysis, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org
Jan. 4: Processing Photos in Lightroom, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Jan. 8-29: Beginning Watercolor, 1-3 p.m.
Jan. 8-29: Watercolor Landscapes, 3:30-6 p.m.
Jan. 8-Feb. 12: Play with Clay at the End of the Day, 6 Wednesdays, 3:45-5:15 p.m.
Jan. 9-30: Beginning Knitting, Thursdays, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Jan. 10: Fused Glass Pendants, 6-8 p.m.
Jan. 10: Craft Beer & Clay, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11: Flower Enamel Pendant, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Jan. 11: Swizzle Sticks & Wine Charms, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
Jan. 21: May 14: ArtWorks! teen program, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 3-5 p.m.
Jan. 23: Crepe Paper Flowers 101, 6-8 p.m.
Jan. 28-March 3: Wheel 101, Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
Jan. 9: Home-Cooked Comfort Foods, 6-9 p.m.
Jan. 22: Date Night Dinner & Wine Pairing, 6-9 p.m.
Jan. 30: Sunday Suppers, 6-9 p.m.
East Shore Area Library
4501 Ethel St., Harrisburg
717-652-9380; dcls.org
Jan. 5: Crazy for Coloring, 2-4 p.m.
Jan. 11: Cocoa and Snowflakes, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Jan. 17: Device Club, 1-2:30 p.m.
Jan. 28: Friends of East Shore Area Library Meeting, 9:30-11;15 a.m.
Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org
Jan. 7, 14, 21, 28: Cards & Coffee, 9:15-10:30 a.m., 6:30-8 p.m.
Jan. 9, 23: Community Knitters, 6 p.m.
Jan. 18: Family LEGO Club, 11 a.m.
Jan. 4, 18: Cards & Coffee, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Jan. 11: Lace Cottage Workshop, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Jan. 11: Dog Tales, 10:30 a.m.
Jan. 18: Book Discussion Group, 9:15 a.m.
Jan. 18: Community Knitters, 11 a.m.
Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org
Jan. 2, 16: The Plot Twisters (ages 15-18), 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 3: Youth Chess Night, 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 6: Teen Makerspace Hangout, 4-6 p.m.
Jan. 7: Curl up with the Classics—“Murder at the Vicarage,” 10 a.m.
Jan. 8: Moving Forward Book Group w/Hospice of Central PA, 1 p.m.
Jan. 10: Indie Film Friday—“Blindspotting,” 2 and 7 p.m.
Jan. 11: BYOB After Hours Trivia—80s Movie Challenge, 7 p.m.
Jan. 13: Twisted Stitchers Knitting Group, 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 16: READ to Dogs, 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 17: Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 27, 29 : Library for Lunch—Penguins and Polar Bears, 12 p.m.
Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square
Jan. 8: Fiber and Friends, 6-8 p.m.
Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com
Jan. 7-Feb. 25: Level 1 Introduction to Improv, 7-10 p.m.
Jan. 13-March 2: Level 1 Introduction to Improv, 7-10 p.m.
Jan. 18: One Day Workshop—Slow Comedy, 1-4 p.m.
Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyareaartassociation.com
Jan. 2: ’80s Aerobics Experience, 4 p.m.
Jan. 2, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30: Penn State Hershey—Mothers and Babies Together, 10 a.m.
Jan. 3: Wee Build Block Party!, 10 a.m.
Jan. 3, 10 , 17, 24, 31: Dungeons and Dragons, 3 p.m.
Jan. 4, 18, 25: Chess Club, 1:30 p.m.
Jan. 7, 14, 21, 28: Girls Who Code, 6 p.m.
Jan. 8: LEGO Club, 4 p.m.
Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29: Tween Lounge, 3 p.m.
Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29: LEGO League, 6 p.m.
Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30: Teen Lounge, 4 p.m.
Jan. 10, 24: Play Day for Families, 10 a.m.
Jan. 11: Chess Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jan. 12: Friends’ Children’s Program: Barynya-: Russian Music, Dance, and Song, 2 p.m.
Jan. 13, 20, 27: Storytime for 3s & 4s, 10 a.m.
Jan. 13, 20, 27: Storytime for 4s & 5s, 1:30 p.m.
Jan. 14: Hosted Writer’s Group, 6 p.m.
Jan. 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29: 1, 2, Whee!, 10 a.m.
Jan. 15, 22, 29: Sensory 1, 2, Whee!, 11 a.m.
Jan. 26: Friend’s Adult Program—Groundhog Lodges, 2 p.m.
Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org
Jan. 2, 7, 9, 24, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies Together, 10 a.m.
Jan. 2: 80s Aerobics Experience, 4 p.m.
Jan. 3 Wee Build Block Party, 10 a.m.
Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31: Dungeons and Dragons, 3 p.m.
Jan. 4, 18, 25: Chess Club, 1:30 p.m.
Jan. 7, 14, 21, 28: Girls Who Code, 6 p.m.
Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29: Tween Lounge, 3 p.m.
Jan. 8: LEGO Club, 4 p.m.
Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29: LEGO League, 6 p.m.
Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30: Teen Lounge, 4 p.m.
Jan. 10, 24: Play Day for Families, 10 a.m.
Jan 11: Chess Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jan. 12: Friends’ Children’s Program—Barynya Russian Music, Dance, and Song, 2 p.m.
Jan 13, 20, 27: Storytime for 3s & 4s, 10 a.m.
Jan 13, 20, 27: Storytime for 4s & 5s, 1:30 p.m.
Jan. 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29: 1, 2, Whee!, 10 a.m.
Jan. 14: Hosted Writer’s Group, 6 p.m.
Jan. 15, 22, 29: Sensory 1, 2, Whee!, 11 a.m.
Jan 26: Friend’s Adult Program: Groundhog Lodges, 2 p.m.
Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St, Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org
Jan. 2: Learn to Knit/Crochet, 7-8 p.m.
Jan. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Jan. 6: Monday Morning Board Games, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27: English Conversation Group, 6:30-8 p.m.
Jan. 7: Tabletop Games, 6-8 p.m.
Jan. 8: Mad About Mysteries, 7-8 p.m.
Jan. 13: iPad/iPhone Beginners, 1-3 p.m.
Jan. 14, 21: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Jan. 15: Sci Fi Book Club, 7-9 p.m.
Jan. 15: Caring for House Plants, 7-8 p.m.
Jan. 16: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10-11 a.m.
Jan. 18: BYOB Trivia—1990s, 6-8 p.m.
Jan. 20: Monday Morning Board Games, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Jan. 20: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
Jan. 22: Apple Users Group, 1-3 p.m.
Jan. 22: Yoga for Beginners, 7-8 p.m.
Jan. 28: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Kline Library
530 S. 29th St., Harrisburg
717-234-3934; dcls.org
Jan. 14: Cocoa and Snowflakes, 6-7 p.m.
Jan 16: Friends of Kline Library Meeting, 6:30-8 p.m.
Jan. 22: Knit 1, Crochet, Too!, 6-8 p.m.
Madeline L. Olewine Memorial Library
2410 North 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-232-7286; dcls.org
Jan. 6, 13, 27: Video Game Club, 4-5 p.m.
Jan. 27: Cookbook Book Club—Soup’s On, 6-7 p.m.
McCormick Riverfront Library
101 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-234-4976; dcls.org
Jan. 15, 22, 29: Mid-day Getaway, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Jan. 17: Role Playing Game Night, 6-7:30 p.m.
Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com
Jan. 10: Local Author Night with Nathaniel Gadsden and Amery Weaver, 7-9 p.m.
Jan. 17: An Evening with Liz Moore, 7-9 p.m.
Jan. 22: An Evening with Stephanie Land, 7-9 p.m.
The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com
Jan. 16: Sip and Sitch, 6-9 p.m.
Jan. 18: Fluid Art with Ann Benton Yeager, 12-2:30 p.m.
New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org
Jan. 3: Play-Doh Palooza!, 10:15-11:45 a.m.
Jan. 4: LEGO Madness, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Jan. 6, 13, 27: Preschool Storytime (ages 2-5), 10:30 a.m.
Jan. 6, 13, 27: 123 Library! Family Storytime, 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 6, 20: Monday Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Jan. 7: Tales for T.A.I.L.S., 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Jan. 7, 14, 21, 28: Book Babies Storytime (ages 6-23 months), 11:15 a.m.
Jan. 8, 22: Wednesday Great Books Discussion group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Jan. 9: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
Jan. 11: Write-On Writer’s Workshop, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Jan. 14: Book Review Program—“The Library Book,” 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Jan. 18: Couponing for Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
Jan. 18: Children’s Book Writers Critique Group, 2-4 p.m.
Jan. 20: Block Party, 10:30-11:45 a.m.
Jan. 22: PennWriters Writing Group, 6-9 p.m.
Jan. 30: New Cumberland Library History Room, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org
Jan. 4; Drop-In Art, 1-4 p.m.
Pine Street Presbyterian Church
310 N. Third Street, Harrisburg
717-238-9304; pinestreet.org
Jan. 5: “How to Help Individuals with Mental Illness,” 8:45 a.m.
Jan. 12: “Suicide & Its Prevention,” 8:45 a.m.
Jan. 19: “Overcoming Addiction,” 8:45 a.m.
The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org
Jan. 3: StoryTime—“Charlotte the Scientist is Squished,” 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Jan. 9: Curiosity Kids—Owls!, 11:30 a.m.
Jan. 17: Learn at Lunchtime—Picturing a More Perfect Union: Violet Oakley’s Mural Studies, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
Jan. 23: Nature Lab—Rock Identification, 11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org
Jan. 15: Life Drawing Class, 6-9 p.m.
Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org
Jan. 11: Kids Discover—Animal Adaptations, 1:30-3 p.m.
Jan. 14: Winter Lecture Series on PA State Species—Eastern Hemlock, 7-8:30 p.m.
Jan. 18: Full Cadettes—Night Owl, 4-8 p.m.
Jan. 28: Winter Lecture Series on PA State Species—White-tailed Deer, 7-8:30 p.m.
William H. & Marion C. Alexander Family Library
200 W. Second St., Hummelstown
717-566-0949; dcls.org
Jan. 2: Teen Night—Tech Toys and Tiny Houses, 6-7 p.m.
Jan. 7: Novel Thoughts Book Club, 6:30-8 p.m.
Jan. 9: Cocoa and Snowflakes, 6-7 p.m.
Jan. 14: Friends of Alexander Family Library Meeting, 6:30-8 p.m.
Jan. 21: Novel Thoughts Too Book Club, 1-3 p.m.
Jan. 27: Crazy for Coloring, 6-8 p.m.
Yoga at Simply Well
28 S. Pitt St., Carlisle
717-968-0167; yogaatsimplywell.com
Jan. 3: Amrit Yoga Nidra, 7-8:30 p.m.
Jan. 11-Feb. 22: Kids Yoga 6-week series, 2-3 p.m.
Jan. 11-Feb. 22: Youth Yoga 6-week series, 3:15-4:15 p.m.
Live Music
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
Jan. 10: Under the Streetlamp
Jan. 24: The Main in Black—Tribute to Johnny Cash
Jan. 25: Elvis Birthday Bash
Jan. 26: Mike Albert’s Elvis Gospel Show with The Stamps Quartet
Appalachian Brewing Co./Abbey Bar
50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-221-1083; abcbrew.com
Jan. 3: Hexbelt
Jan. 4: Steal Your Face
Jan. 10: Aaron Kamm and the One Drops
Jan. 18: Derek Woods Band
Jan. 24: Bumpin Uglies
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org
Jan. 3: Jazz in the City
Jan. 9: The Philly Keys
Jan. 17: 70s Flashback—The Soundtrack of a Generation
Jan. 22: Classic Albums Live—David Bowie, The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Jan. 25: York Symphony Orchestra
Blair Music Center, Lutz Recital Hall
Lebanon Valley College
101 College Ave., Annville
717-233-8668; lvc.edu/gallery
Jan. 21: Ruth Naomi Floyd presents “Frederick Douglass Jazz Works”
Boneshire Brew Works
7462 Derry St., Harrisburg
717-469-5007; boneshire.com
Jan. 23: Dave McCullough
Jan. 30: Shawan and the Wonton
Carley’s Ristorante and Piano Bar
204 Locust St., Harrisburg
717-909-9191; carleysristorante.com
Jan. 2, 14, 23: Natalie Ness
Jan. 3, 7, 9, 15, 17, 21, 24, 28: Noel Gevers
Jan. 4, 10: Ted Ansel
Jan. 8: Andrea Britton
Jan. 11, 26, 30: Anthony Haubert
Jan. 16, 18, 29: Roy Lefevre
Jan. 22: Christine Purcell
Jan. 25: Corinna Joy and Noel Gevers
Jan. 31: Andrea Britton and Noel Gevers
Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net
Jan. 3: Handguns, The Stonewall Vessels
Jan. 4: Departed
Jan. 10: NAH
Jan. 11: Prince Diamond, Sonic Creeps
Jan. 15: The Addicts
Jan. 18: Placeholder
Jan. 24: Medusa’s Disco
Jan. 25: Pennter
The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com
Jan. 3: Antonio Andrade
Jan. 4: Doug Morris
Jan. 5: Allan Combs II
Jan. 10: Paul Zavinsky
Jan. 11: Dominick Cicco
Jan. 12: Peter Stone
Jan. 17: Michael Arthur
Jan. 18: Shoot the Moon
Jan. 19: Jim Sigrist
Jan. 24: Kevin Kline
Jan. 25: Hard Travelin’
Jan. 26: Betsy Barnicle
Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
The Forum at 5th and Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-545-5527; harrisburgsymphony.org
Jan. 11-12: “Shoot for the Stars”
Jan. 25-26: Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “South Pacific” in Concert
Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com
Jan. 25: Beyond the Footlights Cabaret
Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; hollywoodpnrc.com
Jan. 3: Ryan Pelton, DJ Jayson Matrix
Jan. 4: DJ Ray Rossi, Sapphire
Jan. 10: Josh Squared Band
Jan. 11: DJ Magic, The Luv Gods
Jan. 17: Funktion
Jan. 18: DJ Jayson Matrix, Emily’s Toy Box
Jan. 24: That Band
Jan. 25: DJ Koolie Kirk, Smooth Like Clyde
Jan. 31: Uptown Band
House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com
Jan. 17: Awake At Last
Jan. 19: Danny Worsnop, StarBenders
Jan. 24: From Ashes to New, Defiant, Eva Under Fire, Dawn’s Divide
Jan. 25: Offensive, Traverse the Abyss, Suicide Puppets, Feltsideout, Illusion of Solace, Dreams of Eden
Jan. 25: Moon Hooch
Jan. 26: Turkuaz. Neal Francis
Jan. 30: Lukr
Jan. 31: Green Jelly
Little Amps Coffee Roasters, Downtown
133 State St., Harrisburg
717-635-9870; littleampscoffee.com
Jan. 18: Pomelo
Little Amps Coffee Roasters, Midtown
1836 Green St., Harrisburg
717-695-4882; littleampscoffee.com
Jan. 31: Hollan, Margaret Gehman, Sarah Fiore
Market Cross Pub & Brewery
113 N. Hanover St., Carlisle
717-258-1234; marketcrosspub.com
Jan. 4: Zach King & Guest
Jan. 11: Trio De Janero
Jan. 18: Jill Fullerton Band
Jan. 19: Open Irish Jam
Jan. 25: Twisted Bluez
River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-525-8926; rivercityhbg.com
Jan. 4, 5: The Give Take, Bad Luck Charms, Timmy’s Creep Show
Jan. 11, 12: Mountain Road Band
Jan. 18, 19: Don Johnson
Jan. 20: River City Big Band
Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com
Jan. 12: Deadgrass
Stock’s on 2nd
211 N. 2nd Street, Harrisburg
717-233-6699; stocksonsecond.com
Jan. 3: Derek Henry
Jan. 4: Drew Adams
Jan. 10: Natalie Ness
Jan. 11: Quentin Jones
Jan. 17: Shea Quinn and Friends
Jan. 18: Lucille and The Wolf
Jan. 24: Ben Simcox Music
Jan. 25: Visitors Duo
Jan. 31: Kevin Koa
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org
Jan. 5: January Jam
The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com
Jan. 10: Allegro’s Music in the Round—Back to Bach
Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org
Jan. 21: Phillip Phillips
Jan. 25: Richard Thompson
Jan. 30: Central Pennsylvania Music Hall of Fame
XL Live
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com
Jan. 3: Glassbeard w/FoxyPanda and Corporate Thugz
Jan. 4: Biz Markie
Jan. 10: Observe the 93rd, Gas Station Disco, Big Fat Meanies & Big Boy Brass
Jan. 11: Under the Radar, Moxie & Rebel, One Trick Grizzly, Silvertung, Gun Metal Gray & Voice the Chaos
Jan. 16: The Glorious Sons w/Des Rocs
Jan. 17: Ghost Light
Jan. 18: Go Go Gadjet
Jan. 24: The Amish Outlaws
Jan. 25: 2nd Generation Wu w/iNTeLL, PxWeR, SunGod & Young Dirty Bastard
Jan. 31: Lettuce
Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
Jan. 17: Bend the Rails
Jan. 24: Josh Dominick
The Stage Door
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com
Jan. 28: The Simon & Garfunkel Story
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org
Jan. 10: Joel Lindley
Jan. 17: Terry Pator
The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org
Jan. 10-19: Neil Simon’s “Rumors”
Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net
Jan. 27: Joe DeRosa
Castlerigg Wine Shop
110 S. Hanover St., Carlisle
717-462-4663; castleriggwineshop.com
Jan. 17: Garry’s Comedy Show
Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com
Jan. 2-4: Irving Berlin’s “Holiday Inn”
Jan. 9-Feb. 15: “Savannah Sipping Society”
Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org
Jan. 17-26: “Journey to the Center of the Earth”
Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center
1000 S. Eisenhower Blvd, Middletown
717-939-9333; hbg-cpac.org
Jan. 24-26: “Back to the 80s”
Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com
Jan. 3, 4: Steve Sabo, Corey Hunter
Jan. 10, 11: Jason Kanter, Isabel Hagen
Jan. 17, 18: Darrer DS Sanders
Jan. 24, 25: Joel Lindley, Todd Youngman
Jan. 31: Jay Stevens, Ben Jones
Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com
Jan. 3: Free Jam Beef (Howie), Scoreface/The Director, JODY/Drive Thru Pals, Ferd Majelly/Acoustic Tour
Jan. 4: Free Mixer (Preteen Girls), Bad Berries/The Bat, Rockstar Goes Supernova, Introduce A Self
Jan. 10: Free Jam (Oh No Mono), Leg Of Lamp/Art Patrol, ElderProv/Closed Casket, Sangy & Dock/Unbelievably Tasty
Jan. 11: Free Mixer (What? Hell Yeah! What?), Side Hustle/Ball N’ Chain, Critical HIT/Two Princesses, Dang/Without A Tres
Jan. 17: Free Jam (Six In A Row), Scoreface/Bandito, BEEF, Bemafo
Jan. 18: Free Mixer (Wild Goose Chaise), Bad Berries/Sketch Pad, Barbra, Tiny Town
Jan. 24: Free Jam (The Assembly), Leg Of Lamp/This Show Will Self Destruct, Mary Todd Lincoln/Love Triangle, HIT BITS
Jan. 25: Free Mixer (PSYENTZ), Side Hustle/Bandjob, Solo Sleepover/Dropkick Morpheus, The Real FAST Coast Wives
Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com
Jan. 18: “Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood”
Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg
915 S. York St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0535; ltmpa.com
Jan. 17-Feb. 2: “Three Tall Women”
Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org
Jan. 17: “Dancing with the Local Stars”
Jan. 25: “We Shall Overcome—A Celebration of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.”
Jan. 31: Mountainfilm on Tour
Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com
Jan. 10-12: “Heathers the Musical” High School Edition
Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Road, Camp Hill
717-737-6768; www.oystermill.com
Jan. 17-Feb. 2: “Towards Zero”
Theatre Harrisburg
513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg
717-232-5501; theatreharrisburg.com
Jan. 17-Feb. 2: “The Scarlet Letter” at Whitaker Center
Untitled: A Storytelling Project
untitledhbg.com
Jan. 23: 4th Annual Grand Slam
Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org
Jan. 11: Artie Lange
Jan. 17-Feb. 2: “The Scarlet Letter” w/Theatre Harrisburg